124 Rivervale Drive
124 Rivervale Drive is a commercial building in District 19 · Sengkang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. ACRA records 6 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 124 Rivervale Drive?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Not on record
- District / Area
- District 19 · Sengkang
- Address
- —
- Land area
- 42,117 sqm
- Completed
- 1997 (HDB Property Information)
- Storeys
- 11 (HDB Property Information)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Transactions on record
- None recorded
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 6
No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.
About 124 Rivervale Drive
124 Rivervale Drive is a mixed-use building in Sengkang (District 19). It is located along Rivervale Drive, Singapore 540124.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
It occupies roughly 42,117 sqm of land with about 126,350 sqm of gross floor area.
6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Bakau LRT, 364 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 124) is 47 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Rivervale Mall is 570 m away (about a 9-minute walk).
What is 124 Rivervale Drive zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What does space at 124 Rivervale Drive rent for?
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 124 Rivervale Drive
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What do commercial rents run near 124 Rivervale Drive?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 124 Rivervale Drive?
Getting around
- Bakau LRT364 m · ~6 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 124 Rivervale Drive
nearest MRT/LRT Bakau (SE3) 364 m, about 6,559 taps a weekday; 5 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 14, about 21,000 taps a weekday; Sengkang: 17,566 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 108,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Bakau (SE3)364 m · 6,559 weekday taps
- Kangkar (SE4)394 m · 7,601 weekday taps
- Rumbia (SE2)596 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
- Ranggung (SE5)660 m · 6,244 weekday taps
- Compassvale (SE1)766 m · 9,385 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 124 Rivervale Drive. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
14 bus stops within 400 m, with about 21,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 124D Rivervale Drive (HDB)65 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 668 car lots
- Blk 228D Compassvale Walk (HDB)169 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 355 car lots
- Blk 133A Rivervale Street (HDB)240 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 657 car lots
- Blk 118 Rivervale Dr (HDB)242 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 320 car lots
- Blk 126A Rivervale Street (HDB)246 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 659 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 3.0 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 124 Rivervale Drive's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
How many companies are registered at 124 Rivervale Drive?
- Live registrations
- 6
- Registered last 3 years
- 2
- Most common type
- Sole Proprietorship/ Partnership
Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.
Frequently asked questions about 124 Rivervale Drive
Where is 124 Rivervale Drive?⌄
124 Rivervale Drive is at Rivervale Drive, Singapore 540124, in the Sengkang planning area.
What is 124 Rivervale Drive zoned as?⌄
124 Rivervale Drive sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
Have there been any recorded transactions at 124 Rivervale Drive?⌄
No caveats have been lodged for 124 Rivervale Drive in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.
What is the nearest MRT station to 124 Rivervale Drive?⌄
Bakau LRT is the closest, 364 m away (about a 6-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 124 Rivervale Drive?⌄
6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 124 Rivervale Drive.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
