Bowmont Centre
Bowmont Centre is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Bedok) that obtained TOP in 2003, with 8 units across 1 block. Across 22 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.38M (S$733 psf, ~1,884 sqft).
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2003 |
| Units | 8 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 15 · Bedok · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Kembangan MRT, 921 m (~14 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$733 psf, last 12 URA caveats to May 2025 |
What's for sale and for rent at Bowmont Centre?
No units at Bowmont Centre are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.
Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Bowmont Centre?
Floor plans for Bowmont Centre aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 22 URA caveats, units range from 1,884 sqft to 1,884 sqft, and the middle half are 1,884 sqft to 1,884 sqft.
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Bowmont Centre →
Unit sizes from URA caveats.
What is the price and PSF at Bowmont Centre?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.38M (S$733 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.8% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.38M
recent · 22 sales on record
Median PSF
S$733 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,200
12 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.8%
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through May 2025.
What has recently sold at Bowmont Centre?
Bowmont Centre has 22 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,700,000 in May 2025 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | S$2,700,000 | 1,884 | S$1,433 psf |
| Nov 2022 | S$2,390,000 | 1,884 | S$1,269 psf |
| Oct 2022 | S$2,185,000 | 1,884 | S$1,160 psf |
| Sept 2020 | S$1,750,000 | 1,884 | S$929 psf |
| Sept 2019 | S$2,070,000 | 1,884 | S$1,099 psf |
| Apr 2011 | S$1,390,000 | 1,884 | S$738 psf |
| Jan 2011 | S$1,380,000 | 1,884 | S$733 psf |
| Jul 2009 | S$1,138,000 | 1,884 | S$604 psf |
| Mar 2009 | S$910,000 | 1,884 | S$483 psf |
| Aug 2008 | S$1,010,000 | 1,884 | S$536 psf |
| Jan 2008 | S$1,070,000 | 1,884 | S$568 psf |
| Jul 2007 | S$1,000,000 | 1,884 | S$531 psf |
22 sales and 12 rentals on record since Apr 2003. Source: URA.
Are prices at Bowmont Centre rising?
The median transacted PSF at Bowmont Centre has risen 204% over the past 19 years (2003–2022), from S$382 psf to S$1,160 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | S$1,160 psf | S$2.19M | 2 | +58.3% |
| 2011 | S$733 psf | S$1.38M | 2 | +51.8% |
| 2009 | S$483 psf | S$910k | 2 | -9.9% |
| 2008 | S$536 psf | S$1.01M | 2 | +2.9% |
| 2007 | S$521 psf | S$981k | 3 | +36.4% |
| 2003 | S$382 psf | S$720k | 8 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Bowmont Centre a good investment?
Of 14 units at Bowmont Centre that were bought and later resold (bought from 2003, resold up to 2025), 93% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 35% over a median 3.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
93%
of 14 resales here
Median gain
35%
gross, before costs
Median hold
3.8 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Bowmont Centre with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Bowmont Centre and what's nearby?
Bowmont Centre is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.
Bowmont Centre is a freehold apartment completed in 2003. The development has 8 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,472 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,300 sqm. The plot ratio is 0.88.
BOWMONT CENTRE is located at 20 Siglap Drive, Singapore 456192. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Kembangan MRT, approximately 921m away, around 14 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Yarrow Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basement car park.
How far is Bowmont Centre from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Bowmont Centre is Kembangan MRT, about 921 m away (~14 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Kembangan MRT921 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- St. Stephen's SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority413 m
- Opera Estate Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority649 m
- St. Patrick's SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km883 m
- Victoria Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km999 m
- Chij Katong ConventSecondary school1.1 km
- Ngee Ann Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Victoria SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Chij (Katong) PrimaryPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Bowmont Centre and how big is the development?
Bowmont Centre was developed by —, with 8 units.
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,472 sqm (15,844 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 1,300 sqm (13,993 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 0.88
What facilities does Bowmont Centre have?
Bowmont Centre has 1 facility, including Basement car park.
What does it cost to own a unit at Bowmont Centre?
Buying a unit at Bowmont Centre (~S$1.38M) needs about S$10,102/mo in income and S$4,648/mo in repayments, after S$39,800 stamp duty and a S$345k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.38M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$39,800
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$345k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,648/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$10,102/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Bowmont Centre?
9,527 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where Bowmont Centre sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,527
District 15 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
60,936
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Bowmont Centre? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Bowmont Centre's own transactions.
Recent units at Bowmont Centre sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Bowmont Centre
Is Bowmont Centre freehold?⌄
Yes. Bowmont Centre is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Bowmont Centre?⌄
Bowmont Centre was completed (obtained TOP) in 2003, so it is about 23 years old.
Is Bowmont Centre a good investment?⌄
Of 14 units at Bowmont Centre that were bought and later resold (bought from 2003, resold up to 2025), 93% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 35% over a median 3.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Bowmont Centre an EC?⌄
No. Bowmont Centre is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
What is the price of a condo at Bowmont Centre?⌄
Units at Bowmont Centre have recently sold for around S$1.38M (S$733 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to May 2025. The price depends on size, floor and facing.
Where is Bowmont Centre located?⌄
Bowmont Centre is at 20 Siglap Drive, Singapore 456192, in Bedok (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Kembangan MRT, about 921 m away.
How many units are there in Bowmont Centre?⌄
Bowmont Centre has 8 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Bowmont Centre?⌄
For a unit around S$1.38M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,102/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,648/mo after a S$345k (25%) downpayment and S$39,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Bowmont Centre going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Bowmont Centre has risen about 204% between 2003 and 2022, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Bowmont Centre?⌄
St. Stephen's School, Opera Estate Primary School are within 1 km of Bowmont Centre. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
