Harbourlights
Harbourlights is a freehold apartment in District 4 (Bukit Merah) that obtained TOP in 1997, with 139 units across 2 blocks. Across 320 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.75M (S$1,826 psf, ~915 sqft). There are 25 units for sale from S$1.60M to S$2.50M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1997 |
| Developer | LIANG COURT TECHNOPARK PTE LTD |
| Units | 139 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 4 · Bukit Merah · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Harbourfront MRT, 200 m (~3 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,826 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Harbourlights?
Harbourlights has 25 units listed for sale, asking S$1.60M to S$2.50M (median S$2,088 psf), and 22 units for rent at a median of S$1,680 a month.
For sale
25 listings
S$1.60M – S$2.50M
For rent
22 listings
S$1,000 – S$4,600 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$1.80M–S$1.80M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 16 | S$1.60M–S$1.88M | S$2,091 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 8 | S$2.44M–S$2.50M | S$1,953 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Harbourlights?
PropKaki has 23 layouts on record for Harbourlights, from 2 to 3 bedrooms (721 sqft to 1,270 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 11 | 721 to 915 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 10 | 764 to 1,270 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 2 | 732 to 861 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 23 floor plans for Harbourlights.
See Harbourlights's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Harbourlights?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.75M (S$1,826 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.0% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.75M
recent · 320 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,826 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,917
1,720 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.0%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,088 psf — about 14% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Harbourlights?
Harbourlights has 320 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,500,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 818 | S$1,834 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,320,000 | 1,270 | S$1,827 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,298,000 | 1,259 | S$1,825 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$2,123,000 | 1,163 | S$1,826 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,520,000 | 818 | S$1,858 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$2,388,000 | 1,163 | S$2,054 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,680,000 | 893 | S$1,880 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,372,000 | 764 | S$1,795 psf |
| Feb 2025 | S$1,745,000 | 915 | S$1,907 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$2,100,000 | 1,163 | S$1,806 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$2,200,000 | 1,270 | S$1,732 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$1,450,000 | 818 | S$1,772 psf |
320 sales and 1,720 rentals on record since Oct 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Harbourlights rising?
The median transacted PSF at Harbourlights has risen 25% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$1,456 psf to S$1,826 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,826 psf | S$2.12M | 4 | -2.9% |
| 2025 | S$1,880 psf | S$1.68M | 5 | +5.0% |
| 2024 | S$1,791 psf | S$1.60M | 6 | -0.8% |
| 2023 | S$1,806 psf | S$1.55M | 3 | +11.1% |
| 2022 | S$1,626 psf | S$1.40M | 2 | +16.0% |
| 2021 | S$1,402 psf | S$1.32M | 2 | -3.5% |
| 2020 | S$1,453 psf | S$1.65M | 2 | -3.3% |
| 2019 | S$1,503 psf | S$1.23M | 7 | +3.0% |
| 2017 | S$1,459 psf | S$1.30M | 9 | +0.2% |
| 2016 | S$1,456 psf | S$1.30M | 3 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Harbourlights a good investment?
Of 151 units at Harbourlights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 77% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 8.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
77%
of 151 resales here
Median gain
24%
gross, before costs
Median hold
8.5 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Harbourlights with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Harbourlights and what's nearby?
Harbourlights is located in Bukit Merah, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Harbourlights is a freehold apartment completed in 1997. It was developed by LIANG COURT TECHNOPARK PTE LTD. The development has 139 residential units. It sits on a land area of 7,060 sqm and has a gross floor area of 13,143 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.9.
HARBOURLIGHTS is located at 66 Telok Blangah Road, Singapore 098830. It is part of District 04, Telok Blangah / Harbourfront, Bukit Merah. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Harbourfront MRT, approximately 200m away, around 3 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include VivoCity for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 36 Telok Blangah Rise for food options, and Mount Faber Park for greenery and recreation.
How far is Harbourlights from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Harbourlights is Harbourfront MRT, about 200 m away (~3 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Harbourfront MRT200 m · ~3 min
- Keppel MRT870 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Radin Mas Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority945 m
- Chij St. Theresa's ConventSecondary schoolwithin 1 km979 m
- Chij (Kellock)Primary school1.1 km
- Blangah Rise Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
- Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school2.0 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Harbourlights and how big is the development?
Harbourlights was developed by LIANG COURT TECHNOPARK PTE LTD, with 139 units.
- Developer
- LIANG COURT TECHNOPARK PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 7,060 sqm (75,993 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 13,143 sqm (141,470 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.90
What does it cost to own a unit at Harbourlights?
Buying a unit at Harbourlights (~S$1.75M) needs about S$12,774/mo in income and S$5,877/mo in repayments, after S$56,850 stamp duty and a S$436k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.75M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$56,850
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$436k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,877/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$12,774/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Harbourlights?
4,450 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 4 — where Harbourlights sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
4,450
District 4 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
19,314
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 4 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Harbourlights? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Harbourlights's own transactions.
Recent units at Harbourlights sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Harbourlights
Is Harbourlights freehold?⌄
Yes. Harbourlights is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Harbourlights?⌄
Harbourlights was completed (obtained TOP) in 1997, so it is about 29 years old.
Is Harbourlights a good investment?⌄
Of 151 units at Harbourlights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 77% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 8.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Harbourlights an EC?⌄
No. Harbourlights is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Harbourlights?⌄
Harbourlights was developed by LIANG COURT TECHNOPARK PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Harbourlights?⌄
Units at Harbourlights have recently sold for around S$1.75M (S$1,826 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 25 units are listed for sale from S$1.60M to S$2.50M.
Where is Harbourlights located?⌄
Harbourlights is at 66 Telok Blangah Road, Singapore 098830, in Bukit Merah (District 4). The nearest MRT station is Harbourfront MRT, about 200 m away.
How many units are there in Harbourlights?⌄
Harbourlights has 139 units in 2 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Harbourlights?⌄
For a unit around S$1.75M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,774/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,877/mo after a S$436k (25%) downpayment and S$56,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Harbourlights going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Harbourlights has risen about 25% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Harbourlights?⌄
Radin Mas Primary School is within 1 km of Harbourlights. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
