CommercialCOMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIALDistrict 10 · Tanglin

401 River Valley Road

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Jul 2006
Quick Summary

401 River Valley Road is a commercial building in District 10 · Tanglin, on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jul 2006. ACRA records 5 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 401 River Valley Road?

Key takeaway401 River Valley Road is a commercial building in District 10 · Tanglin, zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
Subject to Evaluation
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 10 · Tanglin
Address
401 River Valley Road
Land area
—
Transactions on record
2 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
5
2

About 401 River Valley Road

401 River Valley Road is a commercial property in Tanglin (District 10). It is located along River Valley Road, Singapore 248299.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial & residential.

2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$70 psf. The most recent was in July 2006.

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Great World MRT, 426 m away (about a 7-minute walk). The closest bus stop (RV Suites) is 57 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is 401 River Valley Road zoned as?

Key takeaway401 River Valley Road sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
Subject to Evaluation

URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "EVA" (Subject to Evaluation), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 401 River Valley Road sold for?

Key takeaway2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jul 2006 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jul 2006Shop HouseS$1.16M14,305 sqft$81
Apr 2004Shop HouseS$850k14,305 sqft$59

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like.

5

How does River Valley Road price?

Strata sales on the street (5y)
7

Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

6

What do commercial rents run near 401 River Valley Road?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q2) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 10 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.3%
3.0% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$133.66 psm/mo
2026Q2
Price side (strata, 5y)
$4,491 psf
34 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 10 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 10 ($ psm/month, 2026Q2)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$128.61$243.14$366.50
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$120.75$151.90$193.55
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$109.53$147.02$190.16
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.11$120.29$163.80
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$73.06$78.59$115.68
Level 1 · >100 - 300$71.83$81.50$181.35

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

7

What is near 401 River Valley Road?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Great World MRT, about 426 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Place Of Worship · 41 mRV Suites · 57 mTwin City Medical Centre · 263 mGreat World MRT Exit 4 · 329 mEducational Institution · 348 mKim Seng Community Centre · 634 mHotel · 720 mMount Elizabeth Hospital · 1.3 km

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Great World · 299 mFour Seasons Organic Market Pte. Ltd. · 299 mZion Riverside Food Centre · 354 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

How many companies are registered at 401 River Valley Road?

Key takeawayACRA records 5 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
5
Registered last 3 years
0
Most common type
Local Company

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

9

Frequently asked questions about 401 River Valley Road

Where is 401 River Valley Road?⌄

401 River Valley Road is at 401 River Valley Road, Singapore 248299, in the Tanglin planning area.

What is 401 River Valley Road zoned as?⌄

401 River Valley Road sits on land zoned commercial & residential under the URA Master Plan.

What have units at 401 River Valley Road sold for?⌄

Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$70 psf. The latest was in July 2006.

What is the nearest MRT station to 401 River Valley Road?⌄

Great World MRT is the closest, 426 m away (about a 7-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 401 River Valley Road?⌄

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 401 River Valley Road.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 401 River Valley Road — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…