FreeholdRCRDistrict 14 (Geylang)

Cosy 23

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Jun 2025 (URA)
Quick Summary

Cosy 23 is a freehold apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 1999, with 11 units across 1 block. Across 29 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$680k (S$556 psf, ~1,152 sqft).

Key facts about Cosy 23
TenureFreehold
TOP year1999
DeveloperTORIE DEVELOPMENT (1988) PTE LTD
Units11 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 14 · Geylang · RCR
Nearest MRTDakota MRT, 531 m (~8 min walk)
Latest median psfS$556 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2025
1

What's for sale and for rent at Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

Cosy 23 has 0 units listed for sale, and 7 units for rent at a median of S$1,800 a month.

For sale

0 listings

no asking prices

For rent

7 listings

S$1,700 – S$1,800 a month

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Cosy 23 aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 29 URA caveats, units range from 1,023 sqft to 1,421 sqft, and the middle half are 1,023 sqft to 1,421 sqft.

Check the Floor Plan Finder for Cosy 23 →

Unit sizes from URA caveats.

3

What is the price and PSF at Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$680k (S$556 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 4.7% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$680k

recent · 29 sales on record

Median PSF

S$556 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,674

58 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

4.7%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Jun 2025.

4

What has recently sold at Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

Cosy 23 has 29 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,180,000 in Jun 2025 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Jun 2025S$1,180,0001,023S$1,154 psf
Dec 2024S$1,640,0001,421S$1,154 psf
Mar 2023S$1,250,0001,152S$1,085 psf
Jun 2017S$1,070,0001,421S$753 psf
Feb 2017S$820,0001,023S$802 psf
Jan 2011S$760,0001,023S$743 psf
Jun 2010S$640,0001,152S$556 psf
Apr 2010S$680,0001,421S$479 psf
Sept 2009S$550,0001,055S$521 psf
Jan 2008S$500,0001,023S$489 psf
Jul 2007S$580,0001,421S$408 psf
Apr 2007S$435,0001,152S$378 psf

29 sales and 58 rentals on record since Dec 1998. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Cosy 23 rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Cosy 23 has risen 92% over the past 18 years (19992017), from S$393 psf to S$753 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2017S$753 psfS$820k2+57.2%
2010S$479 psfS$640k2+17.4%
2007S$408 psfS$473k3+6.8%
2002S$382 psfS$445k3-2.8%
1999S$393 psfS$418k10

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Cosy 23 a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 18 units at Cosy 23 that were bought and later resold (bought from 1998, resold up to 2025), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 4.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 4.7%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

72%

of 18 resales here

Median gain

20%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.5 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Cosy 23 with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Cosy 23 and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Cosy 23 is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Cosy 23 is a freehold apartment completed in 1999. It was developed by TORIE DEVELOPMENT (1988) PTE LTD. The development has 11 residential units. It sits on a land area of 442 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,237 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

COSY 23 is located at 23 Lorong 30 Geylang, Singapore 398355. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Dakota MRT, approximately 531m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Kinex for shopping, I-TEC SUPERMART PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 51 Old Airport Road # for food options, and Lorong 40 Geylang Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Open car park.

8

How far is Cosy 23 from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Cosy 23 is Dakota MRT, about 531 m away (~8 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority271 m
  • Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km616 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority631 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km707 m
  • Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.0 km
  • Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Dunman High SchoolMixed-level school1.5 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Kinex · 944 mSupermarket: I-Tec Supermart Pte Ltd · 169 mHawker centre: Blk 51 Old Airport Road # · 487 mPark: Lorong 40 Geylang Pg · 341 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Cosy 23 and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Cosy 23 was developed by TORIE DEVELOPMENT (1988) PTE LTD, with 11 units over up to 8 storeys.

Developer
TORIE DEVELOPMENT (1988) PTE LTD
Floors
8 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
442 sqm (4,758 sqft)
Gross floor area
1,237 sqm (13,315 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Cosy 23 have?

Key Takeaway

Cosy 23 has 1 facility, including Open car park.

Open car park
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Cosy 23 (~S$680k) needs about S$4,978/mo in income and S$2,290/mo in repayments, after S$15,000 stamp duty and a S$170k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$680k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$15,000

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$170k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,290/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$4,978/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Cosy 23?

Key Takeaway

7,770 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Cosy 23 sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,770

District 14 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

39,512

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Cosy 23? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Cosy 23's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Cosy 23 a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Cosy 23 sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Cosy 23

Is Cosy 23 freehold?

Yes. Cosy 23 is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Cosy 23?

Cosy 23 was completed (obtained TOP) in 1999, so it is about 27 years old.

Is Cosy 23 a good investment?

Of 18 units at Cosy 23 that were bought and later resold (bought from 1998, resold up to 2025), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 4.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 4.7%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Cosy 23 an EC?

No. Cosy 23 is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Cosy 23?

Cosy 23 was developed by TORIE DEVELOPMENT (1988) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Cosy 23?

Units at Cosy 23 have recently sold for around S$680k (S$556 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2025. The price depends on size, floor and facing.

Where is Cosy 23 located?

Cosy 23 is at 23 Lorong 30 Geylang, Singapore 398355, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Dakota MRT, about 531 m away.

How many units are there in Cosy 23?

Cosy 23 has 11 units in 1 block, up to 8 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Cosy 23?

For a unit around S$680k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$4,978/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,290/mo after a S$170k (25%) downpayment and S$15,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Cosy 23 going up?

The median price per square foot at Cosy 23 has risen about 92% between 1999 and 2017, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Cosy 23?

Kong Hwa School, Geylang Methodist School (Primary) are within 1 km of Cosy 23. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.