CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 19 · Sengkang

156a Rivervale Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

156a Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 156a Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeaway156a Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 19 · Sengkang
Address
—
Land area
29,929 sqm
Completed
2005 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
6 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 156a Rivervale Crescent

156A Rivervale Crescent is a building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 541156.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.

It occupies roughly 29,929 sqm of land with about 89,788 sqm of gross floor area.

The nearest MRT is Rumbia LRT, 112 m away (about a 2-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 156A CP) is 42 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Rivervale Mall is 283 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

3

What is 156a Rivervale Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway156a Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 156a Rivervale Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 156a Rivervale Crescent itself. On its street, Rivervale Crescent, retail space rented at a median of $23.42 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $21.79 and $29.05. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Rivervale Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$21.79
$234.51 psm
Median
$23.42
$252.04 psm
75th pct
$29.05
$312.74 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +4% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $193.90 psm2026Q3 · $252.04 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 156a Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What's been approved at 156a Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 156a Rivervale Crescent since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 27 Feb 2009Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Prop amendment to approved conversion of existing void deck space to town council office at 1st storey of block 156a (mscp)

  2. 11 Jun 2008Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed conversion of existing void deck space to town council office at 1st storey of block 156a (mscp)

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

7

What do commercial rents run near 156a Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

8

What is near 156a Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Rumbia LRT, about 112 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Blk 156A CP · 42 mRumbia LRT Exit B · 99 mPlace Of Worship · 223 mRafflesMedical (Rivervale) · 245 mEducational Institution · 279 mRivervale Mall · 283 mNTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 283 mSt Anne'S Wood Pg · 358 mRivervale Community Centre · 887 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at 156a Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Rumbia (SE2), 98 m away — a quiet station, with about 11,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 16 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 24% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Rumbia (SE2) 98 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 9,881 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 112,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Rumbia (SE2)98 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
  • Bakau (SE3)422 m · 6,559 weekday taps
  • Meridian (PE2)601 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Coral Edge (PE3)672 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
  • Compassvale (SE1)765 m · 9,385 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 156a Rivervale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

8 bus stops within 400 m, with 9,881 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 156A Rivervale Crescent (HDB)2 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.14 m · 520 car lots
  • Blk 146A Rivervale Crescent (HDB)149 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 456 car lots
  • Blk 184 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)156 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 500 car lots
  • Blk 185 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)229 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 779 car lots
  • Blk 182 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)246 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 66 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.6 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 156a Rivervale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

How many companies are registered at 156a Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

11

Frequently asked questions about 156a Rivervale Crescent

Where is 156A Rivervale Crescent?⌄

156A Rivervale Crescent is at Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 541156, in the Sengkang planning area.

What is 156A Rivervale Crescent zoned as?⌄

156A Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 156A Rivervale Crescent?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 156A Rivervale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 156A Rivervale Crescent?⌄

Rumbia LRT is the closest, 112 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 156a Rivervale Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 156a Rivervale Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…