99-yearOCRDistrict 23 (Bukit Batok)

Parkview Apartments

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Parkview Apartments is a 99-year apartment in District 23 (Bukit Batok) that obtained TOP in 1998, with 532 units across 3 blocks. Across 1,254 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.10M (S$1,008 psf, ~1,119 sqft). There are 86 units for sale from S$950k to S$1.28M. The lease has approximately 67 years remaining.

Key facts about Parkview Apartments
Tenure99-year leasehold from 1994 (≈67 years left)
TOP year1998
Units532 in 3 blocks
District and areaDistrict 23 · Bukit Batok · OCR
Latest median psfS$1,008 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

Parkview Apartments has 86 units listed for sale, asking S$950k to S$1.28M (median S$1,062 psf), and 24 units for rent at a median of S$1,300 a month.

For sale

86 listings

S$950k – S$1.28M

For rent

24 listings

S$925 – S$5,700 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom1S$1.19M–S$1.19M—
2-bedroom39S$950k–S$1.13MS$1,071 psf
3-bedroom46S$1.09M–S$1.28MS$1,061 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 17 layouts on record for Parkview Apartments, from 2 to 3 bedrooms (926 sqft to 2,013 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom11926 to 1,496 sq ft
3 Bedroom61,087 to 2,013 sq ft

PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Parkview Apartments yet.

See Parkview Apartments's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.10M (S$1,008 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.10M

recent · 1,254 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,008 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,040

2,282 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.2%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,062 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

Parkview Apartments has 1254 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,020,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$1,020,000980S$1,041 psf
Oct 2026S$1,128,0001,119S$1,008 psf
Oct 2026S$1,088,0001,119S$972 psf
Sept 2026S$1,100,0001,119S$983 psf
Sept 2026S$1,210,0001,119S$1,081 psf
Sept 2026S$1,128,0001,119S$1,008 psf
Aug 2026S$1,150,0001,119S$1,027 psf
Jun 2026S$985,000980S$1,006 psf
Jun 2026S$1,115,0001,119S$996 psf
Jun 2026S$990,000980S$1,011 psf
May 2026S$1,100,0001,119S$983 psf
May 2026S$1,110,0001,087S$1,021 psf

1,254 sales and 2,282 rentals on record since Jul 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Parkview Apartments rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Parkview Apartments has risen 42% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$709 psf to S$1,006 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,006 psfS$1.10M19+1.6%
2025S$990 psfS$1.08M19-1.6%
2024S$1,006 psfS$960k23+2.7%
2023S$980 psfS$1.04M18+19.2%
2022S$822 psfS$895k20+9.7%
2021S$749 psfS$798k33+1.6%
2020S$737 psfS$750k19-3.7%
2019S$765 psfS$840k12+3.0%
2018S$743 psfS$775k27+4.8%
2017S$709 psfS$755k25—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Parkview Apartments a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 739 units at Parkview Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 66% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 9.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

66%

of 739 resales here

Median gain

17%

gross, before costs

Median hold

9.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Parkview Apartments with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Parkview Apartments and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Parkview Apartments is located in Bukit Batok, in the West Region of Singapore.

Parkview Apartments is a 99-year apartment completed in 1998. The development has 532 residential units. It sits on a land area of 24,979 sqm and has a gross floor area of 62,447 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.5.

PARKVIEW APARTMENTS is located at 5 Bukit Batok Street 25, Singapore 658880. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, Bukit Batok. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include West Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Burgundy Crescent Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Playground, and Sauna.

8

How far is Parkview Apartments from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

3 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Keming Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority693 m
  • Bukit Timah Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority795 m
  • Bukit View Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority952 m
  • Bukit View Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • Hillgrove Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: West Mall · 1.6 kmSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 744 mPark: Burgundy Crescent Playground · 126 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Parkview Apartments and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Parkview Apartments was developed by —, with 532 units.

Blocks
3
Land area
24,979 sqm (268,871 sqft)
Gross floor area
62,447 sqm (672,173 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.50
10

What facilities does Parkview Apartments have?

Key Takeaway

Parkview Apartments has 10 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.

Barbeque AreaBasement car parkClubhouseGymnasium roomPlaygroundSauna24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courtsWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Parkview Apartments (~S$1.10M) needs about S$8,052/mo in income and S$3,705/mo in repayments, after S$28,600 stamp duty and a S$275k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.10M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$28,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$275k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$3,705/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$8,052/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Parkview Apartments?

Key Takeaway

8,747 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 23 — where Parkview Apartments sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,747

District 23 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

38,886

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 23 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Parkview Apartments? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Parkview Apartments's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Parkview Apartments a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Parkview Apartments sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Parkview Apartments

Is Parkview Apartments freehold?⌄

No. Parkview Apartments is on a 99-year lease that started in 1994, with about 67 years left.

How old is Parkview Apartments?⌄

Parkview Apartments was completed (obtained TOP) in 1998, so it is about 28 years old.

Is Parkview Apartments a good investment?⌄

Of 739 units at Parkview Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 66% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 9.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Parkview Apartments an EC?⌄

No. Parkview Apartments is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

What is the price of a condo at Parkview Apartments?⌄

Units at Parkview Apartments have recently sold for around S$1.10M (S$1,008 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 86 units are listed for sale from S$950k to S$1.28M.

Where is Parkview Apartments located?⌄

Parkview Apartments is at 5 Bukit Batok Street 25, Singapore 658880, in Bukit Batok (District 23).

How many units are there in Parkview Apartments?⌄

Parkview Apartments has 532 units in 3 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Parkview Apartments?⌄

For a unit around S$1.10M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,052/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,705/mo after a S$275k (25%) downpayment and S$28,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Parkview Apartments going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Parkview Apartments has risen about 42% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Parkview Apartments?⌄

Keming Primary School, Bukit Timah Primary School, Bukit View Primary School are within 1 km of Parkview Apartments. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.