99-yearCCRDistrict 10 (Bukit Timah)

The Merasaga

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Aug 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Merasaga is a 99-year condominium in District 10 (Bukit Timah) that obtained TOP in 1995, with 116 units across 3 blocks. Across 147 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.70M (S$2,028 psf, ~1,346 sqft). There are 11 units for sale from S$2.08M to S$2.95M. The lease has approximately 64 years remaining.

Key facts about The Merasaga
Tenure99-year leasehold from 1991 (≈64 years left)
TOP year1995
DeveloperCYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD
Units116 in 3 blocks
District and areaDistrict 10 · Bukit Timah · CCR
Nearest MRTHolland Village MRT, 117 m (~2 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,028 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

The Merasaga has 11 units listed for sale, asking S$2.08M to S$2.95M (median S$2,196 psf), and 4 units for rent at a median of S$7,800 a month.

For sale

11 listings

S$2.08M – S$2.95M

For rent

4 listings

S$5,500 – S$7,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom4S$2.08M–S$2.18MS$2,196 psf
3-bedroom7S$2.85M–S$2.95MS$2,085 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 8 layouts on record for The Merasaga, from 3 to 4 bedrooms (947 sqft to 3,208 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
3 Bedroom21,356 to 1,399 sq ft
4 Bedroom22,799 to 3,208 sq ft
Other layouts4947 to 1,701 sq ft

PropKaki holds 8 floor plans for The Merasaga.

See The Merasaga's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.70M (S$2,028 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.70M

recent · 147 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,028 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,964

1,137 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.2%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,196 psf — about 8% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Aug 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

The Merasaga has 147 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,800,000 in Aug 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Aug 2026S$1,800,000947S$1,900 psf
Jul 2026S$2,750,0001,356S$2,028 psf
Jun 2026S$2,743,0001,346S$2,039 psf
Apr 2026S$2,075,000958S$2,166 psf
Dec 2025S$2,020,000947S$2,133 psf
Oct 2025S$2,730,0001,399S$1,951 psf
Oct 2025S$2,750,0001,356S$2,028 psf
Oct 2024S$2,050,000958S$2,140 psf
Jul 2024S$2,700,0001,378S$1,960 psf
Feb 2024S$2,750,0001,356S$2,028 psf
Sept 2023S$1,800,000947S$1,900 psf
Mar 2023S$3,280,0001,701S$1,929 psf

147 sales and 1,137 rentals on record since Feb 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Merasaga rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Merasaga has risen 31% over the past 14 years (2012–2026), from S$1,554 psf to S$2,028 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,028 psfS$2.08M4+0.0%
2025S$2,028 psfS$2.73M3+0.0%
2024S$2,028 psfS$2.70M3+6.7%
2023S$1,900 psfS$1.80M2+8.4%
2022S$1,752 psfS$2.40M6+4.2%
2021S$1,681 psfS$1.61M3+14.9%
2017S$1,463 psfS$2.00M6+3.7%
2015S$1,411 psfS$1.94M4-1.9%
2013S$1,438 psfS$1.82M4-7.5%
2012S$1,554 psfS$1.88M3—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Merasaga a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 67 units at The Merasaga that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 94% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 6.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

94%

of 67 resales here

Median gain

36%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at The Merasaga with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Merasaga and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Merasaga is located in Bukit Timah, in the Central Region of Singapore.

The Merasaga is a 99-year condominium completed in 1995. It was developed by CYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD. The development has 116 residential units. It sits on a land area of 12,344 sqm and has a gross floor area of 19,748 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.6.

THE MERASAGA is located at 23 Jalan Merah Saga, Singapore 278102. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Bukit Timah. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Holland Village MRT, approximately 117m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Star Vista for shopping, THE BUTCHER (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. for groceries, Holland Village Market & Food Centre for food options, and Holland Village Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is The Merasaga from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to The Merasaga is Holland Village MRT, about 117 m away (~2 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • New Town Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Queensway Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Henry Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Nanyang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
  • Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeJunior college1.6 km
  • St. Margaret's School (Secondary)Secondary school1.7 km
  • Hwa Chong InstitutionMixed-level school1.8 km
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)Primary school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Star Vista · 1.1 kmSupermarket: The Butcher (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. · 59 mHawker centre: Holland Village Market & Food Centre · 253 mPark: Holland Village Pk · 178 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built The Merasaga and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Merasaga was developed by CYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD, with 116 units over up to 8 storeys.

Developer
CYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD
Floors
8 storeys
Blocks
3
Land area
12,344 sqm (132,870 sqft)
Gross floor area
19,748 sqm (212,565 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.60
10

What facilities does The Merasaga have?

Key Takeaway

The Merasaga has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkGymnasium roomPlayground24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Merasaga (~S$2.70M) needs about S$19,765/mo in income and S$9,093/mo in repayments, after S$104,600 stamp duty and a S$675k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.70M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$104,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$675k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$9,093/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$19,765/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around The Merasaga?

Key Takeaway

9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where The Merasaga sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,018

District 10 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

69,709

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Merasaga? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Merasaga's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Merasaga a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Merasaga sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about The Merasaga

Is The Merasaga freehold?⌄

No. The Merasaga is on a 99-year lease that started in 1991, with about 64 years left.

How old is The Merasaga?⌄

The Merasaga was completed (obtained TOP) in 1995, so it is about 31 years old.

Is The Merasaga a good investment?⌄

Of 67 units at The Merasaga that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 94% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 6.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Merasaga an EC?⌄

No. The Merasaga is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Merasaga?⌄

The Merasaga was developed by CYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at The Merasaga?⌄

Units at The Merasaga have recently sold for around S$2.70M (S$2,028 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 11 units are listed for sale from S$2.08M to S$2.95M.

Where is The Merasaga located?⌄

The Merasaga is at 23 Jalan Merah Saga, Singapore 278102, in Bukit Timah (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Holland Village MRT, about 117 m away.

How many units are there in The Merasaga?⌄

The Merasaga has 116 units in 3 blocks, up to 8 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Merasaga?⌄

For a unit around S$2.70M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$19,765/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$9,093/mo after a S$675k (25%) downpayment and S$104,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Merasaga going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Merasaga has risen about 31% between 2012 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.