HDBCCRQueenstown

31 Ghim Moh Link

HDB block in Queenstown, Singapore 271031

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Aug 2026 (HDB)
Quick Summary

31 Ghim Moh Link is an HDB block in Queenstown, completed in 2017, with 147 dwelling units. Across 50 resales on record, 4-Room flats have recently resold around S$1.13M (S$1,127 psf, 93 sqm). The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.

1

What are the key facts about 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

31 Ghim Moh Link is an HDB block in Queenstown, completed in 2017, with 147 dwelling units.

Town
Queenstown
Planning area
Queenstown
Completed
2017
Storeys
38
Total units
147
Flat model
Model A
Market segment
CCR
Median resale
S$1.13M
Last transacted
Aug 2026
Remaining lease
≈ 91 years
2

What are resale prices at 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

4-Room flats have recently resold around S$1.13M (S$1,127 psf), from 50 resales on record (HDB caveat data).

Flat typeResalesMedian priceSizePSF
4-Room50S$1,128,000recent93 sqmS$1,127 psf

Live now: 7 flats listed for sale at this block (median asking S$1.05M) and 2 for rent search all listings.

“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Aug 2026.

3

What rent and yield does 31 Ghim Moh Link get?

Key Takeaway

Flats at 31 Ghim Moh Link have recently sublet for a median of S$4,200/mo, an indicative gross rental yield of about 4.5% (from 24 recent rental contracts).

Median rent

S$4,200/mo

24 recent contracts

Gross rental yield

4.5%

indicative, gross

Annual rent

S$50,400

median × 12 months

Flat typeContractsMedian rent
4-Room24S$4,200/mo

HDB subletting requires the flat owner to have met the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), so the rental sample per block is small — treat the yield as indicative. Latest contract Aug 2026. Source: HDB rental (subletting) data.

4

What has recently sold at 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

31 Ghim Moh Link has 50 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$1,200,000 in Aug 2026 (HDB caveat data).

DateFlat typeStoreySizePrice
Aug 20264-Room31 TO 3393 sqmS$1,200,000
Aug 20264-Room19 TO 2193 sqmS$1,061,888
Aug 20264-Room28 TO 3093 sqmS$1,180,000
Jul 20264-Room25 TO 2793 sqmS$1,138,888
Jun 20264-Room31 TO 3393 sqmS$1,130,000
Apr 20264-Room01 TO 0393 sqmS$940,000
Apr 20264-Room10 TO 1293 sqmS$1,035,000
Apr 20264-Room37 TO 3993 sqmS$1,128,000
Feb 20264-Room10 TO 1293 sqmS$1,050,000
Jan 20264-Room31 TO 3393 sqmS$1,205,000
Jan 20264-Room22 TO 2493 sqmS$1,120,000
Jun 20254-Room13 TO 1593 sqmS$1,150,000
5

What flat types are in 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

31 Ghim Moh Link has 147 units, mostly 4-Room flats of the Model A model.

Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.

4-Room: 147
6

Where is 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

31 Ghim Moh Link is an HDB block in Queenstown.

Block 31 Ghim Moh Link is an HDB block located along Ghim Moh Link. The block is recorded as completed around 2017, with up to 38 storeys. It has an estimated 147 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 4-room units.

The address is Block 31 Ghim Moh Link, Singapore 271031. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, the Queenstown planning area. The block falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Dover MRT, approximately 631m away, around 10 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Star Vista for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 20 Ghim Moh Road for food options, Holland Grove View Fc for greenery and recreation, and Ulu Pandan Community Club for community facilities.

7

How far is 31 Ghim Moh Link from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to 31 Ghim Moh Link is Dover MRT, about 631 m away (~10 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km745 m
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)Mixed-level schoolwithin 1 km772 m
  • Henry Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority787 m
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km886 m
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)Primary school1.0 km
  • School Of Science And Technology, SingaporeSecondary school1.2 km
  • New Town Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
  • Nus High School Of Mathematics And ScienceMixed-level school1.6 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Star Vista · 581 mSupermarket: Sheng Siong Supermarket Pte Ltd · 296 mHawker centre: Blk 20 Ghim Moh Road · 493 mPark: Holland Grove View Fc · 348 m

Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

What does it cost to buy a flat at 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Key Takeaway

Buying a flat at 31 Ghim Moh Link (~S$1.13M) needs about S$8,992/mo in income and S$4,235/mo in repayments, after S$29,720 stamp duty and a S$282k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$1.13M) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$29,720

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$282k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$4,235/mo

25y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$8,992/mo

MSR/TDSR @ stress rate

First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.

Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Eyeing 31 Ghim Moh Link? Ask what it's worth.

Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.

PropKaki
What have flats at 31 Ghim Moh Link sold for recently?

Recent sales at 31 Ghim Moh Link land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
9

Frequently asked questions about 31 Ghim Moh Link

How much does a 4-Room flat at Block 31 Ghim Moh Link cost?

4-Room flats at Block 31 Ghim Moh Link have recently resold for a median of about S$1.13M (S$1,127 psf), from 50 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.

Is Block 31 Ghim Moh Link worth buying given its remaining lease?

Block 31 Ghim Moh Link has about 91 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 2017). That's a long runway, so CPF usage and bank financing are generally unrestricted. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.

What is the rental yield at Block 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Gross rental yield at Block 31 Ghim Moh Link is about 4.5%, based on a median subletting rent of about S$4,200/mo against a resale price of about S$1.13M. HDB subletting requires the owner to have met the 5-year MOP, so the per-block sample is small — treat this as indicative.

How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 31 Ghim Moh Link?

For a flat at about S$1.13M on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$8,992/mo in household income, with repayments around S$4,235/mo after a S$282k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.

What is the nearest MRT to Block 31 Ghim Moh Link?

The nearest MRT/LRT station to Block 31 Ghim Moh Link is Dover MRT, about 631 m away (~10 min walk).

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 31 Ghim Moh Link?

Henry Park Primary School is within 1 km of Block 31 Ghim Moh Link — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.