CommercialRESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREYFreeholdDistrict 8 · Rochor

City Studios

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Mar 2021
Quick Summary

City Studios is a commercial building in District 8 · Rochor, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It is freehold. 5 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2021. ACRA records 9 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about City Studios?

Key takeawayCity Studios is a commercial building in District 8 · Rochor, zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.5
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 8 · Rochor
Address
30 Race Course Lane
Land area
352 sqm
Completed
2013 (per EdgeProp)
Storeys
Not on record
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
28
Managing agent
RB PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
Strata formed
2014 (MCST 4082)
Submarket
City Fringe
Units with a recorded sale
At least 3
Transactions on record
5 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
9
2

About City Studios

City Studios is a mixed-use building in Rochor (District 08). It is located along Race Course Lane, Singapore 218745.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It lies inside the Central Area.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 352 sqm of land with about 1,231 sqm of gross floor area.

5 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,083 psf. The most recent was in March 2021.

11 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT, 212 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Blk 672B) is 153 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3

What is City Studios zoned as?

Key takeawayCity Studios sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY with a gross plot ratio of 3.5, inside the Central Area.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.5
Urban design area
Udga
Central Area
Yes

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has City Studios sold for?

Key takeaway5 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2021 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Mar 2021RetailS$700k226 sqft$3,097
Dec 2011RetailS$1.35M904 sqft$1,493
Feb 2009RetailS$967k904 sqft$1,070
Feb 2009RetailS$245k226 sqft$1,083
Feb 2009RetailS$461k431 sqft$1,071

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at City Studios rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for City Studios itself. On its street, Race Course Lane, retail space rented at a median of $7.19 psf a month in 2022Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Race Course Lane

Street level · 2022Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$7.19
$77.38 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +12.1% on a year earlier

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 8 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$6.30
$67.76 psm
Median
$8.25
$88.77 psm
75th pct
$9.03
$97.19 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around City Studios

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at City Studios?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at City Studios since 2000, most recently in 2019. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 24 Oct 2024RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use units #01-XX as restaurant

  2. 9 Dec 2021RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use units #01-XX and #01-XX as restaurant

  3. 3 Jan 2019ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant

    Proposed change of use units #01-XX and #01-XX to restaurant

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Race Course Lane price?

Strata sales on the street (5y)
5

Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near City Studios?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 8 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.6%
3.3% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$88.77 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,744 psf
59 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$67.76$96.11$143.21
Level 1 · 30 & Below$76.14$92.59$171.04
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$90.68$93.21$137.37
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$46.15$61.63$86.96
Level 1 · >30 - 100$73.94$90.91$97.19
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$82.17$88.77$163.62
Level 1 · >100 - 300$59.57$69.55$95.87
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$43.92$47.03$64.17

Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Building class · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Category 2 · 100 & Below$54.65$69.39$88.80
Category 1 · 100 & Below$103.62$122.24$132.43
Category 1 · >100 - 200$116.28$126.99$148.35
Category 2 · >100 - 200$65.57$82.87$97.63
Category 1 · >200 - 500$114.67$128.09$145.77
Category 2 · >200 - 500$64.83$82.57$94.73
Category 1 · >500 - 1000$106.56$137.78$148.23
Category 2 · >500 - 1000$85.04$89.34$109.80

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near City Studios?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Farrer Park MRT, about 212 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 101 mSingapore Medical Clinic · 117 mPlace Of Worship · 135 mFarrer Park MRT Exit F · 151 mAft Blk 672B · 153 mEducational Institution · 284 mRowell Rd Os · 295 mFarrer Park Hospital · 314 mPek Kio Community Centre · 364 mKallang Polyclinic · 992 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Pardeshi Pte. Ltd. · 295 mCity Square Mall · 447 mTekka Market · 503 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at City Studios

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Farrer Park (NE8), 150 m away — a busy station, with about 57,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 48 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$100 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 58% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Farrer Park (NE8) 150 m, about 57,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 9,220 taps a weekday; Rochor: 31,654 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 32,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Farrer Park (NE8)150 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
  • Little India (NE7 / DT12)408 m · about 55,000 weekday taps
  • Jalan Besar (DT22)584 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
  • Rochor (DT13)658 m · about 22,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to City Studios. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

4 bus stops within 400 m, with 9,220 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Race Course Lane (URA)33 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
  • Kinta Rd (URA)47 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 8 car lots
  • Kinta Rd Off St (URA)64 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · season S$100/month · 122 car lots
  • Little India A (Bet Bu Ffalo & Rangoon Rd) (URA)101 m
    season S$100/month
  • Roberts Lane (URA)102 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. City Studios's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at City Studios?

Key takeaway9 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list City Studios as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Transportation and storage
    2
  • Information and communications
    2
  • Other services
    2
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    1
  • Accommodation and food services
    1
  • Financial and insurance
    1

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about City Studios

Where is City Studios?⌄

City Studios is at 30 Race Course Lane, Singapore 218745, in the Rochor planning area.

What is City Studios zoned as?⌄

City Studios sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.5.

What is the tenure of City Studios?⌄

City Studios is freehold.

What have units at City Studios sold for?⌄

Across 5 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,083 psf. The latest was in March 2021.

What is the nearest MRT station to City Studios?⌄

Farrer Park MRT is the closest, 212 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at City Studios?⌄

11 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on City Studios.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about City Studios — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project City Studios.