Highland Centre
Highland Centre is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 78 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$1,064 psf, most recently in Feb 2024. 7 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 121 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Highland Centre?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Hougang
- Address
- 22 Yio Chu Kang Road
- Land area
- 4,237 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 89
- Managing agent
- LANDSFIELD STRATA MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 1996 (MCST 2005)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 52
- Transactions on record
- 78 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 7
- ACRA registrations
- 121
About Highland Centre
Highland Centre is a mixed-use building in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Yio Chu Kang Road, Singapore 545535.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial & residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 4,237 sqm of land with about 12,711 sqm of gross floor area.
78 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,064 psf. The most recent was in February 2024.
164 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT, 727 m away (about a 11-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Highland Ctr) is 36 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
What is Highland Centre zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has Highland Centre sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | Office | S$820k | 614 sqft | $1,336 |
| Oct 2023 | Retail | S$430k | 248 sqft | $1,737 |
| Apr 2022 | Office | S$840k | 657 sqft | $1,279 |
| Oct 2021 | Office | S$520k | 388 sqft | $1,342 |
| Jun 2018 | Retail | S$615k | 463 sqft | $1,329 |
| May 2017 | Retail | S$759k | 517 sqft | $1,469 |
| Nov 2013 | Retail | S$300k | 118 sqft | $2,534 |
| Jan 2013 | Retail | S$2.18M | 1,550 sqft | $1,406 |
| Nov 2012 | Retail | S$1.12M | 753 sqft | $1,490 |
| Oct 2012 | Retail | S$569k | 355 sqft | $1,602 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Highland Centre rent for?
Office space on Yio Chu Kang Road
Street level · 2026Q1S$ per sq ft per month (median only published)
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space on Yio Chu Kang Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -9.7% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Highland Centre
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Highland Centre
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 1 new listing appeared and 3 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Highland Centre?
- 24 Sept 2025RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 18 Feb 2025RenewedFloor 1Continued use as cafe cum ancillary office
Continued use of units #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX as cafe cum ancillary office
- 11 Dec 2024RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 20 Feb 2024RefusedFloor 1Change of use to bar/pub
Proposed change of use of shop unit #01-XX to bar/pub
- 12 Dec 2023RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 17 Oct 2023Agency worksFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #01-XX as commercial school
- 17 Mar 2022ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to office
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to office
- 30 Nov 2021ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to cafe cum ancillary office
Proposed change of use of units #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX to cafe cum ancillary office
- 16 May 2019RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 2 Jul 2018RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 15 May 2017RenewedFloor 1Continued use as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room
Continued use of unit #01-XX (shop with ancillary store in basement 1) as karaoke lounge with ancillary store room in the basement
- 6 Jun 2013Agency worksFloor 2Change of use to office or commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #02-XX as office or commercial school at highland centre
10 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Yio Chu Kang Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Highland Centre?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Highland Centre right now?
For sale (3)
- Highland CentreS$588k · 248 sqft
- Highland CentreS$2.00M · 248 sqft
- Highland Centre2 agentsS$558k · 248 sqft
For rent (4)
- Highland Centre2 agentsS$2k/mo · 650 sqft
- Highland Centre2 agentsS$2k/mo · 355 sqft
- Highland Centre2 agentsS$2k/mo · 270 sqft
- Highland Centre2 agentsS$2k/mo · 248 sqft
What is near Highland Centre?
Getting around
- Serangoon MRT727 m · ~11 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Highland Centre
nearest MRT/LRT Serangoon (NE12/CC13) 664 m, about 119,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 8,528 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 53,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)664 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
- Kovan (NE13)920 m · about 48,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Highland Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
9 bus stops within 400 m, with 8,528 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)62 mseason S$90/month
- Lim Tua Tow Rd (URA)138 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
- Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)171 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
- Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)216 mseason S$80/month
- Blk 201/210 Serangoon Central (HDB)403 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 558 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Highland Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Highland Centre?
- Wholesale and retail trade34
- Professional, scientific and technical services21
- Construction19
- Real estate8
- Financial and insurance7
- Administrative and support services6
- Information and communications5
- Manufacturing5
- Education5
- Accommodation and food services4
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Most registrations here are dead: this is a registered-office address (corporate secretaries), so the count says nothing about how busy the building is. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What is Highland Centre's BCA building profile?
- BCA building type
- Retail
- Green Mark
- NA (NA)
- Energy use intensity
- 562 kWh/m²·yr
Frequently asked questions about Highland Centre
Where is Highland Centre?⌄
Highland Centre is at 22 Yio Chu Kang Road, Singapore 545535, in the Hougang planning area.
What is Highland Centre zoned as?⌄
Highland Centre sits on land zoned commercial & residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Highland Centre?⌄
Highland Centre is freehold.
What have units at Highland Centre sold for?⌄
Across 78 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,064 psf. The latest was in February 2024.
What is the nearest MRT station to Highland Centre?⌄
Serangoon MRT is the closest, 727 m away (about a 11-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Highland Centre?⌄
164 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Highland Centre.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Highland Centre.
