CommercialBUSINESS 1 - WHITEFreeholdDistrict 12 · Kallang

Chuan Building

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jun 2003
Quick Summary

Chuan Building is a commercial building in District 12 · Kallang, on land zoned BUSINESS 1 - WHITE under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2003. 2 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 14 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Chuan Building?

Key takeawayChuan Building is a commercial building in District 12 · Kallang, zoned BUSINESS 1 - WHITE, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 1 - WHITE
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 12 · Kallang
Address
112 Lavender Street
Land area
270 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
4 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Submarket
City Fringe
Listed as
Light Industrial (B1)
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
2
ACRA registrations
14
2

About Chuan Building

Chuan Building is a commercial building in Kallang (District 12). It is located along Lavender Street, Singapore 338728.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned business 1 - white with a gross plot ratio of 3.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 270 sqm of land with about 1,135 sqm of gross floor area.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$218 psf. The most recent was in June 2003.

15 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Bendemeer MRT, 270 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Kallang Bahru) is 46 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Aperia Mall is 137 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3

What is Chuan Building zoned as?

Key takeawayChuan Building sits on land zoned BUSINESS 1 - WHITE with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 1 - WHITE
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Chuan Building sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2003 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jun 2003OfficeS$4.55M20,839 sqft$218

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Chuan Building rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Chuan Building itself. On its street, Lavender Street, office space rented at a median of $4.03 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $3.61 and $4.67. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Office space on Lavender Street

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$3.61
$38.83 psm
Median
$4.03
$43.41 psm
75th pct
$4.67
$50.25 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -19.4% on a year earlier

2022Q4 · $34.51 psm2026Q3 · $43.41 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space on Lavender Street

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$8.05
$86.67 psm
Median
$10.81
$116.38 psm
75th pct
$14.19
$152.78 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -20.7% on a year earlier

2022Q4 · $131.46 psm2026Q3 · $116.38 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 12 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$5.52
$59.42 psm
Median
$6.71
$72.22 psm
75th pct
$8.97
$96.57 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 12 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Chuan Building

Key takeawayBrokers' office figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Decentralised: Vacancy 3.6%
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • City Fringe (all grades): Rent S$7.83 psf/mth · Vacancy 2.5% · Planned / under construction 1.35m sq ft
Singapore Office MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at Chuan Building

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 2 units for rent.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What's been approved at Chuan Building?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at Chuan Building since 2000, most recently in 2020, and refused 1. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 16 Feb 2026Renewed
    Continued use as vet clinic

    Continued use of 1st storey premises as vet clinic at chang hua building

  2. 28 Mar 2025Renewed
    Continued use as vet clinic

    Continued use of 1st storey premises as vet clinic at chang hua building

  3. 15 Mar 2024Renewed
    Continued use as veterinary clinic

    Continued use of 1st storey premises as veterinary clinic - chang hua building

  4. 29 Dec 2020Approved
    Change of use to veterinary clinic

    Proposed change of use of 1st storey premises to veterinary clinic - chang hua building

  5. 15 Apr 2004Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed external cladding and relocation of entrance steps to exisiting 4-storey light industrial flatted factory building with a basement

  6. 11 Mar 2002Refused
    Change of use to commercial office

    Change of use of the 3rd and 4th storeys of the 4-storey light industrial flatted factory building to commercial office

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

How does Lavender Street price?

Key takeawayAcross 23 strata sales on Lavender Street in the last 5 years, the median is $1,934 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
23
Street median PSF (strata)
$1,934

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

10

What do commercial rents run near Chuan Building?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 12 retail

Gross yield (area)
2.9%
2.6% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$72.22 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,767 psf
54 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 12 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 12 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$52.08$72.22$91.29
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$101.58$129.23$143.22
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$59.42$63.94$96.57
Level 1 · >30 - 100$74.07$96.87$116.31
Level 1 · >100 - 300$48.14$55.10$60.66

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

11

What is available at Chuan Building right now?

Key takeaway2 units are currently listed at Chuan Building. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For rent (2)

  • Chang Hua BuildingS$50k/mo · 12,163 sqft
  • Chuan BuildingS$21k/mo · 6,082 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

12

What is near Chuan Building?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Bendemeer MRT, about 270 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Aft Kallang Bahru · 46 mHotel · 56 mAperia Mall · 137 mThe Clinic @ Aperia · 182 mPlace Of Worship · 242 mCold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 244 mBendemeer MRT Exit B · 253 mJalan Besar Community Club · 377 mEducational Institution · 590 mNorth Bridge Road Market & Food Centre · 638 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

13

Getting there and parking at Chuan Building

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Bendemeer (DT23), 253 m away — a quiet station, with about 11,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 32 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$100 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 20% of office buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Bendemeer (DT23) 253 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 18,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 35,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Bendemeer (DT23)253 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
  • Lavender (EW11)404 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
  • Farrer Park (NE8)744 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
  • Boon Keng (NE9)776 m · about 51,000 weekday taps
  • Kallang (EW10)960 m · about 24,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Chuan Building. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 18,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Service Rd (King Georg E'S Ave) (URA)114 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
  • Hamilton Rd Off St (URA)122 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
  • Service Rd (Hamilton R D - Cavan Rd) (URA)133 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 11 car lots
  • Cavan Rd (URA)135 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 7 car lots
  • Penhas Rd - Lavender S T Off St (URA)139 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 29 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Chuan Building's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

14

Who's registered at Chuan Building?

Key takeaway14 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Chuan Building as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Construction
    5
  • Financial and insurance
    2
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    2
  • Real estate
    2
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    1
  • Transportation and storage
    1
  • Other services
    1
  • Manufacturing
    0
  • Information and communications
    0
  • Administrative and support services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

15

Frequently asked questions about Chuan Building

Where is Chuan Building?⌄

Chuan Building is at 112 Lavender Street, Singapore 338728, in the Kallang planning area.

What is Chuan Building zoned as?⌄

Chuan Building sits on land zoned business 1 - white under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

What is the tenure of Chuan Building?⌄

Chuan Building is freehold.

What have units at Chuan Building sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$218 psf. The latest was in June 2003.

What is the nearest MRT station to Chuan Building?⌄

Bendemeer MRT is the closest, 270 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Chuan Building?⌄

15 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Chuan Building.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Chuan Building — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…