CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 19 · Sengkang

152 Rivervale Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

152 Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 9 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 152 Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeaway152 Rivervale Crescent is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 19 · Sengkang
Address
—
Land area
29,929 sqm
Completed
2005 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
17 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
9

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 152 Rivervale Crescent

152 Rivervale Crescent is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 540152.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.

It occupies roughly 29,929 sqm of land with about 89,788 sqm of gross floor area.

9 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Rumbia LRT, 44 m away (about a 1-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Rumbia Stn Exit B/Blk 153) is 71 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Rivervale Mall is 199 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

3

What is 152 Rivervale Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway152 Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 152 Rivervale Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 152 Rivervale Crescent itself. On its street, Rivervale Crescent, retail space rented at a median of $23.42 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $21.79 and $29.05. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Rivervale Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$21.79
$234.51 psm
Median
$23.42
$252.04 psm
75th pct
$29.05
$312.74 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +4% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $193.90 psm2026Q3 · $252.04 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 152 Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What do commercial rents run near 152 Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

7

What is near 152 Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Rumbia LRT, about 44 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Rumbia LRT Exit B · 42 mRumbia Stn Exit B/Blk 153 · 71 mMy Family Clinic (Rivervale) · 162 mRivervale Mall · 199 mNTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 199 mEducational Institution · 202 mPlace Of Worship · 250 mSt Anne'S Wood Pg · 276 mRivervale Community Centre · 853 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 152 Rivervale Crescent

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Rumbia (SE2), 42 m away — a quiet station, with about 11,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 16 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 55% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Rumbia (SE2) 42 m, about 11,000 taps a weekday; 6 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 35,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 114,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Rumbia (SE2)42 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
  • Bakau (SE3)408 m · 6,559 weekday taps
  • Meridian (PE2)625 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Compassvale (SE1)684 m · 9,385 weekday taps
  • Coral Edge (PE3)747 m · about 13,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 152 Rivervale Crescent. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

9 bus stops within 400 m, with about 35,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 156A Rivervale Crescent (HDB)81 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.14 m · 520 car lots
  • Blk 146A Rivervale Crescent (HDB)112 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 456 car lots
  • Blk 185 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)223 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 779 car lots
  • Blk 184 Rivervale Crescent (HDB)235 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 500 car lots
  • Blk 142A Rivervale Drive (HDB)239 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.5 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 152 Rivervale Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

9

How many companies are registered at 152 Rivervale Crescent?

Key takeawayACRA records 9 live company registrations at this address, 4 of them in the last three years.
Live registrations
9
Registered last 3 years
4
Most common type
Sole Proprietorship/ Partnership

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

10

Frequently asked questions about 152 Rivervale Crescent

Where is 152 Rivervale Crescent?⌄

152 Rivervale Crescent is at Rivervale Crescent, Singapore 540152, in the Sengkang planning area.

What is 152 Rivervale Crescent zoned as?⌄

152 Rivervale Crescent sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 152 Rivervale Crescent?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 152 Rivervale Crescent in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 152 Rivervale Crescent?⌄

Rumbia LRT is the closest, 44 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 152 Rivervale Crescent?⌄

9 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 152 Rivervale Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 152 Rivervale Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…