CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 19 · Sengkang

290a Compassvale Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

290a Compassvale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 13 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 290a Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeaway290a Compassvale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 19 · Sengkang
Address
—
Land area
17,593 sqm
Completed
2000 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
15 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
13

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 290a Compassvale Crescent

290A Compassvale Crescent is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Compassvale Crescent, Singapore 541290.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.

It occupies roughly 17,593 sqm of land with about 52,780 sqm of gross floor area.

13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Cheng Lim LRT, 326 m away (about a 5-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 291A) is 97 m away (about a 2-minute walk). Compass One is 484 m away (about a 8-minute walk).

3

What is 290a Compassvale Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway290a Compassvale Crescent sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 290a Compassvale Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 19 retail, retail space rented at a median of $12.67 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $9.19 and $20.61. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 290a Compassvale Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What do commercial rents run near 290a Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

7

What is near 290a Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Cheng Lim LRT, about 327 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Blk 291A · 97 mHealthmark Family Clinic (Compassvale) · 124 mEducational Institution · 135 mPrime Supermarket Limited? · 157 mCheng Lim LRT Exit B · 312 mSengkang General Hospital · 456 mSengkang Community Club · 473 mSengkang Polyclinic · 475 mCompass One · 484 mPlace Of Worship · 593 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 290a Compassvale Crescent

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Cheng Lim (SW1), 312 m away — a quiet station, with 3,955 taps in and out on an average weekday. 15 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 57% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Cheng Lim (SW1) 312 m, about 3,955 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 25,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 119,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Cheng Lim (SW1)312 m · 3,955 weekday taps
  • Sengkang (NE16 / STC)428 m · about 98,000 weekday taps
  • Compassvale (SE1)454 m · 9,385 weekday taps
  • Farmway (SW2)824 m · 6,357 weekday taps
  • Soo Teck (PW7)995 m · 7,104 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 290a Compassvale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

9 bus stops within 400 m, with about 25,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 290 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)66 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 317 car lots
  • Blk 263 Compassvale Street (HDB)121 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
  • Blk 291 Compassvale Street (HDB)149 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 517 car lots
  • Blk 293 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)162 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 336 car lots
  • Blk 289 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)223 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 900 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Jln Kayu Off St, 2.7 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 290a Compassvale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

9

How many companies are registered at 290a Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayACRA records 13 live company registrations at this address, 8 of them in the last three years.
Live registrations
13
Registered last 3 years
8
Most common type
Sole Proprietorship/ Partnership

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

10

Frequently asked questions about 290a Compassvale Crescent

Where is 290A Compassvale Crescent?⌄

290A Compassvale Crescent is at Compassvale Crescent, Singapore 541290, in the Sengkang planning area.

What is 290A Compassvale Crescent zoned as?⌄

290A Compassvale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 290A Compassvale Crescent?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 290A Compassvale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 290A Compassvale Crescent?⌄

Cheng Lim LRT is the closest, 326 m away (about a 5-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 290A Compassvale Crescent?⌄

13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 290a Compassvale Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 290a Compassvale Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…