The Yardley
The Yardley is a freehold apartment in District 19 (Serangoon) that obtained TOP in 2005, with 55 units. Across 88 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.08M (S$1,628 psf, ~1,270 sqft). There is 1 unit for sale from S$3.00M to S$3.00M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2005 |
| Developer | MCL LAND (SERANGOON) PTE LTD |
| Units | 55 |
| District and area | District 19 · Serangoon · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Serangoon MRT, 345 m (~5 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,628 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Yardley?
The Yardley has 1 unit listed for sale, asking S$3.00M to S$3.00M (median S$2,109 psf), and 3 units for rent at a median of S$6,200 a month.
For sale
1 listing
S$3.00M – S$3.00M
For rent
3 listings
S$6,200 – S$6,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | 1 | S$3.00M–S$3.00M | S$2,109 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Yardley?
PropKaki has 6 layouts on record for The Yardley, all 3-bedroom (1,270 sqft to 1,432 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 6 | 1,270 to 1,432 sq ft |
PropKaki holds no floor plan images for The Yardley yet.
See The Yardley's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Yardley?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.08M (S$1,628 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.0% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.08M
recent · 88 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,628 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,426
243 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.0%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,109 psf — about 30% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at The Yardley?
The Yardley has 88 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,770,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$2,770,000 | 1,421 | S$1,950 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,450,000 | 1,281 | S$1,913 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$2,680,000 | 1,270 | S$2,110 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$2,265,000 | 1,270 | S$1,783 psf |
| Jan 2024 | S$2,200,000 | 1,270 | S$1,732 psf |
| Oct 2023 | S$2,100,000 | 1,270 | S$1,653 psf |
| Sept 2023 | S$2,085,000 | 1,281 | S$1,628 psf |
| Aug 2022 | S$1,850,000 | 1,324 | S$1,397 psf |
| Jun 2022 | S$2,030,000 | 1,302 | S$1,559 psf |
| May 2022 | S$1,970,000 | 1,270 | S$1,551 psf |
| Mar 2022 | S$2,000,000 | 1,281 | S$1,561 psf |
| Jul 2021 | S$1,830,000 | 1,270 | S$1,441 psf |
88 sales and 243 rentals on record since Mar 2003. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Yardley rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Yardley has risen 122% over the past 16 years (2010–2026), from S$880 psf to S$1,950 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,950 psf | S$2.68M | 3 | +12.6% |
| 2024 | S$1,732 psf | S$2.20M | 2 | +6.4% |
| 2023 | S$1,628 psf | S$2.08M | 2 | +5.0% |
| 2022 | S$1,551 psf | S$1.97M | 4 | +20.2% |
| 2021 | S$1,290 psf | S$1.65M | 3 | +14.0% |
| 2017 | S$1,132 psf | S$1.45M | 2 | +14.1% |
| 2016 | S$992 psf | S$1.41M | 2 | +6.9% |
| 2015 | S$928 psf | S$1.32M | 2 | -13.3% |
| 2012 | S$1,070 psf | S$1.40M | 4 | +21.6% |
| 2010 | S$880 psf | S$1.25M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Yardley a good investment?
Of 35 units at The Yardley that were bought and later resold (bought from 2003, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 69% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 30% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
97%
of 35 resales here
Median gain
69%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.5 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Yardley with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Yardley and what's nearby?
The Yardley is located in Serangoon, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
The Yardley is a freehold apartment completed in 2005. It was developed by MCL LAND (SERANGOON) PTE LTD. The development has 55 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,422 sqm and has a gross floor area of 6,780 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
THE YARDLEY is located at 571 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534798. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Serangoon. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Serangoon MRT, approximately 345m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include NEX for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Woodleigh Village Hawker Centre for food options, and Jln Riang Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.
How far is The Yardley from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Yardley is Serangoon MRT, about 345 m away (~5 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Serangoon MRT345 m · ~5 min
- Lorong Chuan MRT948 m · ~15 min
- Woodleigh MRT953 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Zhonghua Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km268 m
- Yangzheng Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority365 m
- St. Gabriel's Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km503 m
- Nanyang Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km649 m
- Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km977 m
- St. Gabriel's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
- Peicai Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Chij Our Lady Of Good CounselPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Yardley and how big is the development?
The Yardley was developed by MCL LAND (SERANGOON) PTE LTD, with 55 units.
- Developer
- MCL LAND (SERANGOON) PTE LTD
- Land area
- 2,422 sqm (26,070 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 6,780 sqm (72,979 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does The Yardley have?
The Yardley has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Yardley?
Buying a unit at The Yardley (~S$2.08M) needs about S$15,263/mo in income and S$7,022/mo in repayments, after S$73,850 stamp duty and a S$521k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.08M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$73,850
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$521k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$7,022/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$15,263/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Yardley?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where The Yardley sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Yardley? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Yardley's own transactions.
Recent units at The Yardley sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Yardley
Is The Yardley freehold?⌄
Yes. The Yardley is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is The Yardley?⌄
The Yardley was completed (obtained TOP) in 2005, so it is about 21 years old.
Is The Yardley a good investment?⌄
Of 35 units at The Yardley that were bought and later resold (bought from 2003, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 69% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 30% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Yardley an EC?⌄
No. The Yardley is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Yardley?⌄
The Yardley was developed by MCL LAND (SERANGOON) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Yardley?⌄
Units at The Yardley have recently sold for around S$2.08M (S$1,628 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 1 unit is listed for sale from S$3.00M to S$3.00M.
Where is The Yardley located?⌄
The Yardley is at 571 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534798, in Serangoon (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Serangoon MRT, about 345 m away.
How many units are there in The Yardley?⌄
The Yardley has 55 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Yardley?⌄
For a unit around S$2.08M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$15,263/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,022/mo after a S$521k (25%) downpayment and S$73,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Yardley going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Yardley has risen about 122% between 2010 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Yardley?⌄
Yangzheng Primary School is within 1 km of The Yardley. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
