Rivervale Mall
Rivervale Mall is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is leasehold with roughly 70 years remaining. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2015. 1 unit is currently listed for rent. ACRA records 12 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Rivervale Mall?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Sengkang
- Address
- 11 Rivervale Crescent
- Land area
- 22,355 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 3 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata units (MCST)
- 491
- Managing agent
- OCEAN IFM PTE. LTD.
- Strata formed
- 2003 (MCST 2774)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Listed as
- Food & Beverage, Mall Shop
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 1
- ACRA registrations
- 12
Who owns Rivervale Mall, and what is it valued at?
- Announced 15 Oct 2015HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited, in its capacity as trustee of CMT sold Rivervale Mall for S$190.5 million (consideration) to a fund managed by AEW Asia.At the time: NLA 81,159 sq ft
Source: the owners' own filings on SGX — notices of valuation of real assets, acquisition and divestment announcements, and annual reports. Facts only, each with its date; a valuation is not a sale price, and occupancy and WALE are as of the date shown. Only REITs and SGX-listed companies file these: a building with a private owner shows no owner here.
About Rivervale Mall
Rivervale Mall is a commercial building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 545082.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial & residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is leasehold, with about 70 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 22,355 sqm of land with about 67,655 sqm of gross floor area.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,189 psf. The most recent was in October 2015.
19 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Rumbia LRT, 202 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Rivervale Pr Sch) is 99 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is Rivervale Mall zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has Rivervale Mall sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2015 | Retail | S$190.50M | 118,017 sqft | $1,614 |
| Jan 2010 | Retail | S$90.20M | 118,017 sqft | $764 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Rivervale Mall rent for?
Retail space on Rivervale Crescent
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +4% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Rivervale Mall
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Rivervale Mall
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 1 new listing appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Rivervale Mall?
- 2 Jul 2026ApprovedFloor 3Change of use to betting outlet
Proposed change of use for part of #03-XX (part of the supermarket) to betting outlet
- 22 Apr 2026ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of #01-XX of rivervale mall to commercial school
- 18 Dec 2025ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to existing restaurant
Proposed seating area to existing restaurant at unit #01-XX
- 10 Sept 2025RenewedFloor 2Continued use as massage establishment
Continued use of unit #02-XX as massage establishment at rivervale mall
- 17 Oct 2024ApprovedChange of use to takeaway food shop
Proposed change of use of #01-XX to takeaway food shop
- 19 Jul 2024ApprovedFloor 2Change of use: shop → commercial school
Proposed change of use of #02-XX rivervale mall from shop to commercial school
- 2 Jan 2024ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to students care centre
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to students care centre
- 22 Nov 2023ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of units #01-XX and #01-XX to commercial school
- 8 Nov 2022RenewedFloor 2Continued use as massage establishment
Continued use of unit #02-XX as massage establishment at rivervale mall
- 10 Oct 2022ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to dessert cafe
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to dessert cafe
- 6 Jun 2022ApprovedChange of use to takeaway food shop
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to takeaway food shop
- 1 Nov 2021ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to cafe
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to cafe
37 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What do commercial rents run near Rivervale Mall?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Rivervale Mall right now?
For rent (1)
- Rivervale Mall4 agentsS$6k/mo · 200 sqft
What is near Rivervale Mall?
Getting around
- Rumbia LRT202 m · ~3 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Rivervale Mall
nearest MRT/LRT Rumbia (SE2) 201 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 7 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 14, about 76,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 119,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Rumbia (SE2)201 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
- Compassvale (SE1)475 m · 9,385 weekday taps
- Bakau (SE3)492 m · 6,559 weekday taps
- Meridian (PE2)681 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
- Cove (PE1)754 m · 8,053 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Rivervale Mall. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
14 bus stops within 400 m, with about 76,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 191C Rivervale Drive (HDB)189 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m
- Blk 195A Rivervale Drive (HDB)227 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 618 car lots
- Blk 188E Rivervale Drive (HDB)242 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 663 car lots
- Blk 146A Rivervale Crescent (HDB)246 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 456 car lots
- Blk 185 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)286 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 779 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.4 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Rivervale Mall's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Rivervale Mall?
- Health and social services6
- Other services3
- Wholesale and retail trade2
- Education1
- Administrative and support services0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What is Rivervale Mall's BCA building profile?
- BCA building type
- Retail
- Green Mark
- NA (NA)
- Energy use intensity
- 775 kWh/m²·yr
Frequently asked questions about Rivervale Mall
Where is Rivervale Mall?⌄
Rivervale Mall is at 11 Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 545082, in the Sengkang planning area.
What is Rivervale Mall zoned as?⌄
Rivervale Mall sits on land zoned commercial & residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Rivervale Mall?⌄
Rivervale Mall is leasehold. About 70 years remain on the lease.
What have units at Rivervale Mall sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,189 psf. The latest was in October 2015.
What is the nearest MRT station to Rivervale Mall?⌄
Rumbia LRT is the closest, 202 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Rivervale Mall?⌄
19 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Rivervale Mall.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
