999-yearRCRDistrict 12 (Kallang)

Beacon Heights

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Beacon Heights is a 999-year condominium in District 12 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2012, with 212 units across 1 block. Across 414 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.38M (S$1,545 psf, ~893 sqft). There are 44 units for sale from S$999k to S$1.98M. The lease has approximately 855 years remaining.

Key facts about Beacon Heights
Tenure999-year leasehold from 1882 (≈855 years left)
TOP year2012
DeveloperST MICHAEL'S DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units212 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 12 · Kallang · RCR
Nearest MRTBoon Keng MRT, 785 m (~12 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,545 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

Beacon Heights has 44 units listed for sale, asking S$999k to S$1.98M (median S$1,574 psf), and 18 units for rent at a median of S$3,300 a month.

For sale

44 listings

S$999k – S$1.98M

For rent

18 listings

S$1,000 – S$4,600 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom1S$1.57M–S$1.57M—
2-bedroom30S$999k–S$1.60MS$1,568 psf
3-bedroom13S$1.75M–S$1.98MS$1,642 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 19 layouts on record for Beacon Heights, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (667 sqft to 2,142 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom1667 sq ft
2 Bedroom7893 to 2,013 sq ft
3 Bedroom111,076 to 2,142 sq ft

PropKaki holds 18 floor plans for Beacon Heights.

See Beacon Heights's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.38M (S$1,545 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.5% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.38M

recent · 414 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,545 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,824

829 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.5%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,574 psf.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

Beacon Heights has 414 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$950,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$950,000667S$1,424 psf
Sept 2026S$2,435,0001,970S$1,236 psf
Sept 2026S$980,000667S$1,468 psf
Aug 2026S$1,380,000893S$1,545 psf
Jul 2026S$939,999667S$1,409 psf
May 2026S$1,380,000893S$1,545 psf
Apr 2026S$1,888,8881,109S$1,704 psf
Oct 2025S$1,038,000667S$1,555 psf
Sept 2025S$1,740,0001,109S$1,569 psf
Sept 2025S$1,410,000926S$1,523 psf
Sept 2025S$1,700,0001,076S$1,579 psf
Aug 2025S$1,850,0001,109S$1,669 psf

414 sales and 829 rentals on record since Aug 2008. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Beacon Heights rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Beacon Heights has risen 43% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,026 psf to S$1,468 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,468 psfS$1.38M7-6.1%
2025S$1,563 psfS$1.68M9+3.4%
2024S$1,511 psfS$1.49M9+3.1%
2023S$1,465 psfS$1.39M7+12.6%
2022S$1,301 psfS$1.22M12+7.3%
2021S$1,212 psfS$1.29M12+3.6%
2020S$1,170 psfS$1.07M8+3.9%
2019S$1,126 psfS$1.15M6-4.7%
2018S$1,182 psfS$1.18M13+15.2%
2017S$1,026 psfS$950k16—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Beacon Heights a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 204 units at Beacon Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 2008, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 25% over a median 4.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

95%

of 204 resales here

Median gain

25%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.4 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Beacon Heights with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Beacon Heights and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Beacon Heights is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Beacon Heights is a 999-year condominium completed in 2012. It was developed by ST MICHAEL'S DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 212 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,903 sqm and has a gross floor area of 7,925 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

BEACON HEIGHTS is located at 8 Mar Thoma Road, Singapore 328689. It is part of District 12, Balestier / Toa Payoh / Serangoon, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Boon Keng MRT, approximately 785m away, around 12 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Poiz Centre for shopping, HAO MART PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 29 Bendemeer Road for food options, and Mar Thoma Road Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Clubhouse, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, Pool Deck, and Tennis courts.

8

How far is Beacon Heights from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Beacon Heights is Boon Keng MRT, about 785 m away (~12 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km235 m
  • Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority624 m
  • St Andrew's School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority650 m
  • St Andrew's School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km663 m
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority718 m
  • St Andrew's Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km761 m
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • Pei Chun Public SchoolPrimary school1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Poiz Centre · 883 mSupermarket: Hao Mart Pte. Ltd. · 522 mHawker centre: Blk 29 Bendemeer Road · 802 mPark: Mar Thoma Road Park · 110 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Beacon Heights and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Beacon Heights was developed by ST MICHAEL'S DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, designed by RONNY CHIN & ASSOCIATES, with 212 units over up to 27 storeys.

Developer
ST MICHAEL'S DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Architect
RONNY CHIN & ASSOCIATES
Main contractor
OAS ENGINEERING PTE LTD
Floors
27 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
5,903 sqm (63,539 sqft)
Gross floor area
7,925 sqm (85,304 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Beacon Heights have?

Key Takeaway

Beacon Heights has 5 facilities, including Clubhouse, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, Pool Deck, and more.

ClubhouseJacuzziLap poolPool DeckTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Beacon Heights (~S$1.38M) needs about S$10,102/mo in income and S$4,648/mo in repayments, after S$39,800 stamp duty and a S$345k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.38M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$39,800

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$345k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$4,648/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$10,102/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Beacon Heights?

Key Takeaway

6,686 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 12 — where Beacon Heights sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,686

District 12 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

24,859

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 12 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Beacon Heights? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Beacon Heights's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Beacon Heights a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Beacon Heights sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Beacon Heights

Is Beacon Heights freehold?⌄

No. Beacon Heights is on a 999-year lease that started in 1882, with about 855 years left.

How old is Beacon Heights?⌄

Beacon Heights was completed (obtained TOP) in 2012, so it is about 14 years old.

Is Beacon Heights a good investment?⌄

Of 204 units at Beacon Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 2008, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 25% over a median 4.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Beacon Heights an EC?⌄

No. Beacon Heights is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Beacon Heights?⌄

Beacon Heights was developed by ST MICHAEL'S DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Beacon Heights?⌄

Units at Beacon Heights have recently sold for around S$1.38M (S$1,545 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 44 units are listed for sale from S$999k to S$1.98M.

Where is Beacon Heights located?⌄

Beacon Heights is at 8 Mar Thoma Road, Singapore 328689, in Kallang (District 12). The nearest MRT station is Boon Keng MRT, about 785 m away.

How many units are there in Beacon Heights?⌄

Beacon Heights has 212 units in 1 block, up to 27 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Beacon Heights?⌄

For a unit around S$1.38M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,102/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,648/mo after a S$345k (25%) downpayment and S$39,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Beacon Heights going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Beacon Heights has risen about 43% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Beacon Heights?⌄

Bendemeer Primary School, St Andrew's School (Junior), Hong Wen School are within 1 km of Beacon Heights. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.