Sunny Grove
Sunny Grove is a freehold apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 1996, with 20 units across 1 block. Across 51 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$915k (S$825 psf, ~1,033 sqft). There are 5 units for sale from S$1.49M to S$1.54M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1996 |
| Developer | HENRY NEO HOLDINGS |
| Units | 20 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 14 · Geylang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Paya Lebar MRT, 371 m (~6 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$825 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Apr 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Sunny Grove?
Sunny Grove has 5 units listed for sale, asking S$1.49M to S$1.54M (median S$1,389 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
5 listings
S$1.49M – S$1.54M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 5 | S$1.49M–S$1.54M | S$1,389 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Sunny Grove?
Floor plans for Sunny Grove aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 51 URA caveats, units range from 614 sqft to 1,227 sqft, and the middle half are 1,033 sqft to 1,227 sqft.
| Unit type | Sizes listed for sale | Asking from |
|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 1,033 sqft to 1,108 sqft | S$1.49M · S$1,389 psf |
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Sunny Grove →
Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.
What is the price and PSF at Sunny Grove?
Units have recently transacted around S$915k (S$825 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.9% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$915k
recent · 51 sales on record
Median PSF
S$825 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,000
136 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.9%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,389 psf — about 68% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Apr 2026.
What has recently sold at Sunny Grove?
Sunny Grove has 51 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,430,000 in Apr 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | S$1,430,000 | 1,227 | S$1,165 psf |
| Sept 2022 | S$1,222,000 | 1,109 | S$1,102 psf |
| Jun 2021 | S$1,100,000 | 1,033 | S$1,065 psf |
| Dec 2020 | S$1,100,000 | 1,033 | S$1,065 psf |
| Sept 2019 | S$565,000 | 614 | S$921 psf |
| May 2017 | S$915,000 | 1,109 | S$825 psf |
| Jan 2016 | S$895,000 | 1,033 | S$866 psf |
| Dec 2015 | S$990,000 | 1,227 | S$807 psf |
| Jul 2012 | S$820,000 | 1,033 | S$794 psf |
| Dec 2011 | S$968,000 | 1,227 | S$789 psf |
| Jul 2011 | S$782,000 | 1,033 | S$757 psf |
| Jul 2011 | S$800,000 | 1,033 | S$774 psf |
51 sales and 136 rentals on record since Aug 1996. Source: URA.
Are prices at Sunny Grove rising?
The median transacted PSF at Sunny Grove has risen 16% over the past 15 years (1996–2011), from S$652 psf to S$757 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | S$757 psf | S$825k | 7 | +50.2% |
| 2010 | S$504 psf | S$618k | 2 | +29.9% |
| 2007 | S$388 psf | S$430k | 6 | +25.2% |
| 2006 | S$310 psf | S$380k | 2 | -23.8% |
| 1999 | S$407 psf | S$500k | 5 | -11.5% |
| 1998 | S$460 psf | S$510k | 6 | -26.3% |
| 1997 | S$624 psf | S$645k | 4 | -4.3% |
| 1996 | S$652 psf | S$679k | 6 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Sunny Grove a good investment?
Of 31 units at Sunny Grove that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2026), 68% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 7.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.9%. Units listed now ask about 68% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
68%
of 31 resales here
Median gain
19%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.0 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Sunny Grove with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Sunny Grove and what's nearby?
Sunny Grove is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Sunny Grove is a freehold apartment completed in 1996. It was developed by HENRY NEO HOLDINGS. The development has 20 residential units. It sits on a land area of 747 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,240 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
SUNNY GROVE is located at 5A Lorong 37 Geylang, Singapore 387914. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Paya Lebar MRT, approximately 371m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Quarter for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blk 117 Aljunied Ave 2 for food options, and Lorong 40 Geylang Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Covered car park and 24 hours security.
How far is Sunny Grove from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Sunny Grove is Paya Lebar MRT, about 371 m away (~6 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Paya Lebar MRT371 m · ~6 min
- Aljunied MRT728 m · ~11 min
- Dakota MRT778 m · ~12 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority518 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority658 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km785 m
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km983 m
- Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.2 km
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Sunny Grove and how big is the development?
Sunny Grove was developed by HENRY NEO HOLDINGS, with 20 units.
- Developer
- HENRY NEO HOLDINGS
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 747 sqm (8,041 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 2,240 sqm (24,111 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does Sunny Grove have?
Sunny Grove has 2 facilities, including Covered car park, 24 hours security.
What does it cost to own a unit at Sunny Grove?
Buying a unit at Sunny Grove (~S$915k) needs about S$6,698/mo in income and S$3,082/mo in repayments, after S$22,050 stamp duty and a S$229k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$915k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$22,050
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$229k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,082/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$6,698/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Sunny Grove?
7,770 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Sunny Grove sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
7,770
District 14 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
39,512
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Sunny Grove? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Sunny Grove's own transactions.
Recent units at Sunny Grove sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Sunny Grove
Is Sunny Grove freehold?⌄
Yes. Sunny Grove is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Sunny Grove?⌄
Sunny Grove was completed (obtained TOP) in 1996, so it is about 30 years old.
Is Sunny Grove a good investment?⌄
Of 31 units at Sunny Grove that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2026), 68% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 7.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.9%. Units listed now ask about 68% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Sunny Grove an EC?⌄
No. Sunny Grove is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Sunny Grove?⌄
Sunny Grove was developed by HENRY NEO HOLDINGS.
What is the price of a condo at Sunny Grove?⌄
Units at Sunny Grove have recently sold for around S$915k (S$825 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Apr 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 5 units are listed for sale from S$1.49M to S$1.54M.
Where is Sunny Grove located?⌄
Sunny Grove is at 5A Lorong 37 Geylang, Singapore 387914, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Paya Lebar MRT, about 371 m away.
How many units are there in Sunny Grove?⌄
Sunny Grove has 20 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Sunny Grove?⌄
For a unit around S$915k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$6,698/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,082/mo after a S$229k (25%) downpayment and S$22,050 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Sunny Grove going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Sunny Grove has risen about 16% between 1996 and 2011, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Sunny Grove?⌄
Kong Hwa School, Geylang Methodist School (Primary) are within 1 km of Sunny Grove. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
