99-yearCCRDistrict 1 (Singapore River)

Union Square Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Nov 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Union Square Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 1 (Singapore River) with TOP expected in 2027, with 366 units. Across 291 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.09M (S$2,942 psf, ~710 sqft). There are 490 units for sale from S$0 to S$21.89M. The lease has approximately 97 years remaining.

Key facts about Union Square Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2024 (≈97 years left)
TOP year2027 (expected)
DeveloperCDL Libra Pte Ltd/CDL Conservo Pte Ltd/Centro Property Holding Pte Ltd
Units366
District and areaDistrict 1 · Singapore River · CCR
Nearest MRTClarke Quay MRT, 365 m (~6 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,942 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences has 490 units listed for sale, asking S$0 to S$21.89M (median S$2,739 psf), and 0 units for rent.

For sale

490 listings

S$0 – S$21.89M

For rent

0 listings

no asking rents

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom87S$0–S$21.89MS$2,783 psf
2-bedroom197S$1.31M–S$2.32MS$2,648 psf
3-bedroom31S$2.01M–S$3.18MS$2,646 psf
4-bedroom139S$3.10M–S$4.62MS$2,739 psf
5-bedroom35S$9.50M–S$21.89MS$3,837 psf
Unspecified1S$1.42M–S$1.42M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 18 layouts on record for Union Square Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (463 sqft to 4,833 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom4463 to 506 sq ft
2 Bedroom7700 to 743 sq ft
3 Bedroom4990 to 1,066 sq ft
4 Bedroom11,518 sq ft
Other layouts22,476 to 4,833 sq ft

PropKaki holds 14 floor plans for Union Square Residences.

See Union Square Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.09M (S$2,942 psf) (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.09M

recent · 291 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,942 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

—

0 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

—

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,739 psf — about 7% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Nov 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences has 291 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,684,000 in Nov 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Nov 2026S$4,684,0001,518S$3,086 psf
Nov 2026S$4,644,0001,518S$3,060 psf
Nov 2026S$1,313,000463S$2,837 psf
Nov 2026S$2,072,000710S$2,917 psf
Nov 2026S$1,950,000710S$2,745 psf
Nov 2026S$4,513,0001,518S$2,974 psf
Nov 2026S$4,630,0001,518S$3,051 psf
Oct 2026S$2,138,000710S$3,009 psf
Oct 2026S$4,252,0001,518S$2,802 psf
Oct 2026S$2,090,000710S$2,942 psf
Oct 2026S$1,363,000463S$2,945 psf
Oct 2026S$2,054,000710S$2,891 psf

291 sales and 0 rentals on record since Nov 2024. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Union Square Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Union Square Residences has fallen 11% over the past 2 years (2024–2026), from S$3,166 psf to S$2,815 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,815 psfS$2.06M155-12.6%
2025S$3,221 psfS$2.34M36+1.7%
2024S$3,166 psfS$2.27M100—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Union Square Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 1, 70% of 3,109 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 7% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 1 sold for more

70%

of 3,109 private resales

Median gain

17%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.9 years

bought to resold

Union Square Residences has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 1 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Union Square Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences is located in Singapore River, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Union Square Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2027. It was developed by CDL LIBRA PTE LTD/CDL CONSERVO PTE LTD/CENTRO PROPERTY HOLDING PTE LTD. The development has 366 residential units. It sits on a land area of 6,238 sqm.

UNION SQUARE RESIDENCES is located at 28 Havelock Road, Singapore 059828. It is part of District 01, Raffles Place / Cecil / Marina, Singapore River. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Clarke Quay MRT, approximately 365m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Clarke Quay Central for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 1 Jalan Kukoh for food options, and Hong Lim Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Children's Playground, Clubhouse, Drop Off Point, and Function room.

8

How far is Union Square Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Union Square Residences is Clarke Quay MRT, about 365 m away (~6 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.4 km
  • Cantonment Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.8 km
  • Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school2.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Clarke Quay Central · 370 mSupermarket: Sheng Siong Supermarket Pte Ltd · 231 mHawker centre: Blk 1 Jalan Kukoh · 371 mPark: Hong Lim Pk · 473 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Union Square Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences was developed by CDL Libra Pte Ltd/CDL Conservo Pte Ltd/Centro Property Holding Pte Ltd, with 366 units.

Developer
CDL Libra Pte Ltd/CDL Conservo Pte Ltd/Centro Property Holding Pte Ltd
Land area
6,238 sqm (67,145 sqft)
10

What facilities does Union Square Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Union Square Residences has 11 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Children's Playground, Clubhouse, and more.

Barbeque AreaBasement car parkChildren's PlaygroundClubhouseDrop Off PointFunction roomGymnasium roomLap poolLoungePool Deck24 hours security
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Union Square Residences (~S$2.09M) needs about S$15,299/mo in income and S$7,039/mo in repayments, after S$74,100 stamp duty and a S$523k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.09M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$74,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$523k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$7,039/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$15,299/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Union Square Residences?

Key Takeaway

4,308 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 1 — where Union Square Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

4,308

District 1 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

20,419

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 1 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Union Square Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Union Square Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Union Square Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Union Square Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Union Square Residences

Is Union Square Residences freehold?⌄

No. Union Square Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2024, with about 97 years left.

How old is Union Square Residences?⌄

Union Square Residences is still being built. Its completion (TOP) is expected in 2027.

Is Union Square Residences a good investment?⌄

Union Square Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 1, 70% of 3,109 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 7% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Union Square Residences an EC?⌄

No. Union Square Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Union Square Residences?⌄

Union Square Residences is being developed by CDL Libra Pte Ltd/CDL Conservo Pte Ltd/Centro Property Holding Pte Ltd.

What is the price of a condo at Union Square Residences?⌄

Units at Union Square Residences have recently sold for around S$2.09M (S$2,942 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 490 units are listed for sale from S$0 to S$21.89M.

Where is Union Square Residences located?⌄

Union Square Residences is at 28 Havelock Road, Singapore 059828, in Singapore River (District 1). The nearest MRT station is Clarke Quay MRT, about 365 m away.

How many units are there in Union Square Residences?⌄

Union Square Residences has 366 units.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Union Square Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$2.09M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$15,299/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,039/mo after a S$523k (25%) downpayment and S$74,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Union Square Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Union Square Residences has fallen about 11% between 2024 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.