Spring Grove
Spring Grove is a 99-year condominium in District 10 (Tanglin) that obtained TOP in 1996, with 325 units across 4 blocks. Across 585 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.39M (S$1,818 psf, ~1,389 sqft). There are 94 units for sale from S$1.78M to S$5.20M. The lease has approximately 64 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1991 (≈64 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1996 |
| Developer | SPRING GROVE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD) |
| Units | 325 in 4 blocks |
| District and area | District 10 · Tanglin · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Orchard Boulevard MRT, 640 m (~10 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,818 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Spring Grove?
Spring Grove has 94 units listed for sale, asking S$1.78M to S$5.20M (median S$1,835 psf), and 33 units for rent at a median of S$7,400 a month.
For sale
94 listings
S$1.78M – S$5.20M
For rent
33 listings
S$5,200 – S$8,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 3 | S$1.78M–S$5.05M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 54 | S$1.78M–S$2.28M | S$1,828 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 21 | S$2.45M–S$3.38M | S$1,872 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 16 | S$3.44M–S$5.20M | S$1,852 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Spring Grove?
PropKaki has 3 layouts on record for Spring Grove, from 3 to 4 bedrooms (1,313 sqft to 1,722 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 1 | 1,313 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 1 | 1,389 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 1 | 1,722 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 3 floor plans for Spring Grove.
See Spring Grove's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Spring Grove?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.39M (S$1,818 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.4% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.39M
recent · 585 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,818 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$4,737
3,475 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.4%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,835 psf.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Spring Grove?
Spring Grove has 585 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,828,888 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,828,888 | 1,012 | S$1,808 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,530,000 | 1,389 | S$1,822 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,942,800 | 1,012 | S$1,920 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$2,560,000 | 1,389 | S$1,844 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$1,830,000 | 1,012 | S$1,809 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$3,100,000 | 1,668 | S$1,858 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$1,830,000 | 1,012 | S$1,809 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,863,000 | 1,012 | S$1,841 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,390,000 | 1,389 | S$1,721 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,480,000 | 1,389 | S$1,786 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,620,000 | 1,389 | S$1,887 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,525,000 | 1,389 | S$1,818 psf |
585 sales and 3,475 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Spring Grove rising?
The median transacted PSF at Spring Grove has risen 35% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,340 psf to S$1,809 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,809 psf | S$2.39M | 16 | +1.7% |
| 2025 | S$1,779 psf | S$1.88M | 9 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | S$1,800 psf | S$2.45M | 15 | +3.5% |
| 2023 | S$1,739 psf | S$2.40M | 14 | +0.5% |
| 2022 | S$1,730 psf | S$2.19M | 13 | +11.0% |
| 2021 | S$1,558 psf | S$1.75M | 25 | +1.7% |
| 2020 | S$1,532 psf | S$1.60M | 10 | -1.3% |
| 2019 | S$1,552 psf | S$1.60M | 13 | +6.9% |
| 2018 | S$1,452 psf | S$1.95M | 4 | +8.4% |
| 2017 | S$1,340 psf | S$1.50M | 10 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Spring Grove a good investment?
Of 298 units at Spring Grove that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 80% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 8.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
80%
of 298 resales here
Median gain
20%
gross, before costs
Median hold
8.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Spring Grove with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Spring Grove and what's nearby?
Spring Grove is located in Tanglin, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Spring Grove is a 99-year condominium completed in 1996. It was developed by SPRING GROVE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD). The development has 325 residential units. It sits on a land area of 24,482 sqm and has a gross floor area of 51,413 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
SPRING GROVE is located at 53 Grange Road, Singapore 249565. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Tanglin. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Orchard Boulevard MRT, approximately 640m away, around 10 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Valley Point for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Zion Riverside Food Centre for food options, and Ganges Ave Os for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Billiards room, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Function room, and Gymnasium room.
How far is Spring Grove from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Spring Grove is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 640 m away (~10 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Orchard Boulevard MRT640 m · ~10 min
- Orchard MRT640 m · ~10 min
- Great World MRT852 m · ~13 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority749 m
- Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Crescent Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- Queenstown Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
- Gan Eng Seng Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Spring Grove and how big is the development?
Spring Grove was developed by SPRING GROVE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD), with 325 units over up to 20 storeys.
- Developer
- SPRING GROVE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD)
- Floors
- 20 storeys
- Blocks
- 4
- Land area
- 24,482 sqm (263,522 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 51,413 sqm (553,404 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Spring Grove have?
Spring Grove has 12 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Billiards room, Covered car park, Clubhouse, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Spring Grove?
Buying a unit at Spring Grove (~S$2.39M) needs about S$17,496/mo in income and S$8,049/mo in repayments, after S$89,100 stamp duty and a S$598k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.39M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$89,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$598k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$8,049/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$17,496/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Spring Grove?
9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Spring Grove sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,018
District 10 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,709
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Spring Grove? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Spring Grove's own transactions.
Recent units at Spring Grove sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Spring Grove
Is Spring Grove freehold?⌄
No. Spring Grove is on a 99-year lease that started in 1991, with about 64 years left.
How old is Spring Grove?⌄
Spring Grove was completed (obtained TOP) in 1996, so it is about 30 years old.
Is Spring Grove a good investment?⌄
Of 298 units at Spring Grove that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 80% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 8.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Spring Grove an EC?⌄
No. Spring Grove is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Spring Grove?⌄
Spring Grove was developed by SPRING GROVE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD).
What is the price of a condo at Spring Grove?⌄
Units at Spring Grove have recently sold for around S$2.39M (S$1,818 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 94 units are listed for sale from S$1.78M to S$5.20M.
Where is Spring Grove located?⌄
Spring Grove is at 53 Grange Road, Singapore 249565, in Tanglin (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 640 m away.
How many units are there in Spring Grove?⌄
Spring Grove has 325 units in 4 blocks, up to 20 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Spring Grove?⌄
For a unit around S$2.39M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$17,496/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,049/mo after a S$598k (25%) downpayment and S$89,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Spring Grove going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Spring Grove has risen about 35% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Spring Grove?⌄
Alexandra Primary School is within 1 km of Spring Grove. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
