Riverfront Residences
Riverfront Residences is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is leasehold with roughly 91 years remaining. 7 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2025. 11 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 11 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Riverfront Residences?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Hougang
- Address
- 51 Hougang Avenue 7
- Land area
- 36,811 sqm
- Completed
- 2024 (per CommercialGuru)
- Storeys
- 17 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Developer
- Rio Casa Venture Pte. Ltd. (per CommercialGuru)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 1,472
- Managing agent
- SMART PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2024 (MCST 4869)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 6
- Transactions on record
- 7 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 11
- ACRA registrations
- 11
What are the specs at Riverfront Residences?
- Facilities
- car park
- Source: CommercialGuru
About Riverfront Residences
Riverfront Residences is a mixed-use building in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Hougang Avenue 7, Singapore 533818.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
The site is leasehold, with about 91 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 36,811 sqm of land with about 103,071 sqm of gross floor area.
7 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$2,666 psf. The most recent was in June 2025.
21 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Hougang MRT, 838 m away (about a 13-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Rio Vista) is 67 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
What is Riverfront Residences zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
What has Riverfront Residences sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Retail | S$2.00M | 603 sqft | $3,318 |
| Mar 2022 | Retail | S$1.69M | 603 sqft | $2,797 |
| Mar 2022 | Retail | S$1.63M | 603 sqft | $2,712 |
| Mar 2022 | Retail | S$1.60M | 603 sqft | $2,648 |
| Mar 2022 | Retail | S$1.61M | 603 sqft | $2,666 |
| Mar 2022 | Retail | S$1.61M | 603 sqft | $2,666 |
| Feb 2022 | Retail | S$1.60M | 603 sqft | $2,648 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Riverfront Residences rent for?
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Riverfront Residences
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Riverfront Residences
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 2 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 2 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Riverfront Residences?
- 8 Apr 2026ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to minimart
Proposed change of use of #B1-XX to minimart at riverfront residences
- 13 Jan 2026ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX to restaurant
- 19 Dec 2025ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to massage establishment
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX to massage establishment
- 6 Feb 2024ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of shop unit #B1-XX to commercial school
- 5 Oct 2023ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX to commercial school
- 15 Aug 2023ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to pet grooming and pet supplies shop
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX to pet grooming and pet supplies shop
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Hougang Avenue 7 price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Riverfront Residences?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Riverfront Residences right now?
For sale (7)
- Riverfront ResidencesS$2.37M · 603 sqft
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 533818S$5.30M · 1,206 sqft
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 533818S$2.35M · 603 sqft
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 5338182 agentsS$2.48M · 603 sqft
For rent (4)
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 5338182 agentsS$15k/mo · 1,206 sqft
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 5338182 agentsS$12k/mo · 1,206 sqft
- Riverfront Residences 51 Hougang Ave 7 Singapore 5338182 agentsS$6k/mo · 603 sqft
- 356 Hougang Ave 7S$2k/mo · 300 sqft
What is near Riverfront Residences?
Getting around
- Hougang MRT839 m · ~13 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Riverfront Residences
nearest MRT/LRT Hougang (NE14) 768 m, about 62,000 taps a weekday; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 13,000 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 59,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Hougang (NE14)768 m · about 62,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Riverfront Residences. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 13,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 351-357 Hougang Avenue 7 (HDB)90 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 232 car lots
- Blk 465A Upper Serangoon Road (HDB)280 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2 m
- Blk 335-341 Hougang Avenue 7 (HDB)316 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday
- Blk 464-468 Hougang Avenue 10 (HDB)346 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.9 m · 433 car lots
- Blk 364 / 365 Upper Serangoon Rd (HDB)372 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 483 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Service Rd (Jln Kelulu T), 2.9 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Riverfront Residences's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Riverfront Residences?
- Wholesale and retail trade4
- Transportation and storage2
- Information and communications2
- Professional, scientific and technical services2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation1
- Education0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Riverfront Residences
Where is Riverfront Residences?⌄
Riverfront Residences is at 51 Hougang Avenue 7, Singapore 533818, in the Hougang planning area.
What is Riverfront Residences zoned as?⌄
Riverfront Residences sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
What is the tenure of Riverfront Residences?⌄
Riverfront Residences is leasehold. About 91 years remain on the lease.
What have units at Riverfront Residences sold for?⌄
Across 7 recorded transactions, the median price is S$2,666 psf. The latest was in June 2025.
What is the nearest MRT station to Riverfront Residences?⌄
Hougang MRT is the closest, 838 m away (about a 13-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Riverfront Residences?⌄
21 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Riverfront Residences.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Riverfront Residences.
