Rivertrees Residences
Rivertrees Residences is a commercial building in District 28 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is leasehold with roughly 86 years remaining. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Aug 2021. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Rivertrees Residences?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 28 · Sengkang
- Address
- 23 Fernvale Close
- Land area
- 14,931 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 20 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 496
- Managing agent
- SMART PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2018 (MCST 4586)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 1
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 4
About Rivertrees Residences
Rivertrees Residences is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 28). It is located along Fernvale Close, Singapore 797461.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is leasehold, with about 86 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 14,931 sqm of land with about 49,271 sqm of gross floor area.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,980 psf. The most recent was in August 2021.
8 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Layar LRT, 243 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Blk 471A) is 154 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is Rivertrees Residences zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has Rivertrees Residences sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2021 | Retail | S$1.32M | 657 sqft | $2,010 |
| Apr 2014 | Retail | S$1.28M | 657 sqft | $1,949 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
Market context around Rivertrees Residences
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What is near Rivertrees Residences?
Getting around
- Layar LRT243 m · ~4 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Rivertrees Residences
nearest MRT/LRT Layar (SW6) 231 m, about 5,268 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 8,284 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 89,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Layar (SW6)231 m · 5,268 weekday taps
- Kupang (SW3)452 m · 3,355 weekday taps
- Fernvale (SW5)552 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
- Thanggam (SW4)667 m · 5,893 weekday taps
- Tongkang (SW7)769 m · 3,089 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Rivertrees Residences. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
4 bus stops within 400 m, with 8,284 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 430 Fernvale Link (HDB)300 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 351 car lots
- Blk 417 Fernvale Link (HDB)300 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 481 car lots
- Blk 440 Fernvale Link (HDB)316 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 385 car lots
- Blk 472 Fernvale Street (HDB)322 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 1,087 car lots
- Blk 470 Fernvale Link (HDB)355 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Jln Kayu Off St, 1.0 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Rivertrees Residences's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Rivertrees Residences?
- Professional, scientific and technical services1
- Construction1
- Wholesale and retail trade1
- Information and communications1
- Manufacturing0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Rivertrees Residences
Where is Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Rivertrees Residences is at 23 Fernvale Close, Singapore 797461, in the Sengkang planning area.
What is Rivertrees Residences zoned as?⌄
Rivertrees Residences sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Rivertrees Residences is leasehold. About 86 years remain on the lease.
What have units at Rivertrees Residences sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,980 psf. The latest was in August 2021.
What is the nearest MRT station to Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Layar LRT is the closest, 243 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Rivertrees Residences?⌄
8 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Rivertrees Residences.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Rivertrees Residences.
