Kent Ridge Hill Residences
Kent Ridge Hill Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 5 (Queenstown) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 498 units across 61 blocks. Across 663 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.70M (S$1,938 psf, ~850 sqft). There are 147 units for sale from S$870k to S$8.00M. The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2018 (≈91 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2023 |
| Developer | OXLEY SPINEL PTE LTD |
| Units | 498 in 61 blocks |
| District and area | District 5 · Queenstown · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Pasir Panjang MRT, 566 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,938 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
Kent Ridge Hill Residences has 147 units listed for sale, asking S$870k to S$8.00M (median S$2,011 psf), and 12 units for rent at a median of S$5,000 a month.
For sale
147 listings
S$870k – S$8.00M
For rent
12 listings
S$3,600 – S$10,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 60 | S$870k–S$1.19M | S$1,899 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 43 | S$1.02M–S$1.85M | S$2,043 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 15 | S$1.75M–S$2.25M | S$2,091 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 19 | S$1.97M–S$8.00M | S$1,916 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 8 | S$3.90M–S$3.99M | S$1,930 psf |
| Unspecified | 2 | S$879k–S$899k | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
PropKaki has 71 layouts on record for Kent Ridge Hill Residences, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (441 sqft to 2,067 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 12 | 441 to 646 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 32 | 646 to 904 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 16 | 883 to 1,442 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 6 | 1,518 to 1,927 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 5 | 1,776 to 2,067 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 39 floor plans for Kent Ridge Hill Residences.
See Kent Ridge Hill Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.70M (S$1,938 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.70M
recent · 663 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,938 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,011 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
Kent Ridge Hill Residences has 663 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,820,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,820,000 | 947 | S$1,921 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$3,180,000 | 1,830 | S$1,738 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$3,068,000 | 1,830 | S$1,677 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,610,888 | 775 | S$2,079 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$918,000 | 474 | S$1,938 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,020,000 | 517 | S$1,974 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,270,000 | 646 | S$1,966 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,080,000 | 646 | S$1,672 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,932,000 | 958 | S$2,017 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,025,000 | 1,076 | S$1,881 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,175,000 | 1,076 | S$2,021 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,696,000 | 850 | S$1,994 psf |
663 sales and 0 rentals on record since Nov 2018. Source: URA.
Are prices at Kent Ridge Hill Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Kent Ridge Hill Residences has risen 15% over the past 8 years (2018–2026), from S$1,711 psf to S$1,966 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,966 psf | S$1.61M | 25 | -0.4% |
| 2025 | S$1,974 psf | S$1.53M | 40 | -1.1% |
| 2024 | S$1,995 psf | S$1.40M | 27 | +0.2% |
| 2023 | S$1,992 psf | S$1.03M | 20 | +8.0% |
| 2022 | S$1,844 psf | S$2.05M | 51 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | S$1,788 psf | S$1.93M | 99 | +1.4% |
| 2020 | S$1,764 psf | S$1.37M | 144 | +2.1% |
| 2019 | S$1,727 psf | S$944k | 147 | +0.9% |
| 2018 | S$1,711 psf | S$1.10M | 110 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Kent Ridge Hill Residences a good investment?
Of 115 units at Kent Ridge Hill Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 5.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
98%
of 115 resales here
Median gain
14%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Kent Ridge Hill Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Kent Ridge Hill Residences and what's nearby?
Kent Ridge Hill Residences is located in Queenstown, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Kent Ridge Hill Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by OXLEY SPINEL PTE LTD. The development has 498 residential units. It sits on a land area of 29,659 sqm and has a gross floor area of 41,523 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
KENT RIDGE HILL RESIDENCES is located at 50 South Buona Vista Road, Singapore 117293. It is part of District 05, Pasir Panjang / Hong Leong Garden / Clementi New Town, Queenstown. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Pasir Panjang MRT, approximately 566m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Anchorpoint for shopping, Pasir Panjang Food Centre for food options, and Chwee Chian Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Function room, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Jogging track, and Pool Deck.
How far is Kent Ridge Hill Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Kent Ridge Hill Residences is Pasir Panjang MRT, about 566 m away (~9 min walk).
Getting around
- Pasir Panjang MRT566 m · ~9 min
- Haw Par Villa MRT938 m · ~15 min
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Kent Ridge Hill Residences and how big is the development?
Kent Ridge Hill Residences was developed by OXLEY SPINEL PTE LTD, with 498 units over up to 5 storeys.
- Developer
- OXLEY SPINEL PTE LTD
- Floors
- 5 storeys
- Blocks
- 61
- Land area
- 29,659 sqm (319,247 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 41,523 sqm (446,949 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What facilities does Kent Ridge Hill Residences have?
Kent Ridge Hill Residences has 9 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Function room, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
Buying a unit at Kent Ridge Hill Residences (~S$1.70M) needs about S$12,415/mo in income and S$5,712/mo in repayments, after S$54,400 stamp duty and a S$424k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.70M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$54,400
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$424k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,712/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$12,415/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Kent Ridge Hill Residences?
9,135 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 5 — where Kent Ridge Hill Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,135
District 5 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
48,431
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 5 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Kent Ridge Hill Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Kent Ridge Hill Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Kent Ridge Hill Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Kent Ridge Hill Residences
Is Kent Ridge Hill Residences freehold?⌄
No. Kent Ridge Hill Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2018, with about 91 years left.
How old is Kent Ridge Hill Residences?⌄
Kent Ridge Hill Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.
Is Kent Ridge Hill Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 115 units at Kent Ridge Hill Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 5.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Kent Ridge Hill Residences an EC?⌄
No. Kent Ridge Hill Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Kent Ridge Hill Residences?⌄
Kent Ridge Hill Residences was developed by OXLEY SPINEL PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?⌄
Units at Kent Ridge Hill Residences have recently sold for around S$1.70M (S$1,938 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 147 units are listed for sale from S$870k to S$8.00M.
Where is Kent Ridge Hill Residences located?⌄
Kent Ridge Hill Residences is at 50 South Buona Vista Road, Singapore 117293, in Queenstown (District 5). The nearest MRT station is Pasir Panjang MRT, about 566 m away.
How many units are there in Kent Ridge Hill Residences?⌄
Kent Ridge Hill Residences has 498 units in 61 blocks, up to 5 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Kent Ridge Hill Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.70M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,415/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,712/mo after a S$424k (25%) downpayment and S$54,400 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Kent Ridge Hill Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Kent Ridge Hill Residences has risen about 15% between 2018 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
