CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 19 · Sengkang

289c Compassvale Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

289c Compassvale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 289c Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeaway289c Compassvale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 19 · Sengkang
Address
—
Land area
56,485 sqm
Completed
2017 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
2 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 289c Compassvale Crescent

289C Compassvale Crescent is a building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Compassvale Crescent, Singapore 543289.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.

It occupies roughly 56,485 sqm of land with about 169,455 sqm of gross floor area.

The nearest MRT is Cheng Lim LRT, 366 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 286B) is 166 m away (about a 3-minute walk). Compass One is 645 m away (about a 10-minute walk).

3

What is 289c Compassvale Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway289c Compassvale Crescent sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 289c Compassvale Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 19 retail, retail space rented at a median of $12.67 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $9.19 and $20.61. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 289c Compassvale Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What do commercial rents run near 289c Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

7

What is near 289c Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Cheng Lim LRT, about 366 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Pinnacle Family Clinic (Compassvale Cape) · 33 mBlk 286B · 166 mEducational Institution · 201 mPrime Supermarket Limited? · 316 mCheng Lim LRT Exit B · 358 mSengkang General Hospital · 509 mPlace Of Worship · 509 mSengkang Community Club · 619 mSengkang Polyclinic · 620 mCompass One · 645 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 289c Compassvale Crescent

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Cheng Lim (SW1), 358 m away — a quiet station, with 3,955 taps in and out on an average weekday. 14 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 32% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Cheng Lim (SW1) 358 m, about 3,955 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 6,973 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 118,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Cheng Lim (SW1)358 m · 3,955 weekday taps
  • Compassvale (SE1)533 m · 9,385 weekday taps
  • Sengkang (NE16 / STC)593 m · about 98,000 weekday taps
  • Farmway (SW2)826 m · 6,357 weekday taps
  • Soo Teck (PW7)827 m · 7,104 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 289c Compassvale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

6 bus stops within 400 m, with 6,973 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 289 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)56 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 900 car lots
  • Blk 290 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)129 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 317 car lots
  • Blk 291 Compassvale Street (HDB)201 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 517 car lots
  • Blk 295 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)212 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 556 car lots
  • Blk 293 Compassvale Crescent (HDB)219 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 336 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Jln Kayu Off St, 2.7 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 289c Compassvale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

9

How many companies are registered at 289c Compassvale Crescent?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

10

Frequently asked questions about 289c Compassvale Crescent

Where is 289C Compassvale Crescent?⌄

289C Compassvale Crescent is at Compassvale Crescent, Singapore 543289, in the Sengkang planning area.

What is 289C Compassvale Crescent zoned as?⌄

289C Compassvale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 289C Compassvale Crescent?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 289C Compassvale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 289C Compassvale Crescent?⌄

Cheng Lim LRT is the closest, 366 m away (about a 6-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 289c Compassvale Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 289c Compassvale Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…