Residences At Emerald Hill
Residences At Emerald Hill is a freehold apartment in District 9 (Newton) that obtained TOP in 2011, with 29 units across 5 blocks. Across 15 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.87M (S$2,150 psf, ~1,658 sqft). There are 82 units for sale from S$4.32M to S$13.94M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2011 |
| Developer | LAFE (EMERALD HILL) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 29 in 5 blocks |
| District and area | District 9 · Newton · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Somerset MRT, 581 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,150 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Residences At Emerald Hill?
Residences At Emerald Hill has 82 units listed for sale, asking S$4.32M to S$13.94M (median S$2,668 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
82 listings
S$4.32M – S$13.94M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$4.83M–S$4.83M | — |
| 3-bedroom | 35 | S$4.32M–S$4.98M | — |
| 4-bedroom | 24 | S$5.85M–S$6.04M | S$2,668 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 20 | S$11.92M–S$13.94M | — |
| 6-bedroom | 2 | S$11.92M–S$11.92M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Residences At Emerald Hill?
PropKaki has 11 layouts on record for Residences At Emerald Hill, from 3 to 5 bedrooms (1,657 sqft to 5,791 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | 1,657 to 1,851 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 3 | 2,196 to 3,746 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 1 | 5,737 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 5 | 3,746 to 5,791 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 10 floor plans for Residences At Emerald Hill.
See Residences At Emerald Hill's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Residences At Emerald Hill?
Units have recently transacted around S$3.87M (S$2,150 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$3.87M
recent · 15 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,150 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,668 psf — about 24% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Residences At Emerald Hill?
Residences At Emerald Hill has 15 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,668,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$4,668,000 | 1,658 | S$2,816 psf |
| May 2026 | S$11,118,720 | 5,791 | S$1,920 psf |
| Aug 2021 | S$3,870,000 | 1,658 | S$2,335 psf |
| Dec 2014 | S$3,564,700 | 1,658 | S$2,150 psf |
| Dec 2014 | S$3,564,700 | 1,658 | S$2,150 psf |
| Dec 2014 | S$3,564,700 | 1,658 | S$2,150 psf |
| Dec 2014 | S$3,564,700 | 1,658 | S$2,150 psf |
| Sept 2014 | S$5,200,000 | 2,282 | S$2,279 psf |
| Sept 2014 | S$4,950,000 | 2,282 | S$2,169 psf |
| Jun 2014 | S$3,316,000 | 1,658 | S$2,000 psf |
| Dec 2013 | S$6,544,776 | 2,282 | S$2,868 psf |
| Dec 2013 | S$4,300,000 | 1,658 | S$2,594 psf |
15 sales and 0 rentals on record since Apr 2013. Source: URA.
Are prices at Residences At Emerald Hill rising?
The median transacted PSF at Residences At Emerald Hill has fallen 33% over the past 13 years (2013–2026), from S$2,858 psf to S$1,920 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,920 psf | S$4.67M | 2 | -10.7% |
| 2014 | S$2,150 psf | S$3.56M | 7 | -24.8% |
| 2013 | S$2,858 psf | S$4.74M | 5 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Residences At Emerald Hill a good investment?
Residences At Emerald Hill has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 9, 80% of 13,852 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 5.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 24% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
District 9 sold for more
80%
of 13,852 private resales
Median gain
19%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.9 years
bought to resold
Residences At Emerald Hill has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 9 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Residences At Emerald Hill and what's nearby?
Residences At Emerald Hill is located in Newton, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Residences At Emerald Hill is a freehold apartment completed in 2011. It was developed by LAFE (EMERALD HILL) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 29 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,501 sqm.
RESIDENCES AT EMERALD HILL is located at 119 Emerald Hill Road, Singapore 229401. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Newton. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Somerset MRT, approximately 581m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Centrepoint for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Orchard Fountain Corner for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Sauna, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.
How far is Residences At Emerald Hill from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Residences At Emerald Hill is Somerset MRT, about 581 m away (~9 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Somerset MRT581 m · ~9 min
- Newton MRT962 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority469 m
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority765 m
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.2 km
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school1.5 km
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.5 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Residences At Emerald Hill and how big is the development?
Residences At Emerald Hill was developed by LAFE (EMERALD HILL) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 29 units over up to 12 storeys.
- Developer
- LAFE (EMERALD HILL) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 12 storeys
- Blocks
- 5
- Land area
- 2,501 sqm (26,921 sqft)
What facilities does Residences At Emerald Hill have?
Residences At Emerald Hill has 6 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Sauna, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Residences At Emerald Hill?
Buying a unit at Residences At Emerald Hill (~S$3.87M) needs about S$28,330/mo in income and S$13,034/mo in repayments, after S$171,800 stamp duty and a S$968k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.87M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$171,800
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$968k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$13,034/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$28,330/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Residences At Emerald Hill?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Residences At Emerald Hill sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Residences At Emerald Hill? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Residences At Emerald Hill's own transactions.
Recent units at Residences At Emerald Hill sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Residences At Emerald Hill
Is Residences At Emerald Hill freehold?⌄
Yes. Residences At Emerald Hill is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
Residences At Emerald Hill was completed (obtained TOP) in 2011, so it is about 15 years old.
Is Residences At Emerald Hill a good investment?⌄
Residences At Emerald Hill has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 9, 80% of 13,852 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 5.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 24% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Residences At Emerald Hill an EC?⌄
No. Residences At Emerald Hill is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
Residences At Emerald Hill was developed by LAFE (EMERALD HILL) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
Units at Residences At Emerald Hill have recently sold for around S$3.87M (S$2,150 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 82 units are listed for sale from S$4.32M to S$13.94M.
Where is Residences At Emerald Hill located?⌄
Residences At Emerald Hill is at 119 Emerald Hill Road, Singapore 229401, in Newton (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Somerset MRT, about 581 m away.
How many units are there in Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
Residences At Emerald Hill has 29 units in 5 blocks, up to 12 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
For a unit around S$3.87M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$28,330/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$13,034/mo after a S$968k (25%) downpayment and S$171,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Residences At Emerald Hill going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Residences At Emerald Hill has fallen about 33% between 2013 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Residences At Emerald Hill?⌄
Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), St. Margaret's School (Primary) are within 1 km of Residences At Emerald Hill. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
