CommercialCOMMERCIALDistrict 2 · Downtown Core

Genting Centre

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

Genting Centre is a commercial building in District 2 · Downtown Core, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 5.6. 2 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 25 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Genting Centre?

Key takeawayGenting Centre is a commercial building in District 2 · Downtown Core, zoned COMMERCIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
5.6
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 2 · Downtown Core
Address
3 Lim Teck Kim Road
Land area
1,802 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
12 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Submarket
Shenton Way / Tanjong Pagar
Listed as
Office
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
2
ACRA registrations
25

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About Genting Centre

Genting Centre is a commercial building in Downtown Core (District 02). It is located along Lim Teck Kim Road, Singapore 088934.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 5.6. It lies inside the Central Area.

It occupies roughly 1,802 sqm of land with about 10,090 sqm of gross floor area.

25 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Prince Edward Road MRT, 496 m away (about a 8-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Keppel Rd) is 49 m away (about a 1-minute walk). 100 Am is 208 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

3

What is Genting Centre zoned as?

Key takeawayGenting Centre sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL with a gross plot ratio of 5.6, inside the Central Area.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
5.6
Urban design area
Udga
Central Area
Yes
BCA-verified envelope: allowable GFA 10,091 sqm · built 11,908 sqm · headroom -1,817 sqm. This block appears only where BCA has published the actual built floor area — everywhere else, buildable headroom cannot be verified and is deliberately not estimated.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at Genting Centre rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 2 retail, retail space rented at a median of $8.70 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.84 and $9.99. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 2 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.84
$84.37 psm
Median
$8.70
$93.65 psm
75th pct
$9.99
$107.51 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 2 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around Genting Centre

Key takeawayBrokers' office figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Vacancy 5%
  • Islandwide (Grade B): Rent S$8.35 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Shenton Way / Tanjong Pagar: Rent S$11.02 psf/mth · Vacancy 9.6% · Planned / under construction 1.64m sq ft
Singapore Office MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

How fast units move at Genting Centre

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 2 units for rent.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 2 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

7

What's been approved at Genting Centre?

Key takeawayURA has approved 5 changes of use at Genting Centre since 2000, most recently in 2020. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 16 Mar 2020ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use: office → showroom

    Proposed change of use of units #01-XX & #01-XX from office to showroom at genting centre

  2. 15 Aug 2019ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use: restaurant → showroom

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from restaurant to showroom at genting centre singapore

  3. 25 Oct 2018Approved
    Change of use: refuse collection point → utility room

    Proposed change of use from refuse collection point to utility room at 1st storey at genting centre

  4. 15 May 2013Agency worksFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant

    Lodgment for proposed use of units #01-XX & #01-XX as restaurant at 3 lim teck kim road

  5. 13 Feb 2012Agency worksFloor 1
    Change of use: office → restaurant

    Lodgment for proposed use of unit #01-XX from office to restaurant

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What do commercial rents run near Genting Centre?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 2 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.8%
3.4% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$93.65 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,752 psf
14 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 2 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 2 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$92.88$96.94$102.26
Level 1 · 30 & Below$110.68$117.65$134.18
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.88$88.43$172.22
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$86.12$91.49$91.50
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$247.81$267.74$283.87
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$80.14$84.93$88.40
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$82.62$95.80$112.75
Level 1 · >100 - 300$28.40$52.68$96.53

Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Building class · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Category 2 · 100 & Below$54.65$69.39$88.80
Category 1 · 100 & Below$103.62$122.24$132.43
Category 1 · >100 - 200$116.28$126.99$148.35
Category 2 · >100 - 200$65.57$82.87$97.63
Category 1 · >200 - 500$114.67$128.09$145.77
Category 2 · >200 - 500$64.83$82.57$94.73
Category 1 · >500 - 1000$106.56$137.78$148.23
Category 2 · >500 - 1000$85.04$89.34$109.80

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is available at Genting Centre right now?

Key takeaway2 units are currently listed at Genting Centre. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For rent (2)

  • Genting CentreS$100k/mo · 12,660 sqft
  • Genting CentreS$9k/mo · 1,350 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

10

What is near Genting Centre?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT, about 499 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 37 mCitymed Health Associates · 47 mAft Keppel Rd · 49 m100 Am · 208 mNTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 208 mEducational Institution · 297 mTanjong Pagar Community Club · 339 mBlk 6 Tanjong Pagar Plaza · 372 mTras Link Pk · 373 mPlace Of Worship · 393 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at Genting Centre

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Prince Edward Road (CC32), 328 m away — a quiet station, with 3,673 taps in and out on an average weekday. 10 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 31% of office buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Prince Edward Road (CC32) 328 m, about 3,673 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 12,000 taps a weekday; Downtown Core: 284,004 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 15,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Prince Edward Road (CC32)328 m · 3,673 weekday taps
  • Tanjong Pagar (EW15)423 m · about 85,000 weekday taps
  • Cantonment (CC31)463 m · 3,987 weekday taps
  • Outram Park (EW16 / NE3 / TE17)716 m · about 78,000 weekday taps
  • Maxwell (TE18)767 m · about 23,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Genting Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

11 bus stops within 400 m, with about 12,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Yan Kit Rd - Cantonmen T Rd Off St (URA)193 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
  • Blk 1/6 Tanjong Pagar Mscp (HDB)245 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 1.8 m · 384 car lots
  • Yan Kit Rd (URA)320 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 11 car lots
  • Keppel Rd Off St (URA)339 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 99 car lots
  • Mistri Rd (URA)376 m

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Blair Road-Everton Roa D Area, 727 m away, S$80/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Genting Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at Genting Centre?

Key takeaway25 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Genting Centre as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Financial and insurance
    14
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    7
  • Transportation and storage
    2
  • Real estate
    1
  • Administrative and support services
    1
  • Manufacturing
    0
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Information and communications
    0
  • Accommodation and food services
    0
  • Water supply, sewerage and waste management
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

What is Genting Centre's BCA building profile?

BCA building type
Office
Green Mark
NA (NA)
Energy use intensity
224 kWh/m²·yr
14

Frequently asked questions about Genting Centre

Where is Genting Centre?⌄

Genting Centre is at 3 Lim Teck Kim Road, Singapore 088934, in the Downtown Core planning area.

What is Genting Centre zoned as?⌄

Genting Centre sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 5.6.

Have there been any recorded transactions at Genting Centre?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for Genting Centre in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to Genting Centre?⌄

Prince Edward Road MRT is the closest, 496 m away (about a 8-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Genting Centre?⌄

25 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Genting Centre.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Genting Centre — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…