The M
The M is a 99-year apartment in District 7 (Downtown Core) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 522 units across 4 blocks. Across 561 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.65M (S$2,491 psf, ~614 sqft). There are 505 units for sale from S$988k to S$2.60M. The lease has approximately 92 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2019 (≈92 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2023 |
| Developer | WINGCHARM INVESTMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 522 in 4 blocks |
| District and area | District 7 · Downtown Core · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Bugis MRT, 317 m (~5 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,491 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The M?
The M has 505 units listed for sale, asking S$988k to S$2.60M (median S$2,689 psf), and 59 units for rent at a median of S$4,800 a month.
For sale
505 listings
S$988k – S$2.60M
For rent
59 listings
S$3,500 – S$9,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-bedroom | 22 | S$998k–S$1.95M | S$2,662 psf |
| 1-bedroom | 199 | S$988k–S$1.88M | S$2,662 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 240 | S$1.18M–S$2.37M | S$2,703 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 15 | S$1.98M–S$2.60M | S$2,864 psf |
| Unspecified | 29 | S$999k–S$1.24M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The M?
PropKaki has 64 layouts on record for The M, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (409 sqft to 1,012 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 30 | 409 to 657 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 26 | 592 to 980 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | 904 to 1,012 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 6 | 409 to 420 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 21 floor plans for The M.
See The M's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The M?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.65M (S$2,491 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.2% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.65M
recent · 561 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,491 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$4,360
1,007 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.2%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,689 psf — about 8% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at The M?
The M has 561 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,028,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$1,028,000 | 441 | S$2,329 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,341,000 | 904 | S$2,589 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,028,000 | 441 | S$2,329 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,540,000 | 614 | S$2,510 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$1,880,000 | 764 | S$2,460 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,850,000 | 743 | S$2,491 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,282,000 | 527 | S$2,431 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,980,000 | 721 | S$2,745 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$908,000 | 420 | S$2,163 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$1,645,000 | 614 | S$2,681 psf |
| Jan 2026 | S$1,645,000 | 635 | S$2,590 psf |
| Dec 2025 | S$1,800,000 | 721 | S$2,496 psf |
561 sales and 1,007 rentals on record since Feb 2020. Source: URA.
Are prices at The M rising?
The median transacted PSF at The M has risen 2% over the past 6 years (2020–2026), from S$2,450 psf to S$2,491 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,491 psf | S$1.65M | 11 | -5.6% |
| 2025 | S$2,640 psf | S$1.58M | 15 | -0.4% |
| 2024 | S$2,650 psf | S$1.69M | 12 | -10.8% |
| 2023 | S$2,971 psf | S$2.00M | 27 | +5.9% |
| 2022 | S$2,806 psf | S$1.75M | 29 | +4.2% |
| 2021 | S$2,694 psf | S$1.71M | 61 | +10.0% |
| 2020 | S$2,450 psf | S$1.34M | 406 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The M a good investment?
Of 39 units at The M that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 8% over a median 5.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
87%
of 39 resales here
Median gain
8%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The M with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The M and what's nearby?
The M is located in Downtown Core, in the Central Region of Singapore.
The M is a 99-year apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by WINGCHARM INVESTMENT PTE LTD. The development has 522 residential units. It sits on a land area of 7,463 sqm and has a gross floor area of 31,343 sqm.
THE M is located at 30 Middle Road, Singapore 188940. It is part of District 07, Middle Road / Golden Mile, Downtown Core. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Bugis MRT, approximately 317m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bugis Junction for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Albert Centre Market & Food Centre for food options, and War Memorial Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Car Park, Clubhouse, Community Garden, Eateries, Fitness corner, and Jacuzzi.
How far is The M from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The M is Bugis MRT, about 317 m away (~5 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km.
Getting around
- Bugis MRT317 m · ~5 min
- Esplanade MRT453 m · ~7 min
- Bras Basah MRT598 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km834 m
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.3 km
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The M and how big is the development?
The M was developed by WINGCHARM INVESTMENT PTE LTD, with 522 units over up to 20 storeys.
- Developer
- WINGCHARM INVESTMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 20 storeys
- Blocks
- 4
- Land area
- 7,463 sqm (80,331 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 31,343 sqm (337,373 sqft)
What facilities does The M have?
The M has 13 facilities, including Car Park, Clubhouse, Community Garden, Eateries, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The M?
Buying a unit at The M (~S$1.65M) needs about S$12,042/mo in income and S$5,540/mo in repayments, after S$51,850 stamp duty and a S$411k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.65M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$51,850
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$411k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,540/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$12,042/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The M?
3,637 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 7 — where The M sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,637
District 7 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
13,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 7 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The M? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The M's own transactions.
Recent units at The M sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The M
Is The M freehold?⌄
No. The M is on a 99-year lease that started in 2019, with about 92 years left.
How old is The M?⌄
The M was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.
Is The M a good investment?⌄
Of 39 units at The M that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 8% over a median 5.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The M an EC?⌄
No. The M is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The M?⌄
The M was developed by WINGCHARM INVESTMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The M?⌄
Units at The M have recently sold for around S$1.65M (S$2,491 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 505 units are listed for sale from S$988k to S$2.60M.
Where is The M located?⌄
The M is at 30 Middle Road, Singapore 188940, in Downtown Core (District 7). The nearest MRT station is Bugis MRT, about 317 m away.
How many units are there in The M?⌄
The M has 522 units in 4 blocks, up to 20 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The M?⌄
For a unit around S$1.65M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,042/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,540/mo after a S$411k (25%) downpayment and S$51,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The M going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The M has risen about 2% between 2020 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
