99-yearRCRDistrict 5 (Queenstown)

The Rochester Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Rochester Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 5 (Queenstown) that obtained TOP in 2011, with 366 units across 2 blocks. Across 650 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.18M (S$1,700 psf, ~1,206 sqft). There are 84 units for sale from S$1.29M to S$3.58M. The lease has approximately 78 years remaining.

Key facts about The Rochester Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2005 (≈78 years left)
TOP year2011
DeveloperUE ONE-NORTH DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD
Units366 in 2 blocks
District and areaDistrict 5 · Queenstown · RCR
Nearest MRTBuona Vista MRT, 298 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,700 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

The Rochester Residences has 84 units listed for sale, asking S$1.29M to S$3.58M (median S$1,613 psf), and 36 units for rent at a median of S$5,100 a month.

For sale

84 listings

S$1.29M – S$3.58M

For rent

36 listings

S$1,140 – S$12,000 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom59S$1.29M–S$3.55MS$1,594 psf
2-bedroom13S$1.29M–S$2.48MS$1,592 psf
3-bedroom12S$2.80M–S$3.58MS$1,838 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 29 layouts on record for The Rochester Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (840 sqft to 43,814,338 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom8840 to 2,411 sq ft
2 Bedroom71,206 to 1,625 sq ft
3 Bedroom81,679 to 3,843 sq ft
4 Bedroom62,271 to 43,814,338 sq ft

PropKaki holds 16 floor plans for The Rochester Residences.

See The Rochester Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.18M (S$1,700 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.9% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.18M

recent · 650 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,700 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$5,258

2,619 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.9%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,613 psf — about 5% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

The Rochester Residences has 650 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,180,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,180,0001,216S$1,792 psf
Sept 2026S$2,500,0001,302S$1,919 psf
Aug 2026S$2,280,0001,206S$1,891 psf
Jul 2026S$2,660,0001,679S$1,584 psf
Jul 2026S$1,600,0001,023S$1,565 psf
May 2026S$2,050,0001,206S$1,700 psf
May 2026S$2,180,0001,216S$1,792 psf
Apr 2026S$2,200,0001,206S$1,825 psf
Mar 2026S$2,160,0001,206S$1,792 psf
Jan 2026S$3,270,0001,948S$1,678 psf
Dec 2025S$2,330,0001,625S$1,434 psf
Oct 2025S$1,358,888872S$1,559 psf

650 sales and 2,619 rentals on record since Jul 2007. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Rochester Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Rochester Residences has risen 33% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,344 psf to S$1,792 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,792 psfS$2.18M10+10.1%
2025S$1,627 psfS$2.15M17+4.3%
2024S$1,560 psfS$1.93M27+1.6%
2023S$1,536 psfS$1.98M18+4.3%
2022S$1,473 psfS$2.42M29+6.6%
2021S$1,382 psfS$1.82M37+3.5%
2020S$1,335 psfS$1.95M12-8.7%
2019S$1,463 psfS$1.79M9+7.3%
2018S$1,364 psfS$1.79M16+1.5%
2017S$1,344 psfS$1.65M12—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Rochester Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 284 units at The Rochester Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 77% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 8% over a median 8.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 5% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

77%

of 284 resales here

Median gain

8%

gross, before costs

Median hold

8.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at The Rochester Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Rochester Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Rochester Residences is located in Queenstown, in the Central Region of Singapore.

The Rochester Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2011. It was developed by UE ONE-NORTH DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD. The development has 366 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,331 sqm and has a gross floor area of 77,386 sqm. The plot ratio is 5.4.

THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES is located at 33 Rochester Drive, Singapore 138638. It is part of District 05, Pasir Panjang / Hong Leong Garden / Clementi New Town, Queenstown. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Buona Vista MRT, approximately 298m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Star Vista for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 44 Holland Drive for food options, and One-North Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Fun pool, Pavillion, Pool Deck, Playground, and 24 hours security.

8

How far is The Rochester Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to The Rochester Residences is Buona Vista MRT, about 298 m away (~5 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km419 m
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority620 m
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km626 m
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)Mixed-level schoolwithin 1 km911 m
  • Henry Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • New Town Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Queensway Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • New Town Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Star Vista · 179 mSupermarket: Tanesei Trading Pte. Ltd. · 179 mHawker centre: Blk 44 Holland Drive · 580 mPark: One-North Park · 244 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built The Rochester Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Rochester Residences was developed by UE ONE-NORTH DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD, with 366 units over up to 37 storeys.

Developer
UE ONE-NORTH DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD
Floors
37 storeys
Blocks
2
Land area
14,331 sqm (154,257 sqft)
Gross floor area
77,386 sqm (832,975 sqft)
Plot ratio
5.40
10

What facilities does The Rochester Residences have?

Key Takeaway

The Rochester Residences has 8 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Fun pool, Pavillion, Pool Deck, and more.

Barbeque AreaFun poolPavillionPool DeckPlayground24 hours securitySpa poolSwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Rochester Residences (~S$2.18M) needs about S$15,958/mo in income and S$7,342/mo in repayments, after S$78,600 stamp duty and a S$545k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.18M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$78,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$545k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$7,342/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$15,958/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around The Rochester Residences?

Key Takeaway

9,135 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 5 — where The Rochester Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,135

District 5 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

48,431

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 5 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Rochester Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Rochester Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Rochester Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Rochester Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about The Rochester Residences

Is The Rochester Residences freehold?⌄

No. The Rochester Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2005, with about 78 years left.

How old is The Rochester Residences?⌄

The Rochester Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2011, so it is about 15 years old.

Is The Rochester Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 284 units at The Rochester Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 77% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 8% over a median 8.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 5% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Rochester Residences an EC?⌄

No. The Rochester Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Rochester Residences?⌄

The Rochester Residences was developed by UE ONE-NORTH DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at The Rochester Residences?⌄

Units at The Rochester Residences have recently sold for around S$2.18M (S$1,700 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 84 units are listed for sale from S$1.29M to S$3.58M.

Where is The Rochester Residences located?⌄

The Rochester Residences is at 33 Rochester Drive, Singapore 138638, in Queenstown (District 5). The nearest MRT station is Buona Vista MRT, about 298 m away.

How many units are there in The Rochester Residences?⌄

The Rochester Residences has 366 units in 2 blocks, up to 37 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Rochester Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$2.18M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$15,958/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,342/mo after a S$545k (25%) downpayment and S$78,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Rochester Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Rochester Residences has risen about 33% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Rochester Residences?⌄

Fairfield Methodist School (Primary) is within 1 km of The Rochester Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.