FreeholdRCRDistrict 15 (Marine Parade)

Haig 162

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Jun 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Haig 162 is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Marine Parade) that obtained TOP in 2013, with 99 units across 1 block. Across 195 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$710k (S$1,940 psf, ~366 sqft). There are 26 units for sale from S$716k to S$1.50M.

Key facts about Haig 162
TenureFreehold
TOP year2013
DeveloperMEQUITY TWO PTE LTD
Units99 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 15 · Marine Parade · RCR
Nearest MRTTanjong Katong MRT, 796 m (~12 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,940 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

Haig 162 has 26 units listed for sale, asking S$716k to S$1.50M (median S$2,017 psf), and 9 units for rent at a median of S$2,850 a month.

For sale

26 listings

S$716k – S$1.50M

For rent

9 listings

S$2,750 – S$3,300 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom12S$716k–S$1.10MS$2,017 psf
2-bedroom14S$1.05M–S$1.50MS$2,049 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Haig 162 aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 195 URA caveats, units range from 344 sqft to 915 sqft, and the middle half are 355 sqft to 484 sqft.

Unit typeSizes listed for saleAsking from
1-bedroom355 sqft to 549 sqftS$716k · S$2,017 psf
2-bedroom484 sqft to 915 sqftS$1.05M · S$2,049 psf

Check the Floor Plan Finder for Haig 162 →

Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.

3

What is the price and PSF at Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$710k (S$1,940 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.6% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$710k

recent · 195 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,940 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,125

615 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.6%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,017 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Jun 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

Haig 162 has 195 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$705,000 in Jun 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Jun 2026S$705,000366S$1,926 psf
Apr 2026S$710,000366S$1,940 psf
Apr 2026S$710,000355S$1,999 psf
Mar 2026S$695,000366S$1,899 psf
Nov 2025S$715,000366S$1,954 psf
Apr 2025S$718,000366S$1,962 psf
Jan 2025S$1,200,000581S$2,064 psf
Sept 2024S$695,000366S$1,899 psf
Sept 2024S$1,150,000581S$1,978 psf
Aug 2024S$688,000366S$1,880 psf
Jun 2024S$701,000366S$1,915 psf
Mar 2024S$710,000355S$1,999 psf

195 sales and 615 rentals on record since Jul 2010. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Haig 162 rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Haig 162 has risen 39% over the past 9 years (20172026), from S$1,390 psf to S$1,926 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,926 psfS$705k4-1.8%
2025S$1,962 psfS$718k3+2.5%
2024S$1,915 psfS$701k5+3.9%
2023S$1,844 psfS$674k7+10.7%
2022S$1,666 psfS$628k8+10.0%
2021S$1,514 psfS$870k12-4.3%
2020S$1,582 psfS$579k3+1.6%
2019S$1,557 psfS$585k6+4.8%
2018S$1,486 psfS$680k5+6.9%
2017S$1,390 psfS$620k6

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Haig 162 a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 92 units at Haig 162 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2010, resold up to 2026), 88% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.6%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

88%

of 92 resales here

Median gain

16%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.4 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Haig 162 with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Haig 162 and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Haig 162 is located in Marine Parade, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Haig 162 is a freehold apartment completed in 2013. It was developed by MEQUITY TWO PTE LTD. The development has 99 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,332 sqm and has a gross floor area of 3,727 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

HAIG 162 is located at 162 Haig Road, Singapore 438773. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Marine Parade. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Tanjong Katong MRT, approximately 796m away, around 12 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Katong V for shopping, ANGLISS SINGAPORE PTE LTD for groceries, Dunman Food Centre for food options, and Haig Walk (Geylang Rd-Dunman Rd) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Lap pool.

8

How far is Haig 162 from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Haig 162 is Tanjong Katong MRT, about 796 m away (~12 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority196 m
  • Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km317 m
  • Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km389 m
  • Haig Girls' SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority774 m
  • Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km803 m
  • Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Chij (Katong) PrimaryPrimary school1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Katong V · 523 mSupermarket: Angliss Singapore Pte Ltd · 293 mHawker centre: Dunman Food Centre · 482 mPark: Haig Walk (Geylang Rd-Dunman Rd) · 220 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Haig 162 and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Haig 162 was developed by MEQUITY TWO PTE LTD, designed by RONNY CHIN ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 99 units.

Developer
MEQUITY TWO PTE LTD
Architect
RONNY CHIN ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
FORGLOW BUILDERS PTE LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
1,332 sqm (14,338 sqft)
Gross floor area
3,727 sqm (40,117 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Haig 162 have?

Key Takeaway

Haig 162 has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool.

Barbeque AreaGymnasium roomJacuzziLap pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Haig 162 (~S$710k) needs about S$5,197/mo in income and S$2,391/mo in repayments, after S$15,900 stamp duty and a S$178k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$710k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$15,900

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$178k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,391/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$5,197/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Haig 162?

Key Takeaway

9,527 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where Haig 162 sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,527

District 15 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

60,936

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Haig 162? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Haig 162's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Haig 162 a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Haig 162 sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Haig 162

Is Haig 162 freehold?

Yes. Haig 162 is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Haig 162?

Haig 162 was completed (obtained TOP) in 2013, so it is about 13 years old.

Is Haig 162 a good investment?

Of 92 units at Haig 162 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2010, resold up to 2026), 88% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.6%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Haig 162 an EC?

No. Haig 162 is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Haig 162?

Haig 162 was developed by MEQUITY TWO PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Haig 162?

Units at Haig 162 have recently sold for around S$710k (S$1,940 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 26 units are listed for sale from S$716k to S$1.50M.

Where is Haig 162 located?

Haig 162 is at 162 Haig Road, Singapore 438773, in Marine Parade (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Tanjong Katong MRT, about 796 m away.

How many units are there in Haig 162?

Haig 162 has 99 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Haig 162?

For a unit around S$710k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,197/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,391/mo after a S$178k (25%) downpayment and S$15,900 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Haig 162 going up?

The median price per square foot at Haig 162 has risen about 39% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Haig 162?

Tanjong Katong Primary School, Haig Girls' School are within 1 km of Haig 162. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.