FreeholdRCRDistrict 15 (Bedok)

77 @ East Coast

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Feb 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

77 @ East Coast is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Bedok) that obtained TOP in 2022, with 41 units across 1 block. Across 45 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.09M (S$1,835 psf, ~614 sqft). There are 42 units for sale from S$1.08M to S$15.40M.

Key facts about 77 @ East Coast
TenureFreehold
TOP year2022
DeveloperKDC (77) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units41 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 15 · Bedok · RCR
Nearest MRTSiglap MRT, 474 m (~7 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,835 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Feb 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast has 42 units listed for sale, asking S$1.08M to S$15.40M (median S$1,946 psf), and 9 units for rent at a median of S$3,600 a month.

For sale

42 listings

S$1.08M – S$15.40M

For rent

9 listings

S$1,999 – S$8,500 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom11S$1.08M–S$1.40MS$1,946 psf
2-bedroom15S$1.15M–S$1.42MS$1,923 psf
4-bedroom4S$2.40M–S$2.50MS$2,111 psf
5-bedroom10S$15.40M–S$15.40M
6-bedroom2S$15.40M–S$15.40M

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for 77 @ East Coast aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 45 URA caveats, units range from 409 sqft to 1,346 sqft, and the middle half are 581 sqft to 689 sqft.

Unit typeSizes listed for saleAsking from
1-bedroom474 sqft to 743 sqftS$1.08M · S$1,946 psf
2-bedroom614 sqft to 743 sqftS$1.15M · S$1,923 psf
4-bedroom1,184 sqftS$2.40M · S$2,111 psf
5-bedroom4,343 sqft to 9,407 sqftS$15.40M
6-bedroom9,243 sqft to 9,280 sqftS$15.40M

Check the Floor Plan Finder for 77 @ East Coast →

Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.

3

What is the price and PSF at 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.09M (S$1,835 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 4.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.09M

recent · 45 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,835 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$3,687

53 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

4.0%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,946 psf — about 6% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Feb 2026.

4

What has recently sold at 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast has 45 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,280,000 in Feb 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Feb 2026S$1,280,000667S$1,918 psf
Sept 2025S$1,388,000689S$2,015 psf
Dec 2024S$1,130,000592S$1,909 psf
Mar 2024S$860,000409S$2,103 psf
Jun 2022S$1,129,000635S$1,778 psf
May 2022S$1,129,000635S$1,778 psf
May 2022S$940,000506S$1,858 psf
Apr 2022S$935,000506S$1,848 psf
Apr 2022S$1,126,000614S$1,835 psf
Apr 2022S$1,083,000624S$1,735 psf
Apr 2022S$1,093,000614S$1,781 psf
Feb 2022S$1,019,000581S$1,753 psf

45 sales and 53 rentals on record since Mar 2020. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at 77 @ East Coast rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at 77 @ East Coast has risen 10% over the past 4 years (20202024), from S$1,735 psf to S$1,909 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2024S$1,909 psfS$860k2+8.5%
2022S$1,760 psfS$1.13M13+1.1%
2021S$1,741 psfS$1.06M16+0.3%
2020S$1,735 psfS$1.04M12

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is 77 @ East Coast a good investment?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 15, 87% of 26,248 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 6.0-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 4.0%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 15 sold for more

87%

of 26,248 private resales

Median gain

28%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.0 years

bought to resold

77 @ East Coast has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 15 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is 77 @ East Coast and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.

77 @ East Coast is a freehold apartment completed in 2022. It was developed by KDC (77) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 41 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,219 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,987 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.

77 @ EAST COAST is located at 77 Upper East Coast Road, Singapore 455218. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Siglap MRT, approximately 474m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Siglap Linear Pk (Jln B'Wan-Upp Ec Rd) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Car Park and 24 hours security.

8

How far is 77 @ East Coast from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to 77 @ East Coast is Siglap MRT, about 474 m away (~7 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Victoria SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km521 m
  • Opera Estate Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority774 m
  • Victoria Junior CollegeJunior college1.1 km
  • St. Patrick's SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
  • St. Stephen's SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Chij Katong ConventSecondary school1.4 km
  • Ngee Ann Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Bedok Green Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Bedok Mall · 1.3 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 267 mPark: Siglap Linear Pk (Jln B'Wan-Upp Ec Rd) · 113 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built 77 @ East Coast and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast was developed by KDC (77) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 41 units over up to 4 storeys.

Developer
KDC (77) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Floors
4 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
1,219 sqm (13,121 sqft)
Gross floor area
2,987 sqm (32,152 sqft)
Plot ratio
3.00
10

What facilities does 77 @ East Coast have?

Key Takeaway

77 @ East Coast has 2 facilities, including Car Park, 24 hours security.

Car Park24 hours security
11

What does it cost to own a unit at 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at 77 @ East Coast (~S$1.09M) needs about S$8,001/mo in income and S$3,681/mo in repayments, after S$28,320 stamp duty and a S$273k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.09M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$28,320

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$273k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$3,681/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$8,001/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around 77 @ East Coast?

Key Takeaway

9,527 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where 77 @ East Coast sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,527

District 15 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

60,936

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about 77 @ East Coast? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from 77 @ East Coast's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is 77 @ East Coast a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at 77 @ East Coast sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about 77 @ East Coast

Is 77 @ East Coast freehold?

Yes. 77 @ East Coast is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is 77 @ East Coast?

77 @ East Coast was completed (obtained TOP) in 2022, so it is about 4 years old.

Is 77 @ East Coast a good investment?

77 @ East Coast has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 15, 87% of 26,248 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 6.0-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 4.0%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is 77 @ East Coast an EC?

No. 77 @ East Coast is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of 77 @ East Coast?

77 @ East Coast was developed by KDC (77) DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at 77 @ East Coast?

Units at 77 @ East Coast have recently sold for around S$1.09M (S$1,835 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Feb 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 42 units are listed for sale from S$1.08M to S$15.40M.

Where is 77 @ East Coast located?

77 @ East Coast is at 77 Upper East Coast Road, Singapore 455218, in Bedok (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Siglap MRT, about 474 m away.

How many units are there in 77 @ East Coast?

77 @ East Coast has 41 units in 1 block, up to 4 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at 77 @ East Coast?

For a unit around S$1.09M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,001/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,681/mo after a S$273k (25%) downpayment and S$28,320 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at 77 @ East Coast going up?

The median price per square foot at 77 @ East Coast has risen about 10% between 2020 and 2024, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of 77 @ East Coast?

Opera Estate Primary School is within 1 km of 77 @ East Coast. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.