The Crest
The Crest is a 99-year condominium in District 3 (Bukit Merah) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 469 units across 8 blocks. Across 572 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.34M (S$1,979 psf, ~1,195 sqft). There are 80 units for sale from S$1.12M to S$4.00M. The lease has approximately 85 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2012 (≈85 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2017 |
| Developer | WINGCROWN INVESTMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 469 in 8 blocks |
| District and area | District 3 · Bukit Merah · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Redhill MRT, 490 m (~8 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,979 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Crest?
The Crest has 80 units listed for sale, asking S$1.12M to S$4.00M (median S$2,063 psf), and 22 units for rent at a median of S$4,700 a month.
For sale
80 listings
S$1.12M – S$4.00M
For rent
22 listings
S$1,350 – S$7,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-bedroom | 1 | S$1.12M–S$1.12M | S$1,762 psf |
| 1-bedroom | 4 | S$1.25M–S$3.25M | S$1,969 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 26 | S$1.46M–S$2.62M | S$2,080 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 40 | S$1.88M–S$3.30M | S$2,042 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 7 | S$3.68M–S$4.00M | S$2,294 psf |
| Unspecified | 2 | S$1.12M–S$1.12M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Crest?
PropKaki has 17 layouts on record for The Crest, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (614 sqft to 2,002 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 614 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 3 | 797 to 990 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 5 | 1,044 to 1,658 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 6 | 1,518 to 1,744 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 2 | 1,841 to 2,002 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 1 floor plan for The Crest.
See The Crest's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Crest?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.34M (S$1,979 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.7% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.34M
recent · 572 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,979 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$5,194
923 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.7%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,063 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at The Crest?
The Crest has 572 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,728,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,728,000 | 1,195 | S$2,283 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,900,000 | 1,636 | S$1,772 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,508,800 | 797 | S$1,894 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,488,000 | 797 | S$1,868 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$3,280,000 | 1,658 | S$1,979 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,100,000 | 1,033 | S$2,032 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,728,000 | 904 | S$1,911 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,138,000 | 1,572 | S$1,997 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,340,000 | 1,292 | S$1,812 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$3,560,000 | 1,722 | S$2,067 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,620,000 | 797 | S$2,034 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$3,340,000 | 1,647 | S$2,028 psf |
572 sales and 923 rentals on record since Jul 2014. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Crest rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Crest has risen 18% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,692 psf to S$1,990 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,990 psf | S$2.34M | 24 | +0.3% |
| 2025 | S$1,985 psf | S$1.98M | 27 | +2.7% |
| 2024 | S$1,932 psf | S$2.35M | 19 | +1.0% |
| 2023 | S$1,913 psf | S$1.96M | 12 | -0.2% |
| 2022 | S$1,916 psf | S$2.31M | 15 | +0.6% |
| 2021 | S$1,905 psf | S$2.48M | 22 | -2.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,961 psf | S$2.20M | 25 | -3.4% |
| 2019 | S$2,030 psf | S$2.32M | 60 | -0.2% |
| 2018 | S$2,034 psf | S$2.31M | 151 | +20.2% |
| 2017 | S$1,692 psf | S$2.04M | 74 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Crest a good investment?
Of 121 units at The Crest that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 63% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 5% over a median 6.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
63%
of 121 resales here
Median gain
5%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.5 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Crest with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Crest and what's nearby?
The Crest is located in Bukit Merah, in the Central Region of Singapore.
The Crest is a 99-year condominium completed in 2017. It was developed by WINGCROWN INVESTMENT PTE LTD. The development has 469 residential units. It sits on a land area of 23,785 sqm and has a gross floor area of 49,949 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
THE CREST is located at 101 Prince Charles Crescent, Singapore 159017. It is part of District 03, Queenstown / Tiong Bahru, Bukit Merah. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Redhill MRT, approximately 490m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Valley Point for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 79 Redhill Lane for food options, and Tiong Bahru Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Clubhouse, Jacuzzi, Jogging track, Lap pool, Lounge, and Pavillion.
How far is The Crest from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Crest is Redhill MRT, about 490 m away (~8 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Redhill MRT490 m · ~8 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Crescent Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km265 m
- Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority532 m
- Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km595 m
- Queenstown Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km746 m
- Gan Eng Seng Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority929 m
- Bukit Merah Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Queenstown Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Crest and how big is the development?
The Crest was developed by WINGCROWN INVESTMENT PTE LTD, with 469 units over up to 23 storeys.
- Developer
- WINGCROWN INVESTMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 23 storeys
- Blocks
- 8
- Land area
- 23,785 sqm (256,019 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 49,949 sqm (537,646 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does The Crest have?
The Crest has 11 facilities, including Clubhouse, Jacuzzi, Jogging track, Lap pool, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Crest?
Buying a unit at The Crest (~S$2.34M) needs about S$17,129/mo in income and S$7,881/mo in repayments, after S$86,600 stamp duty and a S$585k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.34M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$86,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$585k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$7,881/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$17,129/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Crest?
8,060 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 3 — where The Crest sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,060
District 3 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
39,658
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 3 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Crest? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Crest's own transactions.
Recent units at The Crest sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Crest
Is The Crest freehold?⌄
No. The Crest is on a 99-year lease that started in 2012, with about 85 years left.
How old is The Crest?⌄
The Crest was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.
Is The Crest a good investment?⌄
Of 121 units at The Crest that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 63% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 5% over a median 6.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Crest an EC?⌄
No. The Crest is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Crest?⌄
The Crest was developed by WINGCROWN INVESTMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Crest?⌄
Units at The Crest have recently sold for around S$2.34M (S$1,979 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 80 units are listed for sale from S$1.12M to S$4.00M.
Where is The Crest located?⌄
The Crest is at 101 Prince Charles Crescent, Singapore 159017, in Bukit Merah (District 3). The nearest MRT station is Redhill MRT, about 490 m away.
How many units are there in The Crest?⌄
The Crest has 469 units in 8 blocks, up to 23 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Crest?⌄
For a unit around S$2.34M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$17,129/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,881/mo after a S$585k (25%) downpayment and S$86,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Crest going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Crest has risen about 18% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Crest?⌄
Alexandra Primary School, Gan Eng Seng Primary School are within 1 km of The Crest. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
