FreeholdRCRDistrict 12 (Kallang)

Riverside Melodies

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Riverside Melodies is a freehold apartment in District 12 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2014, with 41 units across 1 block. Across 47 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.28M (S$1,486 psf, ~1,421 sqft). There are 13 units for sale from S$2.05M to S$2.70M.

Key facts about Riverside Melodies
TenureFreehold
TOP year2014
DeveloperMELODIES LTD
Units41 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 12 · Kallang · RCR
Nearest MRTPotong Pasir MRT, 679 m (~11 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,486 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

Riverside Melodies has 13 units listed for sale, asking S$2.05M to S$2.70M (median S$1,660 psf), and 0 units for rent.

For sale

13 listings

S$2.05M – S$2.70M

For rent

0 listings

no asking rents

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom1S$2.05M–S$2.05M—
3-bedroom6S$2.69M–S$2.70M—
4-bedroom6S$2.50M–S$2.70MS$1,660 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 7 layouts on record for Riverside Melodies, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (1,076 sqft to 2,659 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom21,076 to 1,744 sq ft
3 Bedroom31,421 to 2,379 sq ft
4 Bedroom21,507 to 2,659 sq ft

PropKaki holds 7 floor plans for Riverside Melodies.

See Riverside Melodies's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.28M (S$1,486 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.5% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.28M

recent · 47 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,486 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,800

16 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.5%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,660 psf — about 12% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

Riverside Melodies has 47 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,350,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,350,0001,507S$1,559 psf
Sept 2026S$2,450,0001,744S$1,405 psf
Jul 2026S$1,800,0001,076S$1,672 psf
Mar 2026S$2,280,0001,421S$1,605 psf
Sept 2025S$2,428,0001,421S$1,709 psf
Nov 2024S$2,288,0001,507S$1,518 psf
May 2024S$1,730,0001,076S$1,607 psf
Mar 2023S$2,000,0001,421S$1,408 psf
Feb 2023S$1,600,0001,076S$1,486 psf
Jul 2022S$3,600,2882,659S$1,354 psf
Mar 2022S$2,190,0001,744S$1,256 psf
Mar 2022S$2,986,8002,379S$1,256 psf

47 sales and 16 rentals on record since Jul 2013. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Riverside Melodies rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Riverside Melodies has risen 20% over the past 12 years (2014–2026), from S$1,300 psf to S$1,559 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,559 psfS$2.28M4+2.7%
2024S$1,518 psfS$1.73M2+7.8%
2023S$1,408 psfS$1.60M2+12.1%
2022S$1,256 psfS$2.99M3-7.6%
2021S$1,359 psfS$1.46M2+0.7%
2018S$1,350 psfS$1.98M6+6.0%
2017S$1,274 psfS$1.77M10+7.4%
2016S$1,186 psfS$1.66M8-7.1%
2015S$1,277 psfS$1.37M3-1.8%
2014S$1,300 psfS$1.40M2—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Riverside Melodies a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Riverside Melodies has only 9 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 12, 87% of 8,012 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Units listed now ask about 12% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 12 sold for more

87%

of 8,012 private resales

Median gain

23%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.3 years

bought to resold

Riverside Melodies has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 12 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Riverside Melodies and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Riverside Melodies is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Riverside Melodies is a freehold apartment completed in 2014. It was developed by MELODIES LTD. The development has 41 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,958 sqm and has a gross floor area of 5,483 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

RIVERSIDE MELODIES is located at 26A St. Michael'S Road, Singapore 327995. It is part of District 12, Balestier / Toa Payoh / Serangoon, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Potong Pasir MRT, approximately 679m away, around 11 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Poiz Centre for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blk 69 Geylang Bahru for food options, and St Michael'S Fc for greenery and recreation.

8

How far is Riverside Melodies from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Riverside Melodies is Potong Pasir MRT, about 679 m away (~11 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • St Andrew's School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km421 m
  • St Andrew's School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority455 m
  • Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km493 m
  • Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority627 m
  • St Andrew's Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km641 m
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority981 m
  • Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.3 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Poiz Centre · 622 mSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 658 mHawker centre: Blk 69 Geylang Bahru · 902 mPark: St Michael'S Fc · 122 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Riverside Melodies and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Riverside Melodies was developed by MELODIES LTD, with 41 units.

Developer
MELODIES LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
1,958 sqm (21,076 sqft)
Gross floor area
5,483 sqm (59,018 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Riverside Melodies (~S$2.28M) needs about S$16,690/mo in income and S$7,679/mo in repayments, after S$83,600 stamp duty and a S$570k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.28M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$83,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$570k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$7,679/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$16,690/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Riverside Melodies?

Key Takeaway

6,686 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 12 — where Riverside Melodies sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,686

District 12 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

24,859

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 12 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Riverside Melodies? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Riverside Melodies's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Riverside Melodies a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Riverside Melodies sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Riverside Melodies

Is Riverside Melodies freehold?⌄

Yes. Riverside Melodies is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Riverside Melodies?⌄

Riverside Melodies was completed (obtained TOP) in 2014, so it is about 12 years old.

Is Riverside Melodies a good investment?⌄

Riverside Melodies has only 9 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 12, 87% of 8,012 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Units listed now ask about 12% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Riverside Melodies an EC?⌄

No. Riverside Melodies is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Riverside Melodies?⌄

Riverside Melodies was developed by MELODIES LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Riverside Melodies?⌄

Units at Riverside Melodies have recently sold for around S$2.28M (S$1,486 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 13 units are listed for sale from S$2.05M to S$2.70M.

Where is Riverside Melodies located?⌄

Riverside Melodies is at 26A St. Michael'S Road, Singapore 327995, in Kallang (District 12). The nearest MRT station is Potong Pasir MRT, about 679 m away.

How many units are there in Riverside Melodies?⌄

Riverside Melodies has 41 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Riverside Melodies?⌄

For a unit around S$2.28M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$16,690/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,679/mo after a S$570k (25%) downpayment and S$83,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Riverside Melodies going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Riverside Melodies has risen about 20% between 2014 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Riverside Melodies?⌄

St Andrew's School (Junior), Bendemeer Primary School, Hong Wen School are within 1 km of Riverside Melodies. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.