FreeholdRCRDistrict 15 (Bedok)

Eastbay

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Eastbay is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Bedok) that obtained TOP in 2010, with 40 units across 1 block. Across 78 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.15M (S$1,559 psf, ~689 sqft). There are 11 units for sale from S$1.10M to S$8.78M.

Key facts about Eastbay
TenureFreehold
TOP year2010
DeveloperGUOK DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD
Units40 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 15 · Bedok · RCR
Nearest MRTSiglap MRT, 330 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,559 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

Eastbay has 11 units listed for sale, asking S$1.10M to S$8.78M (median S$1,730 psf), and 0 units for rent.

For sale

11 listings

S$1.10M – S$8.78M

For rent

0 listings

no asking rents

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom5S$1.10M–S$1.88MS$1,730 psf
3-bedroom2S$1.98M–S$1.98M—
5-bedroom3S$6.68M–S$8.78M—
6-bedroom1S$8.78M–S$8.78M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 25 layouts on record for Eastbay, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (581 sqft to 1,776 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom8581 to 689 sq ft
2 Bedroom11958 to 1,130 sq ft
3 Bedroom61,087 to 1,776 sq ft

PropKaki holds 19 floor plans for Eastbay.

See Eastbay's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.15M (S$1,559 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.15M

recent · 78 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,559 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,850

209 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.0%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,730 psf — about 11% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

Eastbay has 78 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,500,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,500,0001,722S$1,452 psf
Jun 2026S$1,150,000689S$1,669 psf
Apr 2026S$1,800,0001,130S$1,593 psf
Jan 2026S$1,128,888689S$1,639 psf
May 2025S$968,000581S$1,665 psf
Mar 2025S$1,120,000624S$1,794 psf
Feb 2025S$1,800,0001,087S$1,656 psf
Oct 2023S$1,728,0001,109S$1,559 psf
Jul 2022S$1,800,0001,496S$1,203 psf
Oct 2021S$933,888624S$1,496 psf
Aug 2021S$890,000624S$1,426 psf
Jun 2021S$1,550,0001,152S$1,346 psf

78 sales and 209 rentals on record since Jul 2008. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Eastbay rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Eastbay has risen 41% over the past 16 years (2010–2026), from S$1,132 psf to S$1,593 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,593 psfS$1.15M4-4.3%
2025S$1,665 psfS$1.12M3+16.8%
2021S$1,426 psfS$934k4+0.0%
2020S$1,426 psfS$1.19M3+10.5%
2018S$1,290 psfS$750k2+51.8%
2017S$850 psfS$1.28M2-27.8%
2013S$1,177 psfS$1.28M3-2.6%
2012S$1,208 psfS$870k3-3.6%
2011S$1,253 psfS$1.20M3+10.7%
2010S$1,132 psfS$811k8—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Eastbay a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 38 units at Eastbay that were bought and later resold (bought from 2008, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 29% over a median 4.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.0%. Units listed now ask about 11% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

95%

of 38 resales here

Median gain

29%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.5 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Eastbay with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Eastbay and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Eastbay is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.

Eastbay is a freehold apartment completed in 2010. It was developed by GUOK DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD. The development has 40 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,006 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,809 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

EASTBAY is located at 1 Tay Lian Teck Road, Singapore 455615. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Siglap MRT, approximately 330m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, East Coast Lagoon Food Village for food options, and Siglap Linear Pk (Upp Ec Rd-M Parade) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Car Park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Main entrance, and Pool Deck.

8

How far is Eastbay from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Eastbay is Siglap MRT, about 330 m away (~5 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Victoria SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km484 m
  • Opera Estate Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority940 m
  • Victoria Junior CollegeJunior college1.2 km
  • St. Patrick's SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • St. Stephen's SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Bedok Green Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Chij Katong ConventSecondary school1.5 km
  • Ngee Ann Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Bedok Mall · 1.3 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 452 mHawker centre: East Coast Lagoon Food Village · 877 mPark: Siglap Linear Pk (Upp Ec Rd-M Parade) · 201 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Eastbay and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Eastbay was developed by GUOK DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD, with 40 units.

Developer
GUOK DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
2,006 sqm (21,592 sqft)
Gross floor area
2,809 sqm (30,236 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does Eastbay have?

Key Takeaway

Eastbay has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Car Park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.

Barbeque AreaCar ParkGymnasium roomJacuzziMain entrancePool DeckSwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Eastbay (~S$1.15M) needs about S$8,418/mo in income and S$3,873/mo in repayments, after S$30,600 stamp duty and a S$288k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.15M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$30,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$288k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$3,873/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$8,418/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Eastbay?

Key Takeaway

10,154 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where Eastbay sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

10,154

District 15 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

62,704

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Eastbay? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Eastbay's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Eastbay a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Eastbay sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Eastbay

Is Eastbay freehold?⌄

Yes. Eastbay is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Eastbay?⌄

Eastbay was completed (obtained TOP) in 2010, so it is about 16 years old.

Is Eastbay a good investment?⌄

Of 38 units at Eastbay that were bought and later resold (bought from 2008, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 29% over a median 4.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.0%. Units listed now ask about 11% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Eastbay an EC?⌄

No. Eastbay is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Eastbay?⌄

Eastbay was developed by GUOK DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Eastbay?⌄

Units at Eastbay have recently sold for around S$1.15M (S$1,559 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 11 units are listed for sale from S$1.10M to S$8.78M.

Where is Eastbay located?⌄

Eastbay is at 1 Tay Lian Teck Road, Singapore 455615, in Bedok (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Siglap MRT, about 330 m away.

How many units are there in Eastbay?⌄

Eastbay has 40 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Eastbay?⌄

For a unit around S$1.15M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,418/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,873/mo after a S$288k (25%) downpayment and S$30,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Eastbay going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Eastbay has risen about 41% between 2010 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Eastbay?⌄

Opera Estate Primary School is within 1 km of Eastbay. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.