The Rise @ Oxley - Residences
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is a freehold apartment in District 9 (Museum) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 120 units across 2 blocks. Across 144 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.48M (S$2,283 psf, ~646 sqft). There are 51 units for sale from S$1.16M to S$3.26M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2017 |
| Developer | OXLEY RISE PTE LTD |
| Units | 120 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 9 · Museum · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Dhoby Ghaut MRT, 382 m (~6 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,283 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences has 51 units listed for sale, asking S$1.16M to S$3.26M (median S$2,550 psf), and 31 units for rent at a median of S$3,800 a month.
For sale
51 listings
S$1.16M – S$3.26M
For rent
31 listings
S$2,399 – S$7,900 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 17 | S$1.16M–S$3.26M | S$2,590 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 21 | S$1.19M–S$1.65M | S$2,399 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 12 | S$1.80M–S$3.26M | S$2,550 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 1 | S$2.98M–S$2.98M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
PropKaki has 39 layouts on record for The Rise @ Oxley - Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (463 sqft to 1,195 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 8 | 463 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 20 | 614 to 872 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 6 | 667 to 1,163 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 5 | 1,023 to 1,195 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 39 floor plans for The Rise @ Oxley - Residences.
See The Rise @ Oxley - Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.48M (S$2,283 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.8% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.48M
recent · 144 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,283 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,466
594 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.8%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,550 psf — about 12% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences has 144 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,650,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,650,000 | 1,163 | S$2,280 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,508,000 | 646 | S$2,335 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,480,000 | 646 | S$2,292 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,508,000 | 646 | S$2,335 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,980,000 | 818 | S$2,420 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$1,450,000 | 614 | S$2,363 psf |
| Dec 2025 | S$1,470,000 | 646 | S$2,276 psf |
| Dec 2025 | S$1,460,000 | 646 | S$2,261 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,450,000 | 614 | S$2,363 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$1,580,000 | 710 | S$2,224 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$1,868,000 | 818 | S$2,283 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,482,000 | 667 | S$2,221 psf |
144 sales and 594 rentals on record since Jun 2014. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences has fallen 0% over the past 12 years (2014–2026), from S$2,339 psf to S$2,335 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,335 psf | S$1.51M | 6 | +3.3% |
| 2025 | S$2,261 psf | S$1.46M | 4 | -1.0% |
| 2024 | S$2,283 psf | S$1.48M | 4 | -3.6% |
| 2023 | S$2,368 psf | S$1.55M | 5 | +4.4% |
| 2022 | S$2,269 psf | S$1.12M | 4 | +5.0% |
| 2021 | S$2,161 psf | S$1.10M | 3 | -7.6% |
| 2017 | S$2,338 psf | S$1.64M | 22 | +2.2% |
| 2016 | S$2,288 psf | S$1.50M | 48 | +3.1% |
| 2015 | S$2,219 psf | S$1.49M | 8 | -5.1% |
| 2014 | S$2,339 psf | S$1.12M | 40 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences a good investment?
Of 26 units at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 50% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -0% over a median 7.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.8%. Units listed now ask about 12% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
50%
of 26 resales here
Median gain
-0%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.9 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences and what's nearby?
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is located in Museum, in the Central Region of Singapore.
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is a freehold apartment completed in 2017. It was developed by OXLEY RISE PTE LTD. The development has 120 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,059 sqm and has a gross floor area of 5,759 sqm. The plot ratio is 5.44.
THE RISE @ OXLEY - RESIDENCES is located at 73 Oxley Rise, Singapore 238698. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Museum. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, approximately 382m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Plaza Singapura for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Istana Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basement car park, Cafes, Car Park, Covered car park, Drop Off Point, and Eateries.
How far is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, about 382 m away (~6 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Dhoby Ghaut MRT382 m · ~6 min
- Fort Canning MRT558 m · ~9 min
- Somerset MRT561 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km647 m
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority787 m
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority895 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.4 km
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Rise @ Oxley - Residences and how big is the development?
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences was developed by OXLEY RISE PTE LTD, designed by DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 120 units.
- Developer
- OXLEY RISE PTE LTD
- Architect
- DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- SYSMA CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 1,059 sqm (11,399 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 5,759 sqm (61,989 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 5.44
What facilities does The Rise @ Oxley - Residences have?
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences has 11 facilities, including Basement car park, Cafes, Car Park, Covered car park, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
Buying a unit at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences (~S$1.48M) needs about S$10,849/mo in income and S$4,991/mo in repayments, after S$43,880 stamp duty and a S$371k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.48M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$43,880
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$371k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,991/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$10,849/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where The Rise @ Oxley - Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Rise @ Oxley - Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Rise @ Oxley - Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Rise @ Oxley - Residences
Is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences freehold?⌄
Yes. The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.
Is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 26 units at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 50% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -0% over a median 7.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.8%. Units listed now ask about 12% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences an EC?⌄
No. The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences was developed by OXLEY RISE PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
Units at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences have recently sold for around S$1.48M (S$2,283 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 51 units are listed for sale from S$1.16M to S$3.26M.
Where is The Rise @ Oxley - Residences located?⌄
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences is at 73 Oxley Rise, Singapore 238698, in Museum (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, about 382 m away.
How many units are there in The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
The Rise @ Oxley - Residences has 120 units in 2 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.48M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,849/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,991/mo after a S$371k (25%) downpayment and S$43,880 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Rise @ Oxley - Residences?⌄
St. Margaret's School (Primary), River Valley Primary School are within 1 km of The Rise @ Oxley - Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
