750 Upper Serangoon Road
750 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Hougang, on land zoned CIVIC & COMMUNITY INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan. It is freehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Apr 2023. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 750 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- CIVIC & COMMUNITY INSTITUTION
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Evaluation
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Hougang
- Address
- 750 Upper Serangoon Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 0
About 750 Upper Serangoon Road
750 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial property in Hougang (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534622.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned civic & community institution.
The site is freehold.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$2,372 psf. The most recent was in April 2023.
The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT, 711 m away (about a 11-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Upp S'goon Shop Ctr) is 50 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
What is 750 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- CIVIC & COMMUNITY INSTITUTION
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Evaluation
URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "EVA" (Subject to Evaluation), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.
What has 750 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | Shop House | S$11.20M | 2,794 sqft | $4,008 |
| Aug 2005 | Shop House | S$2.06M | 2,794 sqft | $737 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 750 Upper Serangoon Road rent for?
Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 750 Upper Serangoon Road
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 750 Upper Serangoon Road?
- 26 Mar 2026ApprovedChange of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of part 1st storey premises to restaurant
- 18 Oct 2024ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions and alterations to the existing 4-storey building with a basement
- 4 May 2007ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed change of use and a/a to the existing 4 storey residential building with a basement to a family service centre
- 14 Jun 2002RenewedContinued use as cum karaoke lounge
Continued use of bank as cum karaoke lounge at basement and 1st storey and ancillary office at 2nd storey (mezzanine floor)
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Upper Serangoon Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 750 Upper Serangoon Road?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 750 Upper Serangoon Road?
Getting around
- Serangoon MRT711 m · ~11 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 750 Upper Serangoon Road
nearest MRT/LRT Serangoon (NE12/CC13) 620 m, about 119,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 14,000 taps a weekday; Hougang: 43,772 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 54,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)620 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
- Kovan (NE13)937 m · about 48,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 750 Upper Serangoon Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
9 bus stops within 400 m, with about 14,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Lim Tua Tow Rd Off St (URA)132 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 39 car lots
- Lim Tua Tow Area (URA)148 mseason S$80/month
- Simon Road-Kovan Road Area (URA)176 mseason S$90/month
- Lim Tua Tow Rd (URA)234 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
- Blk 159A Hougang Street 11 (HDB)251 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 270 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 750 Upper Serangoon Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 750 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Accommodation and food services0
- Education0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 750 Upper Serangoon Road
Where is 750 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
750 Upper Serangoon Road is at 750 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534622, in the Hougang planning area.
What is 750 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?⌄
750 Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned civic & community institution under the URA Master Plan.
What is the tenure of 750 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
750 Upper Serangoon Road is freehold.
What have units at 750 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$2,372 psf. The latest was in April 2023.
What is the nearest MRT station to 750 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
Serangoon MRT is the closest, 711 m away (about a 11-minute walk).
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 750 Upper Serangoon Road.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
