Cavan Suites
Cavan Suites is a commercial building in District 8 · Kallang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 11 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$1,851 psf, most recently in Dec 2018. 2 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 11 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Cavan Suites?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 8 · Kallang
- Address
- 11 Cavan Road
- Land area
- 717 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 45
- Managing agent
- EARNEST MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2013 (MCST 3933)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 8
- Transactions on record
- 11 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 2
- ACRA registrations
- 11
About Cavan Suites
Cavan Suites is a mixed-use building in Kallang (District 08). It is located along Cavan Road, Singapore 209848.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3. The site falls within a conservation area, so external alterations are subject to URA conservation guidelines.
The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 717 sqm of land with about 2,150 sqm of gross floor area.
11 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,851 psf. The most recent was in December 2018.
14 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Bendemeer MRT, 360 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Bef Kallang Bahru) is 112 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is Cavan Suites zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Conservation area
- Jalan Besar
- Conserved building
- Yes
What has Cavan Suites sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | Office | S$918k | 388 sqft | $2,369 |
| Aug 2015 | Retail | S$750k | 388 sqft | $1,935 |
| Apr 2015 | Retail | S$980k | 366 sqft | $2,678 |
| Apr 2012 | Retail | S$1.06M | 506 sqft | $2,100 |
| Jun 2011 | Retail | S$891k | 506 sqft | $1,760 |
| May 2011 | Retail | S$662k | 377 sqft | $1,757 |
| May 2011 | Retail | S$697k | 377 sqft | $1,851 |
| May 2011 | Retail | S$729k | 398 sqft | $1,830 |
| May 2011 | Retail | S$677k | 366 sqft | $1,850 |
| May 2011 | Office | S$718k | 388 sqft | $1,852 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Cavan Suites rent for?
Retail space on Cavan Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median -5.4% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 8 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Cavan Suites
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Cavan Suites
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Cavan Suites?
- 17 Mar 2026ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to vet clinic
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to vet clinic at cavan suites
- 25 Nov 2024ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to takeaway food shop
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to takeaway food shop
- 8 Aug 2023RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant - cavan suites
- 19 Jun 2023RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of shop unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 6 Apr 2021ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant at cavan suites
- 17 Nov 2020ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant - cavan suites
- 27 Oct 2020ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant - cavan suites
- 5 May 2020RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 30 May 2017RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 7 Apr 2016RefusedFloor 1Change of use to massage establishment
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to massage establishment - cavan suites
- 13 Jun 2014ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant - cavan suites
- 20 Sept 2012ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed amendment to approved additions & alterations to the 5 existing 3-storey conserved shophouses with 6-storey rear extension for shops (9units) on the 1st storey and residential flats (36 units) on the upper floors with mechanised car parks & communal facilities
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What do commercial rents run near Cavan Suites?
Indicative area yield — District 8 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $67.76 | $96.11 | $143.21 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $76.14 | $92.59 | $171.04 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $90.68 | $93.21 | $137.37 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $46.15 | $61.63 | $86.96 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $73.94 | $90.91 | $97.19 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $82.17 | $88.77 | $163.62 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $59.57 | $69.55 | $95.87 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $43.92 | $47.03 | $64.17 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Cavan Suites right now?
For rent (2)
- Cavan Suites2 agentsS$10k/mo · 2,000 sqft
- 11 cavan roadS$3k/mo · 377 sqft
What is near Cavan Suites?
Getting around
- Bendemeer MRT360 m · ~6 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Cavan Suites
nearest MRT/LRT Bendemeer (DT23) 359 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 22,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 35,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Bendemeer (DT23)359 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
- Lavender (EW11)411 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
- Farrer Park (NE8)571 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
- Boon Keng (NE9)771 m · about 51,000 weekday taps
- Jalan Besar (DT22)901 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Cavan Suites. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
9 bus stops within 400 m, with about 22,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Cavan Rd (URA)47 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 7 car lots
- Hamilton Rd (URA)48 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 53 car lots
- Horne Road Area (URA)69 mseason S$100/month
- Service Rd (King Georg E'S Ave) (URA)88 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
- King George'S Ave Off St (URA)90 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Cavan Suites's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Cavan Suites?
- Accommodation and food services7
- Wholesale and retail trade1
- Information and communications1
- Manufacturing1
- Other services1
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Cavan Suites
Where is Cavan Suites?⌄
Cavan Suites is at 11 Cavan Road, Singapore 209848, in the Kallang planning area.
What is Cavan Suites zoned as?⌄
Cavan Suites sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Cavan Suites?⌄
Cavan Suites is freehold.
Is Cavan Suites a conserved property?⌄
Yes. Cavan Suites falls within a URA conservation area, so external works are subject to conservation guidelines.
What have units at Cavan Suites sold for?⌄
Across 11 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,851 psf. The latest was in December 2018.
What is the nearest MRT station to Cavan Suites?⌄
Bendemeer MRT is the closest, 360 m away (about a 6-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Cavan Suites?⌄
14 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Cavan Suites.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Cavan Suites.
