CommercialHOTELFreeholdDistrict 19 · Hougang

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2022
Quick Summary

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned HOTEL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2022. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeaway764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, zoned HOTEL, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
HOTEL
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 19 · Hougang
Address
764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
3 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0
2

About 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial property in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534634.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned hotel with a gross plot ratio of 3.

The site is freehold.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$3,920 psf. The most recent was in October 2022.

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT, 780 m away (about a 12-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Upp S'goon Shop Ctr) is 68 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?

Key takeaway764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned HOTEL with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
HOTEL
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2022 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Oct 2022Shop HouseS$12.00M3,061 sqft$3,920

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road itself. On its street, Upper Serangoon Road, retail space rented at a median of $7.78 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $4.87 and $9.96. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$4.87
$52.47 psm
Median
$7.78
$83.77 psm
75th pct
$9.96
$107.18 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $116.13 psm2026Q3 · $83.77 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Office space on Upper Serangoon Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$3.60
$38.75 psm
Median
$3.76
$40.50 psm
75th pct
$4.16
$44.80 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier

2022Q4 · $29.52 psm2026Q3 · $40.50 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road since 2000, most recently in 2001. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 27 Apr 2001Approved
    Change of use to foodshop with ancillary prepration/baking area

    Change of use of the 1st storey shop to foodshop with ancillary prepration/baking area

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Upper Serangoon Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 23 strata sales on Upper Serangoon Road in the last 5 years, the median is $2,071 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
23
Street median PSF (strata)
$2,071

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Serangoon MRT, about 780 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 0 mMission Medical Clinic · 67 mOpp Upp S'goon Shop Ctr · 68 mPlace Of Worship · 74 mJln Geneng Interim Pk · 245 mSerangoon MRT Exit D · 690 mEducational Institution · 705 mPaya Lebar Kovan Community Club · 915 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prime Supermarket (1996) Pte Ltd · 262 mNex · 819 mKovan Market & Food Centre · 972 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Serangoon (NE12 / CC13), 690 m away — one of the busiest stations, with about 119,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 6 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$80 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 31% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Serangoon (NE12/CC13) 690 m, about 119,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 12,000 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 53,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)690 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
  • Kovan (NE13)867 m · about 48,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 12,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)164 m
    season S$90/month
  • Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)186 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
  • Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)211 m
    season S$80/month
  • Blk 154-157 Hougang Street 11 (HDB)259 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 116 car lots
  • Lim Tua Tow Rd (URA)272 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?

Key takeaway0 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road

Where is 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road is at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534634, in the Hougang planning area.

What is 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?⌄

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned hotel under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

What is the tenure of 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road is freehold.

What have units at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$3,920 psf. The latest was in October 2022.

What is the nearest MRT station to 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

Serangoon MRT is the closest, 780 m away (about a 12-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road?⌄

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 764/A/B,766/A/B Upper Serangoon Road — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…