182 Rivervale Crescent
182 Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 32 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 182 Rivervale Crescent?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Not on record
- District / Area
- District 19 · Sengkang
- Address
- —
- Land area
- 7,500 sqm
- Completed
- 2012 (HDB Property Information)
- Storeys
- 18 (HDB Property Information)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Transactions on record
- None recorded
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 32
No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.
About 182 Rivervale Crescent
182 Rivervale Crescent is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 540182.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
It occupies roughly 7,500 sqm of land with about 22,500 sqm of gross floor area.
32 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Rumbia LRT, 377 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Blk 178A) is 182 m away (about a 3-minute walk). Rivervale Mall is 561 m away (about a 9-minute walk).
What is 182 Rivervale Crescent zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What does space at 182 Rivervale Crescent rent for?
Retail space on Rivervale Crescent
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +4% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 182 Rivervale Crescent
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 182 Rivervale Crescent?
- 14 Dec 2015Agency worksAdditions & alterations
Proposed conversion of existing part 1st storey void deck to senior activity centre on mk21 lot 02359p at block 182 rivervale crescent singapore 540182
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What do commercial rents run near 182 Rivervale Crescent?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 182 Rivervale Crescent?
Getting around
- Rumbia LRT377 m · ~6 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 182 Rivervale Crescent
nearest MRT/LRT Rumbia (SE2) 361 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 11,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 96,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Rumbia (SE2)361 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
- Bakau (SE3)490 m · 6,559 weekday taps
- Coral Edge (PE3)523 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
- Meridian (PE2)691 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
- Riviera (PE4)875 m · 3,597 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 182 Rivervale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 11,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 182 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)46 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 66 car lots
- Blk 180 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)112 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 611 car lots
- Blk 184 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)202 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 500 car lots
- Blk 137 Edgedale Plains (HDB)212 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 747 car lots
- Blk 164 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)223 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 674 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.8 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 182 Rivervale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
How many companies are registered at 182 Rivervale Crescent?
- Live registrations
- 32
- Registered last 3 years
- 27
- Most common type
- Sole Proprietorship/ Partnership
Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.
Frequently asked questions about 182 Rivervale Crescent
Where is 182 Rivervale Crescent?⌄
182 Rivervale Crescent is at Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 540182, in the Sengkang planning area.
What is 182 Rivervale Crescent zoned as?⌄
182 Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
Have there been any recorded transactions at 182 Rivervale Crescent?⌄
No caveats have been lodged for 182 Rivervale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.
What is the nearest MRT station to 182 Rivervale Crescent?⌄
Rumbia LRT is the closest, 377 m away (about a 6-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 182 Rivervale Crescent?⌄
32 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 182 Rivervale Crescent.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
