99-yearOCRDistrict 19 (Hougang)

Regentville

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Regentville is a 99-year apartment in District 19 (Hougang) that obtained TOP in 1999, with 580 units across 6 blocks. Across 1,400 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.29M (S$1,172 psf, ~1,152 sqft). There are 53 units for sale from S$1.19M to S$1.60M. The lease has approximately 69 years remaining.

Key facts about Regentville
Tenure99-year leasehold from 1996 (≈69 years left)
TOP year1999
DeveloperSERENITY PROPERTIES PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION)
Units580 in 6 blocks
District and areaDistrict 19 · Hougang · OCR
Latest median psfS$1,172 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Regentville?

Key Takeaway

Regentville has 53 units listed for sale, asking S$1.19M to S$1.60M (median S$1,214 psf), and 26 units for rent at a median of S$4,000 a month.

For sale

53 listings

S$1.19M – S$1.60M

For rent

26 listings

S$1,000 – S$4,500 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom10S$1.19M–S$1.30MS$1,118 psf
3-bedroom43S$1.28M–S$1.60MS$1,233 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Regentville?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 8 layouts on record for Regentville, from 2 to 3 bedrooms.

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom3—
3 Bedroom5—

PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Regentville yet.

See Regentville's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Regentville?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.29M (S$1,172 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.29M

recent · 1,400 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,172 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,350

2,196 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.2%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,214 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Regentville?

Key Takeaway

Regentville has 1400 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,293,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$1,293,0001,152S$1,123 psf
Oct 2026S$1,418,8881,302S$1,089 psf
Oct 2026S$1,230,0001,076S$1,143 psf
Sept 2026S$1,364,0001,152S$1,184 psf
Aug 2026S$1,163,646980S$1,188 psf
Aug 2026S$1,650,0002,077S$794 psf
Jul 2026S$1,160,000980S$1,184 psf
Jun 2026S$1,225,0001,044S$1,173 psf
May 2026S$1,420,0001,152S$1,233 psf
May 2026S$1,350,0001,152S$1,172 psf
Apr 2026S$1,288,8881,076S$1,197 psf
Mar 2026S$1,240,0001,163S$1,067 psf

1,400 sales and 2,196 rentals on record since Jul 1996. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Regentville rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Regentville has risen 62% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$725 psf to S$1,173 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,173 psfS$1.29M14-0.5%
2025S$1,179 psfS$1.33M24+2.4%
2024S$1,151 psfS$1.24M25+6.1%
2023S$1,085 psfS$1.16M21+24.3%
2022S$873 psfS$995k29+11.8%
2021S$781 psfS$865k46+1.2%
2020S$772 psfS$840k13+2.9%
2019S$750 psfS$825k16-1.3%
2018S$760 psfS$850k25+4.8%
2017S$725 psfS$780k29—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Regentville a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 819 units at Regentville that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2026), 71% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 8.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

71%

of 819 resales here

Median gain

17%

gross, before costs

Median hold

8.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Regentville with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Regentville and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Regentville is located in Hougang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

Regentville is a 99-year apartment completed in 1999. It was developed by SERENITY PROPERTIES PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION). The development has 580 residential units. It sits on a land area of 24,046 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

REGENTVILLE is located at 6 Hougang Street 92, Singapore 538683. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Hougang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include Hougang 1 for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Ci Yuan Hawker Centre for food options, and Pk Villas Terrace Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Fun pool, Gymnasium room, and Playground.

8

How far is Regentville from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

7 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Rosyth SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority344 m
  • Bowen Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km392 m
  • Hougang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority504 m
  • Xinmin Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km588 m
  • Xinmin Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority636 m
  • Hougang Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km661 m
  • Yio Chu Kang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority969 m
  • Serangoon Garden Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Hougang 1 · 267 mSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 267 mHawker centre: Ci Yuan Hawker Centre · 579 mPark: Pk Villas Terrace Pg · 588 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Regentville and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Regentville was developed by SERENITY PROPERTIES PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION), with 580 units over up to 15 storeys.

Developer
SERENITY PROPERTIES PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION)
Floors
15 storeys
Blocks
6
Land area
24,046 sqm (258,829 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Regentville have?

Key Takeaway

Regentville has 10 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Fun pool, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkClubhouseFun poolGymnasium roomPlaygroundSauna24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Regentville?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Regentville (~S$1.29M) needs about S$9,435/mo in income and S$4,341/mo in repayments, after S$36,156 stamp duty and a S$322k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.29M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$36,156

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$322k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$4,341/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$9,435/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Regentville?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Regentville sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Regentville? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Regentville's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Regentville a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Regentville sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Regentville

Is Regentville freehold?⌄

No. Regentville is on a 99-year lease that started in 1996, with about 69 years left.

How old is Regentville?⌄

Regentville was completed (obtained TOP) in 1999, so it is about 27 years old.

Is Regentville a good investment?⌄

Of 819 units at Regentville that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2026), 71% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 8.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Regentville an EC?⌄

No. Regentville is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Regentville?⌄

Regentville was developed by SERENITY PROPERTIES PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION).

What is the price of a condo at Regentville?⌄

Units at Regentville have recently sold for around S$1.29M (S$1,172 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 53 units are listed for sale from S$1.19M to S$1.60M.

Where is Regentville located?⌄

Regentville is at 6 Hougang Street 92, Singapore 538683, in Hougang (District 19).

How many units are there in Regentville?⌄

Regentville has 580 units in 6 blocks, up to 15 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Regentville?⌄

For a unit around S$1.29M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$9,435/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,341/mo after a S$322k (25%) downpayment and S$36,156 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Regentville going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Regentville has risen about 62% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Regentville?⌄

Rosyth School, Hougang Primary School, Xinmin Primary School, Yio Chu Kang Primary School are within 1 km of Regentville. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.