28 Rc Suites
28 Rc Suites is a commercial building in District 8 · Rochor, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It is freehold. 10 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$3,970 psf, most recently in Sept 2026. ACRA records 17 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 28 Rc Suites?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.5
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 8 · Rochor
- Address
- 28 Race Course Lane
- Land area
- 611 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 47
- Strata formed
- 2017 (MCST 4481)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 8
- Transactions on record
- 10 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 17
What are the specs at 28 Rc Suites?
- Power supply
- 60A or 100A single-phase (varies by unit)
- Source: the developer's sales brochure
- Specs from the developer's sales brochure are the building as designed at launch; units may have been altered since.
Are there floor plans for 28 Rc Suites?
Plans we hold
- SHOP 1
- SHOP 2
- SHOP 3
- SHOP 4
- SHOP 5
- SHOP 6
- SHOP 7
- SHOP 8
- Units with a plan
- 8 · 248 sq ft – 452 sq ft (recorded sales)
Source: developer's sales brochure.
About 28 Rc Suites
28 Rc Suites is a mixed-use building in Rochor (District 08). It is located along Race Course Lane, Singapore 218746.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 611 sqm of land with about 2,680 sqm of gross floor area.
9 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$3,941 psf. The most recent was in May 2024.
20 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT, 222 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Blk 672B) is 134 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is 28 Rc Suites zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.5
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
What has 28 Rc Suites sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | Retail | S$1.67M | 248 sqft | $6,746 |
| May 2024 | Retail | S$1.68M | 431 sqft | $3,902 |
| May 2024 | Retail | S$1.68M | 431 sqft | $3,902 |
| Dec 2023 | Retail | S$1.83M | 366 sqft | $4,995 |
| Jul 2023 | Retail | S$1.40M | 355 sqft | $3,941 |
| Dec 2018 | Retail | S$1.23M | 334 sqft | $3,686 |
| Nov 2015 | Retail | S$1.50M | 366 sqft | $4,099 |
| Nov 2015 | Retail | S$1.08M | 269 sqft | $3,999 |
| Jun 2015 | Retail | S$1.65M | 452 sqft | $3,650 |
| May 2014 | Retail | S$1.25M | 248 sqft | $5,053 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 28 Rc Suites rent for?
Retail space on Race Course Lane
Street level · 2022Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +12.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 8 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 28 Rc Suites
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 28 Rc Suites?
- 16 Jun 2023ApprovedFloor 1Change of use: shop → office
Proposed change of use of units #01-XX and #01-XX from shop to office
- 29 Nov 2022RefusedFloor 1Change of use: shop → office
Proposed change of use of units #01-XX and #01-XX from shop to office
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Race Course Lane price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 28 Rc Suites?
Indicative area yield — District 8 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $67.76 | $96.11 | $143.21 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $76.14 | $92.59 | $171.04 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $90.68 | $93.21 | $137.37 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $46.15 | $61.63 | $86.96 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $73.94 | $90.91 | $97.19 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $82.17 | $88.77 | $163.62 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $59.57 | $69.55 | $95.87 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $43.92 | $47.03 | $64.17 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 28 Rc Suites?
Getting around
- Farrer Park MRT222 m · ~4 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 28 Rc Suites
nearest MRT/LRT Farrer Park (NE8) 162 m, about 57,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 9,220 taps a weekday; Rochor: 31,654 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 32,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Farrer Park (NE8)162 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
- Little India (NE7 / DT12)408 m · about 55,000 weekday taps
- Jalan Besar (DT22)563 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
- Rochor (DT13)642 m · about 22,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 28 Rc Suites. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
4 bus stops within 400 m, with 9,220 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Race Course Lane (URA)19 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
- Kinta Rd Off St (URA)43 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · season S$100/month · 122 car lots
- Kinta Rd (URA)57 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 8 car lots
- Little India A (Bet Bu Ffalo & Rangoon Rd) (URA)80 mseason S$100/month
- Roberts Lane (URA)100 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 28 Rc Suites's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 28 Rc Suites?
- Wholesale and retail trade8
- Construction6
- Other services2
- Information and communications1
- Accommodation and food services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 28 Rc Suites
Where is 28 Rc Suites?⌄
28 Rc Suites is at 28 Race Course Lane, Singapore 218746, in the Rochor planning area.
What is 28 Rc Suites zoned as?⌄
28 Rc Suites sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.5.
What is the tenure of 28 Rc Suites?⌄
28 Rc Suites is freehold.
What have units at 28 Rc Suites sold for?⌄
Across 9 recorded transactions, the median price is S$3,941 psf. The latest was in May 2024.
What is the nearest MRT station to 28 Rc Suites?⌄
Farrer Park MRT is the closest, 222 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 28 Rc Suites?⌄
20 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 28 Rc Suites.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
