CommercialRESIDENTIALLeaseholdDistrict 19 · Serangoon

The Springbloom

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jun 2001
Quick Summary

The Springbloom is a commercial building in District 19 · Serangoon, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.1. It is leasehold with roughly 68 years remaining. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2001. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.

1

What are the key facts about The Springbloom?

Key takeawayThe Springbloom is a commercial building in District 19 · Serangoon, zoned RESIDENTIAL, held leasehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.1
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 19 · Serangoon
Address
141 Serangoon Avenue 3
Land area
24,308 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
374
Managing agent
EXCELTEC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
Strata formed
2000 (MCST 2436)
Submarket
Suburban
Transactions on record
2 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
1
2

About The Springbloom

The Springbloom is a mixed-use building in Serangoon (District 19). It is located along Serangoon Avenue 3, Singapore 556120.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.1.

The site is leasehold, with about 68 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 24,308 sqm of land with about 51,047 sqm of gross floor area.

2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$664 psf. The most recent was in June 2001.

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT, 68 m away (about a 1-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Lor Chuan Stn Exit B) is 79 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is The Springbloom zoned as?

Key takeawayThe Springbloom sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 2.1.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.1

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has The Springbloom sold for?

Key takeaway2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2001 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jun 2001RetailS$335k463 sqft$724
Nov 1999RetailS$280k463 sqft$605

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at The Springbloom rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 19 retail, retail space rented at a median of $12.67 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $9.19 and $20.61. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 19 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.19
$98.95 psm
Median
$12.67
$136.43 psm
75th pct
$20.61
$221.82 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around The Springbloom

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at The Springbloom?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at The Springbloom since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 4 Feb 2002ApprovedFloor 2
    Additions & alterations

    Retention of additions and alterations to existing residential buiding at blk 139 unit nos: #02-XX, #02-XX, #02-XX, #02-XX, #02-XX & #02-XX, blk 143 unit nos: #02-XX, blk 145 unit nos: #02-XX, #02-XX, #02-XX & #02-XX (springbloom condominium)

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What do commercial rents run near The Springbloom?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 19 retail

Gross yield (area)
6.9%
6.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$136.43 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,212 psf
70 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$63.64$104.00$295.24
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$63.48$71.43$209.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$54.03$66.41$81.37
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$225.40$251.63$339.38
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$201.18$241.17$307.68
Level 1 · >30 - 100$98.95$138.38$262.23
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$201.65$214.77$221.82
B1 & Below · >100 - 300$196.03$234.00$280.07

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is near The Springbloom?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Lorong Chuan MRT, about 68 m away — and 1 competing retail premises operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Opp Lor Chuan Stn Exit B · 79 mLorong Chuan MRT Exit B · 111 mEducational Institution · 192 mMei Hwan Dr Pg · 245 mAffinity Medical Clinic · 365 mPlace Of Worship · 443 mBraddell Heights Community Club · 744 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Nex · 952 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at The Springbloom

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Lorong Chuan (CC14), 67 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 18,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 2 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 26% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Lorong Chuan (CC14) 67 m, about 18,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 3,313 taps a weekday; Serangoon: 38,451 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 39,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Lorong Chuan (CC14)67 m · about 18,000 weekday taps
  • Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)858 m · about 119,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to The Springbloom. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

8 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,313 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 321/329 Serangoon Avenue 3 (HDB)446 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 465 car lots
  • Blk 301/319 Serangoon Avenue 2 (HDB)471 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 674 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Sunshine Terrace Area, 1.1 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. The Springbloom's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

How many companies are registered at The Springbloom?

Key takeawayACRA records 1 live company registration at this address, 1 of them in the last three years.
Live registrations
1
Registered last 3 years
1
Most common type
Sole Proprietorship/ Partnership

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

12

Frequently asked questions about The Springbloom

Where is The Springbloom?⌄

The Springbloom is at 141 Serangoon Avenue 3, Singapore 556120, in the Serangoon planning area.

What is The Springbloom zoned as?⌄

The Springbloom sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.1.

What is the tenure of The Springbloom?⌄

The Springbloom is leasehold. About 68 years remain on the lease.

What have units at The Springbloom sold for?⌄

Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$664 psf. The latest was in June 2001.

What is the nearest MRT station to The Springbloom?⌄

Lorong Chuan MRT is the closest, 68 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at The Springbloom?⌄

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on The Springbloom.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about The Springbloom — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project The Springbloom.