794 Upper Serangoon Road
794 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Sept 2010. 1 unit is currently listed for rent. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.
What are the key facts about 794 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Landed housing area
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Hougang
- Address
- 794 Upper Serangoon Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Transactions on record
- 1 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 1
- ACRA registrations
- 1
About 794 Upper Serangoon Road
794 Upper Serangoon Road is a mixed-use property in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534666.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential.
The site is freehold.
1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$677 psf. The most recent was in September 2010.
1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT, 818 m away (about a 13-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Upp S'goon Shop Ctr) is 194 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
What is 794 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Landed housing area
URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "LND" (Landed housing area), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.
What has 794 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2010 | Shop House | S$1.25M | 1,846 sqft | $677 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 794 Upper Serangoon Road rent for?
Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 794 Upper Serangoon Road
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at 794 Upper Serangoon Road
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at 794 Upper Serangoon Road?
- 3 Sept 2025ApprovedChange of use to office and showroom
Proposed change of use of part of single storey terrace house to office and showroom
- 30 Dec 2014RefusedContinued use as shop
Continued use of the single storey house as shop at 794 upper serangoon road (hougang planning area)
- 20 Oct 2011ApprovedChange of use to shop
Proposed change of use of the single-storey terrace house to shop
- 16 May 2008RenewedContinued use as musical instrument showroom-cum-music studio
Continued use of the single-storey terrace house as a musical instrument showroom-cum-music studio
- 29 Jun 2005RenewedContinued use as musical instrument showroom-cum-music studio
Continued use of the single-sty terrace house as a musical instrument showroom-cum-music studio
- 17 Jun 2002RenewedContinued use as musical instrument showroom cum music studio
Continued use of the single-storey terrace house as a musical instrument showroom cum music studio
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Upper Serangoon Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 794 Upper Serangoon Road?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at 794 Upper Serangoon Road right now?
For rent (1)
- Upper Serangoon Road2 agentsS$4k/mo · 400 sqft
What is near 794 Upper Serangoon Road?
Getting around
- Kovan MRT818 m · ~13 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 794 Upper Serangoon Road
nearest MRT/LRT Kovan (NE13) 722 m, about 48,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 11,000 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 53,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Kovan (NE13)722 m · about 48,000 weekday taps
- Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)836 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 794 Upper Serangoon Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 11,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)230 mseason S$90/month
- Blk 154-157 Hougang Street 11 (HDB)287 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 116 car lots
- Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)322 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
- Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)353 mseason S$80/month
- Blk 159A Hougang Street 11 (HDB)362 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 270 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 794 Upper Serangoon Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 794 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Construction1
- Professional, scientific and technical services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 794 Upper Serangoon Road
Where is 794 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
794 Upper Serangoon Road is at 794 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534666, in the Hougang planning area.
What is 794 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?⌄
794 Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan.
What is the tenure of 794 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
794 Upper Serangoon Road is freehold.
What have units at 794 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?⌄
Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$677 psf. The latest was in September 2010.
What is the nearest MRT station to 794 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
Kovan MRT is the closest, 818 m away (about a 13-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 794 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 794 Upper Serangoon Road.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
