Riverwalk Apartments
Riverwalk Apartments is a 99-year apartment in District 1 (Singapore River) that obtained TOP in 1985, with 118 units across 1 block. Across 119 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.60M (S$1,650 psf, ~818 sqft). There are 11 units for sale from S$1.48M to S$3.00M. The lease has approximately 53 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1980 (≈53 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1985 |
| Developer | PREMIER REALTY PTE LTD |
| Units | 118 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 1 · Singapore River · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Clarke Quay MRT, 222 m (~4 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,650 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Riverwalk Apartments?
Riverwalk Apartments has 11 units listed for sale, asking S$1.48M to S$3.00M (median S$1,858 psf), and 11 units for rent at a median of S$3,750 a month.
For sale
11 listings
S$1.48M – S$3.00M
For rent
11 listings
S$1,180 – S$4,999 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 3 | S$1.48M–S$1.52M | S$1,858 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 5 | S$2.13M–S$2.35M | S$1,692 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 1 | S$3.00M–S$3.00M | S$1,858 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 2 | S$2.65M–S$2.65M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Riverwalk Apartments?
PropKaki has 2 layouts on record for Riverwalk Apartments, from 1 to 2 bedrooms (818 sqft to 1,259 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 818 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 1 | 1,259 sq ft |
PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Riverwalk Apartments yet.
See Riverwalk Apartments's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Riverwalk Apartments?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.60M (S$1,650 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.9% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.60M
recent · 119 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,650 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,815
1,199 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.9%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,858 psf — about 13% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Riverwalk Apartments?
Riverwalk Apartments has 119 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,800,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$1,800,000 | 818 | S$2,200 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,800,000 | 1,259 | S$1,429 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$1,605,000 | 818 | S$1,962 psf |
| Nov 2025 | S$1,460,000 | 818 | S$1,785 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,450,000 | 818 | S$1,772 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,435,000 | 818 | S$1,754 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$1,350,000 | 818 | S$1,650 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$2,000,000 | 1,259 | S$1,588 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$1,720,000 | 1,259 | S$1,366 psf |
| Jan 2025 | S$1,350,000 | 818 | S$1,650 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$2,380,000 | 1,615 | S$1,474 psf |
| May 2024 | S$2,560,000 | 1,615 | S$1,586 psf |
119 sales and 1,199 rentals on record since Jul 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Riverwalk Apartments rising?
The median transacted PSF at Riverwalk Apartments has risen 25% over the past 14 years (2012–2026), from S$1,571 psf to S$1,962 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,962 psf | S$1.80M | 3 | +18.9% |
| 2025 | S$1,650 psf | S$1.45M | 7 | +5.5% |
| 2024 | S$1,564 psf | S$2.38M | 4 | +1.0% |
| 2023 | S$1,548 psf | S$2.38M | 5 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | S$1,465 psf | S$1.42M | 4 | -3.7% |
| 2021 | S$1,522 psf | S$1.35M | 5 | +5.3% |
| 2020 | S$1,445 psf | S$1.70M | 3 | +15.1% |
| 2015 | S$1,255 psf | S$1.58M | 2 | +5.4% |
| 2014 | S$1,191 psf | S$1.25M | 2 | -24.2% |
| 2012 | S$1,571 psf | S$1.28M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Riverwalk Apartments a good investment?
Of 53 units at Riverwalk Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
91%
of 53 resales here
Median gain
24%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Riverwalk Apartments with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Riverwalk Apartments and what's nearby?
Riverwalk Apartments is located in Singapore River, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Riverwalk Apartments is a 99-year apartment completed in 1985. It was developed by PREMIER REALTY PTE LTD. The development has 118 residential units. It sits on a land area of 6,894 sqm and has a gross floor area of 33,779 sqm. The plot ratio is 4.9.
RIVERWALK APARTMENTS is located at 20 Upper Circular Road, Singapore 058416. It is part of District 01, Raffles Place / Cecil / Marina, Singapore River. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Clarke Quay MRT, approximately 222m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Clarke Quay Central for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Hong Lim Market & Food Centre for food options, and Parliament Promenade for greenery and recreation.
How far is Riverwalk Apartments from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Riverwalk Apartments is Clarke Quay MRT, about 222 m away (~4 min walk).
Getting around
- Clarke Quay MRT222 m · ~4 min
- Fort Canning MRT603 m · ~9 min
- Raffles Place MRT634 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.2 km
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.7 km
- Cantonment Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Riverwalk Apartments and how big is the development?
Riverwalk Apartments was developed by PREMIER REALTY PTE LTD, with 118 units.
- Developer
- PREMIER REALTY PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 6,894 sqm (74,206 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 33,779 sqm (363,594 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 4.90
What does it cost to own a unit at Riverwalk Apartments?
Buying a unit at Riverwalk Apartments (~S$1.60M) needs about S$11,749/mo in income and S$5,405/mo in repayments, after S$49,850 stamp duty and a S$401k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.60M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$49,850
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$401k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,405/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$11,749/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Riverwalk Apartments?
4,308 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 1 — where Riverwalk Apartments sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
4,308
District 1 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
20,419
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 1 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Riverwalk Apartments? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Riverwalk Apartments's own transactions.
Recent units at Riverwalk Apartments sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Riverwalk Apartments
Is Riverwalk Apartments freehold?⌄
No. Riverwalk Apartments is on a 99-year lease that started in 1980, with about 53 years left.
How old is Riverwalk Apartments?⌄
Riverwalk Apartments was completed (obtained TOP) in 1985, so it is about 41 years old.
Is Riverwalk Apartments a good investment?⌄
Of 53 units at Riverwalk Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Riverwalk Apartments an EC?⌄
No. Riverwalk Apartments is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Riverwalk Apartments?⌄
Riverwalk Apartments was developed by PREMIER REALTY PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Riverwalk Apartments?⌄
Units at Riverwalk Apartments have recently sold for around S$1.60M (S$1,650 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 11 units are listed for sale from S$1.48M to S$3.00M.
Where is Riverwalk Apartments located?⌄
Riverwalk Apartments is at 20 Upper Circular Road, Singapore 058416, in Singapore River (District 1). The nearest MRT station is Clarke Quay MRT, about 222 m away.
How many units are there in Riverwalk Apartments?⌄
Riverwalk Apartments has 118 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Riverwalk Apartments?⌄
For a unit around S$1.60M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,749/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,405/mo after a S$401k (25%) downpayment and S$49,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Riverwalk Apartments going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Riverwalk Apartments has risen about 25% between 2012 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
