Avant Residences
Avant Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 2012, with 50 units across 1 block. Across 54 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$680k (S$1,425 psf, ~484 sqft). There are 11 units for sale from S$638k to S$1.40M. The lease has approximately 85 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2012 (≈85 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2012 |
| Developer | AVANT AT ALJUNIED PTE LTD |
| Units | 50 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 14 · Geylang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Aljunied MRT, 328 m (~5 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,425 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Avant Residences?
Avant Residences has 11 units listed for sale, asking S$638k to S$1.40M, and 2 units for rent at a median of S$2,800 a month.
For sale
11 listings
S$638k – S$1.40M
For rent
2 listings
S$2,800 – S$3,700 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-bedroom | 1 | S$700k–S$700k | — |
| 1-bedroom | 3 | S$688k–S$698k | — |
| 2-bedroom | 4 | S$819k–S$889k | — |
| 3-bedroom | 1 | S$1.40M–S$1.40M | — |
| Unspecified | 2 | S$638k–S$675k | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Avant Residences?
PropKaki has 10 layouts on record for Avant Residences, from 1 to 2 bedrooms (398 sqft to 936 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 6 | 398 to 700 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 3 | 538 to 936 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 1 | 452 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 10 floor plans for Avant Residences.
See Avant Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Avant Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$680k (S$1,425 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 5.0% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$680k
recent · 54 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,425 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,841
429 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
5.0%
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through Aug 2026.
What has recently sold at Avant Residences?
Avant Residences has 54 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$659,000 in Aug 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | S$659,000 | 484 | S$1,361 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,240,000 | 915 | S$1,355 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$690,000 | 484 | S$1,425 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$660,000 | 420 | S$1,572 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$600,000 | 398 | S$1,507 psf |
| Jan 2024 | S$680,000 | 452 | S$1,504 psf |
| Dec 2023 | S$830,000 | 527 | S$1,574 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$803,000 | 527 | S$1,522 psf |
| Apr 2023 | S$660,000 | 388 | S$1,703 psf |
| Jun 2021 | S$690,000 | 700 | S$986 psf |
| Mar 2021 | S$622,000 | 592 | S$1,051 psf |
| May 2019 | S$1,238,888 | 936 | S$1,323 psf |
54 sales and 429 rentals on record since Apr 2018. Source: URA.
Are prices at Avant Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Avant Residences has fallen 14% over the past 8 years (2018–2026), from S$1,586 psf to S$1,361 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,361 psf | S$660k | 4 | -9.5% |
| 2024 | S$1,504 psf | S$600k | 2 | -4.4% |
| 2023 | S$1,574 psf | S$803k | 3 | +59.6% |
| 2021 | S$986 psf | S$622k | 2 | -25.5% |
| 2019 | S$1,323 psf | S$700k | 2 | -16.6% |
| 2018 | S$1,586 psf | S$765k | 41 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Avant Residences a good investment?
Avant Residences has only 8 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 14, 86% of 11,993 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 5.0%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
District 14 sold for more
86%
of 11,993 private resales
Median gain
23%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.3 years
bought to resold
Avant Residences has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 14 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Avant Residences and what's nearby?
Avant Residences is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Avant Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2012. It was developed by AVANT AT ALJUNIED PTE LTD. The development has 50 residential units. It sits on a land area of 911 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,551 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
AVANT RESIDENCES is located at 10 Aljunied Road, Singapore 389799. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Aljunied MRT, approximately 328m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Square for shopping, YEO HOCK HENG for groceries, Blk 49 Sims Place for food options, and Lorong 40 Geylang Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Multi-Storey Car Park, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.
How far is Avant Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Avant Residences is Aljunied MRT, about 328 m away (~5 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Aljunied MRT328 m · ~5 min
- Mountbatten MRT816 m · ~13 min
- Dakota MRT929 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km459 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority480 m
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority723 m
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km881 m
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.4 km
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- Dunman High SchoolMixed-level school1.5 km
- Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Avant Residences and how big is the development?
Avant Residences was developed by AVANT AT ALJUNIED PTE LTD, with 50 units over up to 8 storeys.
- Developer
- AVANT AT ALJUNIED PTE LTD
- Floors
- 8 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 911 sqm (9,806 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 2,551 sqm (27,459 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Avant Residences have?
Avant Residences has 3 facilities, including Multi-Storey Car Park, 24 hours security, Swimming pool.
What does it cost to own a unit at Avant Residences?
Buying a unit at Avant Residences (~S$680k) needs about S$4,978/mo in income and S$2,290/mo in repayments, after S$15,000 stamp duty and a S$170k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$680k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$15,000
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$170k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,290/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$4,978/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Avant Residences?
8,202 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Avant Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,202
District 14 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
40,536
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Avant Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Avant Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Avant Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Avant Residences
Is Avant Residences freehold?⌄
No. Avant Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2012, with about 85 years left.
How old is Avant Residences?⌄
Avant Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2012, so it is about 14 years old.
Is Avant Residences a good investment?⌄
Avant Residences has only 8 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 14, 86% of 11,993 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 5.0%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Avant Residences an EC?⌄
No. Avant Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Avant Residences?⌄
Avant Residences was developed by AVANT AT ALJUNIED PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Avant Residences?⌄
Units at Avant Residences have recently sold for around S$680k (S$1,425 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 11 units are listed for sale from S$638k to S$1.40M.
Where is Avant Residences located?⌄
Avant Residences is at 10 Aljunied Road, Singapore 389799, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Aljunied MRT, about 328 m away.
How many units are there in Avant Residences?⌄
Avant Residences has 50 units in 1 block, up to 8 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Avant Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$680k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$4,978/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,290/mo after a S$170k (25%) downpayment and S$15,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Avant Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Avant Residences has fallen about 14% between 2018 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Avant Residences?⌄
Geylang Methodist School (Primary), Kong Hwa School are within 1 km of Avant Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
