Tanglin Shopping Centre
Tanglin Shopping Centre is a commercial building in District 10 · Orchard, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. It is freehold. 117 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$2,419 psf, most recently in Feb 2021. 2 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 14 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Tanglin Shopping Centre?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 4.2
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 10 · Orchard
- Address
- 19 Tanglin Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Submarket
- Orchard
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 99
- Transactions on record
- 117 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 2
- ACRA registrations
- 14
What are the specs at Tanglin Shopping Centre?
- Facilities
- car park
- Source: CommercialGuru
About Tanglin Shopping Centre
Tanglin Shopping Centre is a commercial building in Orchard (District 10). It is located along Tanglin Road, Singapore 247909.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is freehold.
117 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$2,419 psf. The most recent was in February 2021.
29 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Orchard Boulevard MRT, 563 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Tomlinson Rd) is 156 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is Tanglin Shopping Centre zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 4.2
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
What has Tanglin Shopping Centre sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2021 | Office | S$2.30M | 818 sqft | $2,812 |
| Dec 2020 | Retail | S$1.17M | 248 sqft | $4,706 |
| Nov 2020 | Retail | S$1.32M | 452 sqft | $2,920 |
| Oct 2019 | Office | S$975k | 344 sqft | $2,831 |
| Oct 2019 | Office | S$3.50M | 1,324 sqft | $2,644 |
| Jul 2019 | Retail | S$900k | 388 sqft | $2,323 |
| Jul 2019 | Retail | S$900k | 388 sqft | $2,323 |
| Jun 2019 | Retail | S$1.95M | 495 sqft | $3,938 |
| May 2019 | Office | S$2.98M | 1,356 sqft | $2,200 |
| Mar 2019 | Retail | S$1.03M | 312 sqft | $3,300 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Tanglin Shopping Centre rent for?
Office space on Tanglin Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +14.2% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space on Tanglin Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -6.9% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 10 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 10 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Tanglin Shopping Centre
- Prime retail (Orchard): Capital value S$8,200 psf · Net yield 4.8%
- Orchard Road: Rent S$38.90 psf/mth
- Orchard: Rent S$36.58 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.1% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.13m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Tanglin Shopping Centre
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Tanglin Shopping Centre?
- 2 Aug 2022ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to restaurant
- 22 Jul 2022RenewedFloor 2Continued use as bar/pub with live entertainment
Continued use of unit #02-XX as bar/pub with live entertainment
- 21 Jun 2022RenewedFloor 2Continued use as bar/pub with live entertainment
Continued use of 2nd storey unit #02-XX as bar/pub with live entertainment
- 3 Feb 2022ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to commercial school
- 16 Dec 2021Agency worksFloor 6Change of use to shop
Lodgment for proposed use of units #06-XX & #06-XX as shop
- 17 Nov 2021RenewedFloor 3Continued use as massage establishment
Continued use of unit #03-XX as massage establishment at tanglin shopping centre
- 13 Jul 2021Agency worksFloor 3Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #03-XX as commercial school
- 11 Jun 2021ApprovedFloor 5Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #05-XX to commercial school
- 24 May 2021Agency worksFloor 2Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #02-XX as commercial school
- 30 Apr 2021Agency worksFloor 11Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for use of unit #11-XX as commercial school
- 15 Mar 2021ApprovedFloor 6Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #06-XX to commercial school
- 16 Feb 2021RenewedFloor B1Continued use as karaoke lounge
Continued use of unit #B1-XX as karaoke lounge - tanglin shopping centre
84 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What do commercial rents run near Tanglin Shopping Centre?
Indicative area yield — District 10 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 10 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 10 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $328.53 | $418.19 | $451.58 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $155.00 | $169.72 | $183.73 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $141.55 | $202.35 | $215.19 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $118.27 | $184.62 | $215.15 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $80.00 | $110.62 | $158.42 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $90.05 | $135.62 | $146.17 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >300 | $93.68 | $99.85 | $147.67 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Tanglin Shopping Centre right now?
For rent (2)
- Phoenix Park Blk 304S$7k/mo · 2,616 sqft
- Blk 318 Phoenix ParkS$1k/mo · 421 sqft
What is near Tanglin Shopping Centre?
Getting around
- Orchard Boulevard MRT563 m · ~9 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Tanglin Shopping Centre
nearest MRT/LRT Orchard (TE14/NS22) 453 m, about 122,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 14,000 taps a weekday; Orchard: 44,871 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 16,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 12 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Orchard (TE14 / NS22)453 m · about 122,000 weekday taps
- Orchard Boulevard (TE13)486 m · 9,605 weekday taps
- Napier (TE12)838 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Tanglin Shopping Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
6 bus stops within 400 m, with about 14,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Angullia Park Off St (URA)305 mS$1.50 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 268 car lots
- Claymore Rd (URA)392 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 4 car lots
- Wheelock Place (development car park)436 mrates not published as open data
Nearest URA season parking: Cairnhill Rd Service R D, 1.1 km away, S$80/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Tanglin Shopping Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Tanglin Shopping Centre?
- Accommodation and food services5
- Professional, scientific and technical services3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3
- Wholesale and retail trade1
- Administrative and support services1
- Education1
- Financial and insurance0
- Information and communications0
- Health and social services0
- Transportation and storage0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Most registrations here are dead: this is a registered-office address (corporate secretaries), so the count says nothing about how busy the building is. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What is Tanglin Shopping Centre's BCA building profile?
- BCA building type
- Mixed Development
- Green Mark
- NA (NA)
- Energy use intensity
- 209 kWh/m²·yr
Frequently asked questions about Tanglin Shopping Centre
Where is Tanglin Shopping Centre?⌄
Tanglin Shopping Centre is at 19 Tanglin Road, Singapore 247909, in the Orchard planning area.
What is Tanglin Shopping Centre zoned as?⌄
Tanglin Shopping Centre sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.
What is the tenure of Tanglin Shopping Centre?⌄
Tanglin Shopping Centre is freehold.
What have units at Tanglin Shopping Centre sold for?⌄
Across 117 recorded transactions, the median price is S$2,419 psf. The latest was in February 2021.
What is the nearest MRT station to Tanglin Shopping Centre?⌄
Orchard Boulevard MRT is the closest, 563 m away (about a 9-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Tanglin Shopping Centre?⌄
29 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Tanglin Shopping Centre.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
