CommercialCOMMERCIALFreeholdDistrict 8 · Kallang

Cru Centre

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through May 2013
Quick Summary

Cru Centre is a commercial building in District 8 · Kallang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. It is freehold. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in May 2013. 1 unit is currently listed for sale. ACRA records 29 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Cru Centre?

Key takeawayCru Centre is a commercial building in District 8 · Kallang, zoned COMMERCIAL, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 8 · Kallang
Address
18 Verdun Road
Land area
282 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Strata units (MCST)
5
Managing agent
ASIA PROPERTIES & ASSETS CONSULTANCY PTE LTD
Strata formed
1997 (MCST 2150)
Submarket
City Fringe
Units with a recorded sale
At least 1
Listed as
Shop / Shophouse
Transactions on record
3 (records start 1995)
Live listings
1
ACRA registrations
29
2

About Cru Centre

Cru Centre is a commercial building in Kallang (District 08). It is located along Verdun Road, Singapore 207280.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 282 sqm of land with about 1,182 sqm of gross floor area.

3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$750 psf. The most recent was in May 2013.

28 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT, 389 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Bef Tai Hoe Hotel) is 111 m away (about a 2-minute walk). City Square Mall is 151 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3

What is Cru Centre zoned as?

Key takeawayCru Centre sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
BCA-verified envelope: allowable GFA 1,184 sqm · built 1,082 sqm · headroom 102 sqm. This block appears only where BCA has published the actual built floor area — everywhere else, buildable headroom cannot be verified and is deliberately not estimated.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Cru Centre sold for?

Key takeaway3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in May 2013 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
May 2013OfficeS$13.30M9,106 sqft$1,461
Jul 2004OfficeS$3.95M9,106 sqft$434
Mar 1997OfficeS$1.59M2,121 sqft$750

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Cru Centre rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 8 retail, retail space rented at a median of $8.25 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $6.30 and $9.03. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 8 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$6.30
$67.76 psm
Median
$8.25
$88.77 psm
75th pct
$9.03
$97.19 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Cru Centre

Key takeawayBrokers' office figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Decentralised: Vacancy 3.6%
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • City Fringe (all grades): Rent S$7.83 psf/mth · Vacancy 2.5% · Planned / under construction 1.35m sq ft
Singapore Office MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at Cru Centre

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 1 unit for sale.

Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What's been approved at Cru Centre?

Key takeawayURA has approved 3 changes of use at Cru Centre since 2000, most recently in 2009. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 6 Oct 2023Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  2. 31 May 2019Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  3. 31 May 2019Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  4. 31 May 2019Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  5. 31 May 2019Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  6. 15 Jun 2016Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  7. 20 May 2013Renewed
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of the 1st storey shop as restaurant

  8. 3 May 2012RenewedFloor 2
    Continued use as restaurant cum nightclub

    Continued use of the 2nd storey premises (#02-XX) as restaurant cum nightclub

  9. 26 May 2009Approved
    Change of use to restaurant cum nightclub

    Change of use of the 2nd storey premises to restaurant cum nightclub

  10. 3 Feb 2005ApprovedFloor 2
    Change of use to clubhouse

    Proposed a/a and c/u of the 2nd storey (#02-XX) to clubhouse

  11. 15 Dec 2004ApprovedFloor 2
    Change of use to association

    Change of use of 2nd storey office (#02-XX) to association

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

What do commercial rents run near Cru Centre?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 8 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.6%
3.3% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$88.77 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,744 psf
59 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$67.76$96.11$143.21
Level 1 · 30 & Below$76.14$92.59$171.04
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$90.68$93.21$137.37
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$46.15$61.63$86.96
Level 1 · >30 - 100$73.94$90.91$97.19
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$82.17$88.77$163.62
Level 1 · >100 - 300$59.57$69.55$95.87
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$43.92$47.03$64.17

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is available at Cru Centre right now?

Key takeaway1 unit is currently listed at Cru Centre. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For sale (1)

  • Jalan Besar Shophouse with Rear ExtensionS$10.00M · 3,500 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

11

What is near Cru Centre?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Farrer Park MRT, about 389 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 65 mMustafa Holdings Pte Ltd · 92 mT & T Family Health Clinic & Surgery · 102 mBef Tai Hoe Hotel · 111 mCity Square Mall · 151 mFarrer Park MRT Exit I · 202 mCity Green · 203 mPlace Of Worship · 244 mBerseh Food Centre · 307 mFarrer Park Hospital · 417 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

12

Getting there and parking at Cru Centre

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Farrer Park (NE8), 201 m away — a busy station, with about 57,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 67 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$100 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 40% of office buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Farrer Park (NE8) 201 m, about 57,000 taps a weekday; 7 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 28,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 36,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Farrer Park (NE8)201 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
  • Jalan Besar (DT22)530 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
  • Lavender (EW11)741 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
  • Little India (NE7 / DT12)744 m · about 55,000 weekday taps
  • Rochor (DT13)751 m · about 22,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Cru Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 28,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Verdun Rd Off St (URA)46 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots
  • Verdun Rd (URA)69 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 7 car lots
  • Sam Leong Rd (URA)81 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 46 car lots
  • Syed Alwi Rd (Jln Besa R - Serangoon Rd) (URA)104 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 44 car lots
  • Backlane (Sam Leong Rd ) (URA)137 m

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Cru Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

13

Who's registered at Cru Centre?

Key takeaway29 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Cru Centre as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Accommodation and food services
    9
  • Construction
    6
  • Real estate
    5
  • Administrative and support services
    2
  • Financial and insurance
    2
  • Other services
    2
  • Information and communications
    1
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    1
  • Education
    1
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

14

What is Cru Centre's BCA building profile?

BCA building type
Office
Green Mark
NA (NA)
Energy use intensity
193 kWh/m²·yr
15

Frequently asked questions about Cru Centre

Where is Cru Centre?⌄

Cru Centre is at 18 Verdun Road, Singapore 207280, in the Kallang planning area.

What is Cru Centre zoned as?⌄

Cru Centre sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.

What is the tenure of Cru Centre?⌄

Cru Centre is freehold.

What have units at Cru Centre sold for?⌄

Across 3 recorded transactions, the median price is S$750 psf. The latest was in May 2013.

What is the nearest MRT station to Cru Centre?⌄

Farrer Park MRT is the closest, 389 m away (about a 6-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Cru Centre?⌄

28 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Cru Centre.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Cru Centre — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…