CommercialRESIDENTIALFreeholdDistrict 19 · Hougang

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jul 2024
Quick Summary

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold. 64 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$1,249 psf, most recently in Jul 2024. 11 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 71 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?

Key takeawayUpper Serangoon Shopping Centre is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, zoned RESIDENTIAL, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 19 · Hougang
Address
756 Upper Serangoon Road
Land area
3,996 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
5 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
173
Managing agent
NEWMAN SRE PTE LTD
Strata formed
1989 (MCST 1479)
Submarket
Suburban
Units with a recorded sale
At least 46
Transactions on record
64 (records start 1995)
Live listings
11
ACRA registrations
71
2

About Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre is a mixed-use building in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534626.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 3,996 sqm of land with about 11,188 sqm of gross floor area.

64 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,248 psf. The most recent was in July 2024.

203 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT, 744 m away (about a 12-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Upp S'goon Shop Ctr) is 92 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre zoned as?

Key takeawayUpper Serangoon Shopping Centre sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre sold for?

Key takeawayAcross 64 recorded transactions since 1995, the median price is about S$328k, most recently in Jul 2024.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jul 2024RetailS$580k248 sqft$2,343
May 2024OfficeS$550k205 sqft$2,689
May 2024RetailS$510k248 sqft$2,060
Feb 2024RetailS$350k183 sqft$1,913
Oct 2023RetailS$1.08M570 sqft$1,893
Oct 2023RetailS$2.45M1,507 sqft$1,626
Aug 2023RetailS$388k205 sqft$1,897
Aug 2023OfficeS$428k205 sqft$2,093
Apr 2023RetailS$485k258 sqft$1,877
Apr 2023OfficeS$370k183 sqft$2,022

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre itself. On its street, Upper Serangoon Road, office space rented at a median of $3.76 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $3.60 and $4.16. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Office space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$3.60
$38.75 psm
Median
$3.76
$40.50 psm
75th pct
$4.16
$44.80 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier

2022Q4 · $29.52 psm2026Q3 · $40.50 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$4.87
$52.47 psm
Median
$7.78
$83.77 psm
75th pct
$9.96
$107.18 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $116.13 psm2026Q3 · $83.77 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Key takeawayCollective sale: A collective sale tender launched 18 Nov 2025 at a guide price of S$260 million closed 3 Dec 2025; no outcome was reported. CBRE Singapore (press release) A collective sale needs the owners' consent and may still fail.Brokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

  • Earlier: A collective sale tender launched Apr 2025 at a guide price of S$260 million was relaunched later; no sale was reported. EdgeProp Singapore

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 8 units for rent; 3 units for sale.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 3 new listings appeared and 2 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What's been approved at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?

Key takeawayURA has approved 37 changes of use at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre since 2000, most recently in 2026, and refused 6. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 19 Jun 2026RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as function hall

    Continued use of units #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX and #01-XX as function hall

  2. 12 May 2026ApprovedFloor 2
    Change of use to amusement centre

    Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX of upper serangoon shopping centre to amusement centre

  3. 31 Mar 2026ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to commercial school

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to commercial school

  4. 20 Feb 2026RenewedFloor 3
    Continued use as wedding function hall

    Continued use of unit #03-XX as wedding function hall

  5. 17 Jul 2025RefusedFloor 1
    Change of use to massage establishment

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to massage establishment

  6. 17 Jul 2025RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as function hall

    Continued use of units #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX and #01-XX as function hall

  7. 30 Jun 2025RenewedFloor 2
    Continued use as gym/fitness centre

    Continued use of unit #02-XX as gym/fitness centre

  8. 28 Feb 2025RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as restaurant

    Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant

  9. 31 Jan 2025ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to function hall

    Proposed change of use of units #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX, #01-XX and #01-XX to function hall

  10. 8 Jan 2025RenewedFloor 3
    Continued use as massage establishment

    Continued use of the shop unit #03-XX as massage establishment

  11. 30 Dec 2024ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to shop

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to shop

  12. 26 Aug 2024RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as gym/fitness centre

    Continued use of unit #01-XX as gym/fitness centre

53 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

How does Upper Serangoon Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 23 strata sales on Upper Serangoon Road in the last 5 years, the median is $2,071 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
23
Street median PSF (strata)
$2,071

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

10

What do commercial rents run near Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

11

What is available at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre right now?

Key takeaway11 units are currently listed at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre — 3 for sale and 8 for rent. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For sale (3)

  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$2.80M · 1,433 sqft
  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$700k · 280 sqft
  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$455k · 172 sqft

For rent (8)

  • 756 Upper Serangoon Road, 534626S$16k/mo · 1,298 sqft
  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$1k/mo · 183 sqft
  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$1k/mo · 172 sqft
  • Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreS$8k/mo · 1,399 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

12

What is near Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Serangoon MRT, about 744 m away — and 2 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 58 mAft Upp S'goon Shop Ctr · 92 mMission Medical Clinic · 130 mPlace Of Worship · 139 mJln Geneng Interim Pk · 228 mSerangoon MRT Exit D · 640 mEducational Institution · 671 mPaya Lebar Kovan Community Club · 950 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prime Supermarket (1996) Pte Ltd · 189 mNex · 786 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

13

Getting there and parking at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Serangoon (NE12 / CC13), 640 m away — one of the busiest stations, with about 119,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 6 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$80 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 35% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Serangoon (NE12/CC13) 640 m, about 119,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 14,000 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 54,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)640 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
  • Kovan (NE13)923 m · about 48,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 14,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)187 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
  • Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)196 m
    season S$80/month
  • Blk 159A Hougang Street 11 (HDB)204 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 270 car lots
  • Blk 154-157 Hougang Street 11 (HDB)210 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 116 car lots
  • Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)224 m
    season S$90/month

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

14

Who's registered at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?

Key takeaway71 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    19
  • Administrative and support services
    12
  • Construction
    8
  • Education
    6
  • Manufacturing
    5
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    5
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    4
  • Other services
    4
  • Accommodation and food services
    3
  • Information and communications
    3

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Most registrations here are dead: this is a registered-office address (corporate secretaries), so the count says nothing about how busy the building is. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

15

Frequently asked questions about Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre

Where is Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?⌄

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre is at 756 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534626, in the Hougang planning area.

What is Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre zoned as?⌄

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What is the tenure of Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?⌄

Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre is freehold.

What have units at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre sold for?⌄

Across 64 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,248 psf. The latest was in July 2024.

What is the nearest MRT station to Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?⌄

Serangoon MRT is the closest, 744 m away (about a 12-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre?⌄

203 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Upper Serangoon Shopping Centre — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…