CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 19 · Sengkang

158d Rivervale Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

158d Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 13 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 158d Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeaway158d Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 19 · Sengkang
Address
—
Land area
36,150 sqm
Completed
2001 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
18 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
13

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 158d Rivervale Crescent

158D Rivervale Crescent is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 544158.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.

It occupies roughly 36,150 sqm of land with about 108,450 sqm of gross floor area.

13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Bakau LRT, 208 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 158C) is 81 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Rivervale Mall is 521 m away (about a 8-minute walk).

3

What is 158d Rivervale Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway158d Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 158d Rivervale Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 158d Rivervale Crescent itself. On its street, Rivervale Crescent, retail space rented at a median of $23.42 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $21.79 and $29.05. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Rivervale Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$21.79
$234.51 psm
Median
$23.42
$252.04 psm
75th pct
$29.05
$312.74 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +4% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $193.90 psm2026Q3 · $252.04 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 158d Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What do commercial rents run near 158d Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

7

What is near 158d Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Bakau LRT, about 209 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Place Of Worship · 67 mBlk 158C · 81 mBakau LRT Exit A · 201 mRCMC Rivervale Crescent Medical Centre · 290 mEducational Institution · 325 mRivervale Mall · 521 mRivervale Community Centre · 654 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 158d Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Bakau (SE3), 201 m away — a quiet station, with 6,559 taps in and out on an average weekday. 12 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 24% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Bakau (SE3) 201 m, about 6,559 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 14, about 16,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 96,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Bakau (SE3)201 m · 6,559 weekday taps
  • Rumbia (SE2)352 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
  • Kangkar (SE4)745 m · 7,601 weekday taps
  • Coral Edge (PE3)840 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
  • Meridian (PE2)939 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 158d Rivervale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

14 bus stops within 400 m, with about 16,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 164 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)103 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 674 car lots
  • Blk 160 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)153 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 913 car lots
  • Blk 122F Rivervale Drive (HDB)261 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 507 car lots
  • Blk 142A Rivervale Drive (HDB)262 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m
  • Blk 121E Sengkang East Way (HDB)275 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 674 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.5 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 158d Rivervale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

9

How many companies are registered at 158d Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayACRA records 13 live company registrations at this address, 3 of them in the last three years.
Live registrations
13
Registered last 3 years
3
Most common type
Local Company

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

10

Frequently asked questions about 158d Rivervale Crescent

Where is 158D Rivervale Crescent?⌄

158D Rivervale Crescent is at Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 544158, in the Sengkang planning area.

What is 158D Rivervale Crescent zoned as?⌄

158D Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 158D Rivervale Crescent?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 158D Rivervale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 158D Rivervale Crescent?⌄

Bakau LRT is the closest, 208 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 158D Rivervale Crescent?⌄

13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 158d Rivervale Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 158d Rivervale Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…