CommercialRESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY999-year leaseholdDistrict 19 · Hougang

787 Upper Serangoon Road

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2023
Quick Summary

787 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is 999-year leasehold. 7 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2023. ACRA records 5 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 787 Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeaway787 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY, held 999-year leasehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
999-year leasehold
District / Area
District 19 · Hougang
Address
787 Upper Serangoon Road
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
Suburban
Units with a recorded sale
At least 2
Transactions on record
7 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
5
2

About 787 Upper Serangoon Road

787 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial property in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534654.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.

The site is 999-year leasehold, with about 851 years remaining on the lease.

7 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$658 psf. The most recent was in October 2023.

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT, 826 m away (about a 13-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Upp S'goon Shop Ctr) is 176 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

3

What is 787 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?

Key takeaway787 Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 787 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?

Key takeaway7 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2023 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Oct 2023OfficeS$1.68M1,851 sqft$907
Jun 2021OfficeS$1.50M1,884 sqft$796
May 2020OfficeS$1.22M1,851 sqft$658
Mar 2015OfficeS$1.85M1,884 sqft$982
Jun 2007RetailS$1.25M1,927 sqft$649
May 2005RetailS$1.00M1,927 sqft$519
Oct 2004RetailS$855k1,927 sqft$444

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 787 Upper Serangoon Road rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 787 Upper Serangoon Road itself. On its street, Upper Serangoon Road, office space rented at a median of $3.76 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $3.60 and $4.16. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Office space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$3.60
$38.75 psm
Median
$3.76
$40.50 psm
75th pct
$4.16
$44.80 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier

2022Q4 · $29.52 psm2026Q3 · $40.50 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$4.87
$52.47 psm
Median
$7.78
$83.77 psm
75th pct
$9.96
$107.18 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $116.13 psm2026Q3 · $83.77 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 787 Upper Serangoon Road

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 787 Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 787 Upper Serangoon Road since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 12 Apr 2019Refused
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed addition of outdoor refreshment area (ora) to the existing restaurant at 787 upper serangoon road

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Upper Serangoon Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 23 strata sales on Upper Serangoon Road in the last 5 years, the median is $2,071 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
23
Street median PSF (strata)
$2,071

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near 787 Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near 787 Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kovan MRT, about 826 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Place Of Worship · 9 mMission Medical Clinic · 104 mHotel · 150 mOpp Upp S'goon Shop Ctr · 176 mJln Geneng Interim Pk · 297 mKovan MRT Exit A · 728 mEducational Institution · 747 mPaya Lebar Kovan Community Club · 814 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Thong Chew Food Industries Pte Ltd · 391 mHeartland Mall Kovan · 793 mKovan Market & Food Centre · 851 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at 787 Upper Serangoon Road

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kovan (NE13), 728 m away — a busy station, with about 48,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 6 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$80 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 22% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kovan (NE13) 728 m, about 48,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 7,007 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 53,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kovan (NE13)728 m · about 48,000 weekday taps
  • Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)828 m · about 119,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 787 Upper Serangoon Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

6 bus stops within 400 m, with 7,007 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)170 m
    season S$90/month
  • Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)297 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
  • Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)336 m
    season S$80/month
  • Lim Tua Tow Rd (URA)341 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
  • Blk 154-157 Hougang Street 11 (HDB)359 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 116 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 787 Upper Serangoon Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at 787 Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeaway5 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 787 Upper Serangoon Road as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Accommodation and food services
    5
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Water supply, sewerage and waste management
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about 787 Upper Serangoon Road

Where is 787 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

787 Upper Serangoon Road is at 787 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534654, in the Hougang planning area.

What is 787 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?⌄

787 Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

What is the tenure of 787 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

787 Upper Serangoon Road is 999-year leasehold. About 851 years remain on the lease.

What have units at 787 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?⌄

Across 7 recorded transactions, the median price is S$658 psf. The latest was in October 2023.

What is the nearest MRT station to 787 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

Kovan MRT is the closest, 826 m away (about a 13-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 787 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 787 Upper Serangoon Road.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 787 Upper Serangoon Road — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…