Mackenzie 88
Mackenzie 88 is a freehold apartment in District 9 (Rochor) that obtained TOP in 2009, with 55 units across 1 block. Across 124 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$808k (S$1,652 psf, ~463 sqft). There are 28 units for sale from S$1.30M to S$5.61M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2009 |
| Developer | GALAXY HOMES PTE LTD |
| Units | 55 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 9 · Rochor · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Little India MRT, 125 m (~2 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,652 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Mackenzie 88?
Mackenzie 88 has 28 units listed for sale, asking S$1.30M to S$5.61M (median S$1,795 psf), and 6 units for rent at a median of S$5,000 a month.
For sale
28 listings
S$1.30M – S$5.61M
For rent
6 listings
S$5,000 – S$5,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 27 | S$1.30M–S$1.60M | S$1,795 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 1 | S$5.61M–S$5.61M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Mackenzie 88?
PropKaki has 22 layouts on record for Mackenzie 88, from 1 to 2 bedrooms (420 sqft to 872 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 18 | 420 to 710 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 4 | 807 to 872 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 22 floor plans for Mackenzie 88.
See Mackenzie 88's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Mackenzie 88?
Units have recently transacted around S$808k (S$1,652 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.9% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$808k
recent · 124 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,652 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,634
544 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.9%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,795 psf — about 9% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Mackenzie 88?
Mackenzie 88 has 124 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$850,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$850,000 | 463 | S$1,836 psf |
| May 2026 | S$810,000 | 452 | S$1,792 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$800,000 | 484 | S$1,652 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$780,000 | 474 | S$1,647 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$858,000 | 452 | S$1,898 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$730,000 | 463 | S$1,577 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$782,000 | 474 | S$1,651 psf |
| Oct 2023 | S$838,000 | 452 | S$1,854 psf |
| Jun 2023 | S$808,000 | 452 | S$1,787 psf |
| Feb 2023 | S$768,000 | 484 | S$1,586 psf |
| Oct 2022 | S$810,000 | 474 | S$1,710 psf |
| Jun 2022 | S$1,110,000 | 710 | S$1,562 psf |
124 sales and 544 rentals on record since Jun 2007. Source: URA.
Are prices at Mackenzie 88 rising?
The median transacted PSF at Mackenzie 88 has risen 14% over the past 12 years (2014–2026), from S$1,569 psf to S$1,792 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,792 psf | S$810k | 3 | +8.8% |
| 2025 | S$1,647 psf | S$780k | 3 | -7.8% |
| 2023 | S$1,787 psf | S$808k | 3 | +14.1% |
| 2022 | S$1,566 psf | S$780k | 4 | -1.7% |
| 2021 | S$1,593 psf | S$875k | 5 | +4.3% |
| 2019 | S$1,528 psf | S$740k | 5 | -1.3% |
| 2018 | S$1,548 psf | S$955k | 3 | +7.1% |
| 2017 | S$1,446 psf | S$685k | 2 | -9.2% |
| 2016 | S$1,593 psf | S$740k | 4 | +1.5% |
| 2014 | S$1,569 psf | S$760k | 3 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Mackenzie 88 a good investment?
Of 70 units at Mackenzie 88 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 11% over a median 4.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.9%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
87%
of 70 resales here
Median gain
11%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.9 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Mackenzie 88 with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Mackenzie 88 and what's nearby?
Mackenzie 88 is located in Rochor, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Mackenzie 88 is a freehold apartment completed in 2009. It was developed by GALAXY HOMES PTE LTD. The development has 55 residential units. It sits on a land area of 65 sqm and has a gross floor area of 136 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
MACKENZIE 88 is located at 88 Mackenzie Road, Singapore 228697. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Rochor. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Little India MRT, approximately 125m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Plaza Singapura for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Tekka Market for food options, and Mount Emily Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Lap pool.
How far is Mackenzie 88 from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Mackenzie 88 is Little India MRT, about 125 m away (~2 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.
Getting around
- Little India MRT125 m · ~2 min
- Rochor MRT635 m · ~10 min
- Dhoby Ghaut MRT854 m · ~13 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority344 m
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority741 m
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km797 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority815 m
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.3 km
- Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school1.9 km
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Mackenzie 88 and how big is the development?
Mackenzie 88 was developed by GALAXY HOMES PTE LTD, with 55 units over up to 7 storeys.
- Developer
- GALAXY HOMES PTE LTD
- Floors
- 7 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 65 sqm (700 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 136 sqm (1,464 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Mackenzie 88 have?
Mackenzie 88 has 3 facilities, including Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool.
What does it cost to own a unit at Mackenzie 88?
Buying a unit at Mackenzie 88 (~S$808k) needs about S$5,915/mo in income and S$2,721/mo in repayments, after S$18,840 stamp duty and a S$202k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$808k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$18,840
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$202k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,721/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$5,915/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Mackenzie 88?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Mackenzie 88 sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Mackenzie 88? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Mackenzie 88's own transactions.
Recent units at Mackenzie 88 sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Mackenzie 88
Is Mackenzie 88 freehold?⌄
Yes. Mackenzie 88 is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Mackenzie 88?⌄
Mackenzie 88 was completed (obtained TOP) in 2009, so it is about 17 years old.
Is Mackenzie 88 a good investment?⌄
Of 70 units at Mackenzie 88 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 11% over a median 4.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.9%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Mackenzie 88 an EC?⌄
No. Mackenzie 88 is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Mackenzie 88?⌄
Mackenzie 88 was developed by GALAXY HOMES PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Mackenzie 88?⌄
Units at Mackenzie 88 have recently sold for around S$808k (S$1,652 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 28 units are listed for sale from S$1.30M to S$5.61M.
Where is Mackenzie 88 located?⌄
Mackenzie 88 is at 88 Mackenzie Road, Singapore 228697, in Rochor (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Little India MRT, about 125 m away.
How many units are there in Mackenzie 88?⌄
Mackenzie 88 has 55 units in 1 block, up to 7 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Mackenzie 88?⌄
For a unit around S$808k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,915/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,721/mo after a S$202k (25%) downpayment and S$18,840 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Mackenzie 88 going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Mackenzie 88 has risen about 14% between 2014 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Mackenzie 88?⌄
St. Margaret's School (Primary), Farrer Park Primary School, Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) are within 1 km of Mackenzie 88. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
